99-yearOCRDistrict 18 (Tampines)

The Alps Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

The Alps Residences is a 99-year condominium in District 18 (Tampines) that obtained TOP in 2019, with 626 units across 9 blocks. Across 874 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.03M (S$1,519 psf, ~700 sqft). There are 101 units for sale from S$720k to S$3.90M. The lease has approximately 88 years remaining.

Key facts about The Alps Residences
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2015 (≈88 years left)
TOP year2019
DeveloperMCC LAND (TAMPINES) PTE LTD
Units626 in 9 blocks
District and areaDistrict 18 · Tampines · OCR
Latest median psfS$1,519 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at The Alps Residences?

Key Takeaway

The Alps Residences has 101 units listed for sale, asking S$720k to S$3.90M (median S$1,595 psf), and 27 units for rent at a median of S$3,050 a month.

For sale

101 listings

S$720k – S$3.90M

For rent

27 listings

S$2,800 – S$3,600 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom27S$720k–S$1.10MS$1,577 psf
2-bedroom55S$1.00M–S$1.18MS$1,567 psf
3-bedroom15S$1.45M–S$1.86MS$1,670 psf
5-bedroom3S$3.85M–S$3.90MS$1,568 psf
Unspecified1S$808k–S$808k—

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Alps Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 34 layouts on record for The Alps Residences, from 1 to 5 bedrooms (441 sqft to 2,486 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom11441 to 506 sq ft
2 Bedroom10689 to 700 sq ft
3 Bedroom7936 to 1,087 sq ft
4 Bedroom51,410 to 2,088 sq ft
5 Bedroom12,486 sq ft

PropKaki holds 25 floor plans for The Alps Residences.

See The Alps Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at The Alps Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.03M (S$1,519 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.4% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.03M

recent · 874 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,519 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,956

1,153 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

3.4%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,595 psf — about 5% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.

4

What has recently sold at The Alps Residences?

Key Takeaway

The Alps Residences has 874 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,025,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2026S$1,025,000689S$1,488 psf
Sept 2026S$725,000463S$1,566 psf
Sept 2026S$1,000,000689S$1,452 psf
Aug 2026S$1,000,000689S$1,452 psf
Aug 2026S$1,460,000936S$1,559 psf
Aug 2026S$1,068,000700S$1,526 psf
Jul 2026S$1,088,888700S$1,556 psf
Jul 2026S$1,422,888936S$1,519 psf
Jul 2026S$1,095,000700S$1,565 psf
Jul 2026S$1,030,000689S$1,495 psf
Jul 2026S$1,020,000700S$1,458 psf
Jun 2026S$1,850,0001,087S$1,702 psf

874 sales and 1,153 rentals on record since Oct 2016. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at The Alps Residences rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at The Alps Residences has risen 42% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,061 psf to S$1,505 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,505 psfS$1.02M32-0.7%
2025S$1,516 psfS$1.05M46+1.6%
2024S$1,492 psfS$1.31M30+6.0%
2023S$1,408 psfS$970k38+5.6%
2022S$1,333 psfS$900k46+4.4%
2021S$1,277 psfS$848k43+6.2%
2020S$1,203 psfS$868k15-2.4%
2019S$1,233 psfS$1.16M9+7.6%
2018S$1,146 psfS$1.15M37+8.0%
2017S$1,061 psfS$782k228—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is The Alps Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 248 units at The Alps Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2016, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 28% over a median 5.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.4%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

100%

of 248 resales here

Median gain

28%

gross, before costs

Median hold

5.7 years

bought to resold

Every unit at The Alps Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is The Alps Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

The Alps Residences is located in Tampines, in the East Region of Singapore.

The Alps Residences is a 99-year condominium completed in 2019. It was developed by MCC LAND (TAMPINES) PTE LTD. The development has 626 residential units. It sits on a land area of 15,660 sqm and has a gross floor area of 43,849 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

THE ALPS RESIDENCES is located at 101 Tampines Street 86, Singapore 528533. It is part of District 18, Tampines / Pasir Ris, Tampines. The project falls within the East Region and the OCR market segment.

Nearby amenities include Century Square for shopping and NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Children's Playground, Clubhouse, Community Garden, Drop Off Point, and Function room.

8

How far is The Alps Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

3 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Junyuan Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km538 m
  • Springfield Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km636 m
  • Poi Ching SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority713 m
  • St. Hilda's Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
  • St. Hilda's Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
  • Junyuan Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
  • Angsana Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
  • Tampines Primary SchoolPrimary school1.7 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Century Square · 1.6 kmSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 574 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built The Alps Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

The Alps Residences was developed by MCC LAND (TAMPINES) PTE LTD, with 626 units over up to 15 storeys.

Developer
MCC LAND (TAMPINES) PTE LTD
Floors
15 storeys
Blocks
9
Land area
15,660 sqm (168,563 sqft)
Gross floor area
43,849 sqm (471,986 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does The Alps Residences have?

Key Takeaway

The Alps Residences has 14 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Children's Playground, Clubhouse, Community Garden, and more.

Barbeque AreaChildren's PlaygroundClubhouseCommunity GardenDrop Off PointFunction roomGymnasium roomLap poolLift lobbyMain entrancePavillionPlayground24 hours securitySwimming pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at The Alps Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at The Alps Residences (~S$1.03M) needs about S$7,540/mo in income and S$3,469/mo in repayments, after S$25,800 stamp duty and a S$258k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.03M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$25,800

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$258k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$3,469/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$7,540/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around The Alps Residences?

Key Takeaway

9,322 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 18 — where The Alps Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

9,322

District 18 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

43,085

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 18 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about The Alps Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Alps Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is The Alps Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at The Alps Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about The Alps Residences

Is The Alps Residences freehold?⌄

No. The Alps Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2015, with about 88 years left.

How old is The Alps Residences?⌄

The Alps Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2019, so it is about 7 years old.

Is The Alps Residences a good investment?⌄

Of 248 units at The Alps Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2016, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 28% over a median 5.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.4%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is The Alps Residences an EC?⌄

No. The Alps Residences is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of The Alps Residences?⌄

The Alps Residences was developed by MCC LAND (TAMPINES) PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at The Alps Residences?⌄

Units at The Alps Residences have recently sold for around S$1.03M (S$1,519 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 101 units are listed for sale from S$720k to S$3.90M.

Where is The Alps Residences located?⌄

The Alps Residences is at 101 Tampines Street 86, Singapore 528533, in Tampines (District 18).

How many units are there in The Alps Residences?⌄

The Alps Residences has 626 units in 9 blocks, up to 15 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at The Alps Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$1.03M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$7,540/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,469/mo after a S$258k (25%) downpayment and S$25,800 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at The Alps Residences going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at The Alps Residences has risen about 42% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of The Alps Residences?⌄

Poi Ching School is within 1 km of The Alps Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.