Waterview
Waterview is a 99-year condominium in District 18 (Tampines) that obtained TOP in 2014, with 696 units across 13 blocks. Across 1,112 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.80M (S$1,537 psf, ~1,130 sqft). There are 133 units for sale from S$1.10M to S$5.70M. The lease has approximately 83 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2010 (≈83 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2014 |
| Developer | SIM LIAN (TAMPINES ONE) PTE LTD |
| Units | 696 in 13 blocks |
| District and area | District 18 · Tampines · OCR |
| Latest median psf | S$1,537 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Waterview?
Waterview has 133 units listed for sale, asking S$1.10M to S$5.70M (median S$1,527 psf), and 39 units for rent at a median of S$3,900 a month.
For sale
133 listings
S$1.10M – S$5.70M
For rent
39 listings
S$2,800 – S$12,500 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 1 | S$1.55M–S$1.55M | — |
| 2-bedroom | 72 | S$1.10M–S$1.70M | S$1,565 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 27 | S$1.18M–S$2.57M | S$1,566 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 18 | S$2.18M–S$5.70M | S$1,793 psf |
| 5-bedroom | 15 | S$5.10M–S$5.50M | S$1,227 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Waterview?
PropKaki has 31 layouts on record for Waterview, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (786 sqft to 1,733 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 8 | 786 to 1,184 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 16 | 1,109 to 1,733 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 7 | 1,195 to 1,711 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 1 floor plan for Waterview.
See Waterview's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Waterview?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.80M (S$1,537 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.8% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.80M
recent · 1,112 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,537 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,769
1,568 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
1.8%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,527 psf.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Waterview?
Waterview has 1112 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,050,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,050,000 | 786 | S$1,336 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,320,000 | 926 | S$1,426 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,208,888 | 786 | S$1,538 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,800,000 | 1,195 | S$1,507 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,890,000 | 1,130 | S$1,672 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,892,000 | 1,184 | S$1,598 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,820,000 | 1,184 | S$1,537 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,820,000 | 1,141 | S$1,595 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$2,010,000 | 1,184 | S$1,698 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$1,175,000 | 786 | S$1,495 psf |
| May 2026 | S$2,108,000 | 1,324 | S$1,592 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,370,000 | 926 | S$1,480 psf |
1,112 sales and 1,568 rentals on record since Nov 2010. Source: URA.
Are prices at Waterview rising?
The median transacted PSF at Waterview has risen 56% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$983 psf to S$1,537 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,537 psf | S$1.82M | 17 | +2.8% |
| 2025 | S$1,495 psf | S$1.39M | 32 | +3.9% |
| 2024 | S$1,439 psf | S$1.62M | 27 | +10.6% |
| 2023 | S$1,301 psf | S$1.47M | 31 | +14.7% |
| 2022 | S$1,134 psf | S$1.25M | 40 | +8.2% |
| 2021 | S$1,048 psf | S$979k | 58 | +0.9% |
| 2020 | S$1,039 psf | S$1.13M | 23 | -0.5% |
| 2019 | S$1,044 psf | S$1.10M | 24 | +2.6% |
| 2018 | S$1,018 psf | S$1.14M | 40 | +3.6% |
| 2017 | S$983 psf | S$910k | 35 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Waterview a good investment?
Of 420 units at Waterview that were bought and later resold (bought from 2010, resold up to 2026), 95% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 20% over a median 7.0-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.8%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
95%
of 420 resales here
Median gain
20%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.0 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Waterview with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Waterview and what's nearby?
Waterview is located in Tampines, in the East Region of Singapore.
Waterview is a 99-year condominium completed in 2014. It was developed by SIM LIAN (TAMPINES ONE) PTE LTD. The development has 696 residential units. It sits on a land area of 31,740 sqm and has a gross floor area of 66,655 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.
WATERVIEW is located at 91 Tampines Avenue 1, Singapore 528684. It is part of District 18, Tampines / Pasir Ris, Tampines. The project falls within the East Region and the OCR market segment.
Nearby amenities include PRIME SUPERMARKET LIMITED? for groceries and Bedok Reservoir Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include BBQ, Fitness Corner, Gym, Lap Pool, Playground, and Sauna.
How far is Waterview from MRT and schools?
1 school is within 1 km.
Schools nearby
- Springfield Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km489 m
- Junyuan Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- St. Hilda's Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
- Damai Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
- St. Hilda's Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
- Junyuan Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
- Poi Ching SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
- Damai Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Waterview and how big is the development?
Waterview was developed by SIM LIAN (TAMPINES ONE) PTE LTD, designed by DESIGN LINK ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 696 units.
- Developer
- SIM LIAN (TAMPINES ONE) PTE LTD
- Architect
- DESIGN LINK ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
- Main contractor
- SIM LIAN CONSTRUCTION CO PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 13
- Land area
- 31,740 sqm (341,646 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 66,655 sqm (717,468 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.10
What facilities does Waterview have?
Waterview has 8 facilities, including BBQ, Fitness Corner, Gym, Lap Pool, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Waterview?
Buying a unit at Waterview (~S$1.80M) needs about S$13,177/mo in income and S$6,062/mo in repayments, after S$59,600 stamp duty and a S$450k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.80M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$59,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$450k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$6,062/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$13,177/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Waterview?
9,322 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 18 — where Waterview sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
9,322
District 18 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
43,085
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 18 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Waterview? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Waterview's own transactions.
Recent units at Waterview sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Waterview
Is Waterview freehold?⌄
No. Waterview is on a 99-year lease that started in 2010, with about 83 years left.
How old is Waterview?⌄
Waterview was completed (obtained TOP) in 2014, so it is about 12 years old.
Is Waterview a good investment?⌄
Of 420 units at Waterview that were bought and later resold (bought from 2010, resold up to 2026), 95% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 20% over a median 7.0-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.8%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Waterview an EC?⌄
No. Waterview is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Waterview?⌄
Waterview was developed by SIM LIAN (TAMPINES ONE) PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Waterview?⌄
Units at Waterview have recently sold for around S$1.80M (S$1,537 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 133 units are listed for sale from S$1.10M to S$5.70M.
Where is Waterview located?⌄
Waterview is at 91 Tampines Avenue 1, Singapore 528684, in Tampines (District 18).
How many units are there in Waterview?⌄
Waterview has 696 units in 13 blocks.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Waterview?⌄
For a unit around S$1.80M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$13,177/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$6,062/mo after a S$450k (25%) downpayment and S$59,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Waterview going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Waterview has risen about 56% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
