Q Bay Residences
Q Bay Residences is a 99-year condominium in District 18 (Tampines) that obtained TOP in 2016, with 630 units across 9 blocks. Across 928 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.33M (S$1,512 psf, ~829 sqft). There are 58 units for sale from S$756k to S$2.48M. The lease has approximately 85 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2012 (≈85 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2016 |
| Developer | QUARRY BAY PTE LTD |
| Units | 630 in 9 blocks |
| District and area | District 18 · Tampines · OCR |
| Latest median psf | S$1,512 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Q Bay Residences?
Q Bay Residences has 58 units listed for sale, asking S$756k to S$2.48M (median S$1,586 psf), and 36 units for rent at a median of S$3,600 a month.
For sale
58 listings
S$756k – S$2.48M
For rent
36 listings
S$1,100 – S$6,000 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 22 | S$756k–S$1.95M | S$1,495 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 16 | S$808k–S$1.55M | S$1,586 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 14 | S$1.38M–S$2.30M | S$1,626 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 6 | S$2.45M–S$2.48M | S$1,759 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Q Bay Residences?
PropKaki has 60 layouts on record for Q Bay Residences, from 1 to 5 bedrooms (517 sqft to 1,981 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 10 | 517 to 764 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 21 | 797 to 1,184 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 19 | 904 to 1,464 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 7 | 1,378 to 1,733 sq ft |
| 5 Bedroom | 3 | 1,615 to 1,981 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 48 floor plans for Q Bay Residences.
See Q Bay Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Q Bay Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.33M (S$1,512 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.1% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.33M
recent · 928 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,512 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,362
1,537 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.1%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,586 psf — about 5% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Q Bay Residences?
Q Bay Residences has 928 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$748,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$748,000 | 527 | S$1,418 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,330,000 | 829 | S$1,605 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,880,000 | 1,281 | S$1,468 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,820,000 | 1,119 | S$1,626 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$781,000 | 517 | S$1,512 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$742,000 | 527 | S$1,407 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,880,000 | 1,119 | S$1,679 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,858,000 | 1,163 | S$1,598 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$775,000 | 517 | S$1,500 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,810,000 | 1,119 | S$1,617 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$2,330,000 | 1,410 | S$1,652 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,150,000 | 797 | S$1,444 psf |
928 sales and 1,537 rentals on record since Jan 2013. Source: URA.
Are prices at Q Bay Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at Q Bay Residences has risen 41% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,099 psf to S$1,548 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,548 psf | S$1.60M | 25 | +3.8% |
| 2025 | S$1,491 psf | S$1.24M | 38 | +2.2% |
| 2024 | S$1,459 psf | S$1.24M | 43 | +5.6% |
| 2023 | S$1,381 psf | S$1.21M | 21 | +12.3% |
| 2022 | S$1,230 psf | S$1.06M | 52 | +6.3% |
| 2021 | S$1,157 psf | S$970k | 39 | +4.1% |
| 2020 | S$1,111 psf | S$940k | 28 | +0.5% |
| 2019 | S$1,106 psf | S$950k | 26 | +0.0% |
| 2018 | S$1,106 psf | S$1.21M | 27 | +0.6% |
| 2017 | S$1,099 psf | S$888k | 19 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Q Bay Residences a good investment?
Of 310 units at Q Bay Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 93% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 16% over a median 7.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.1%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
93%
of 310 resales here
Median gain
16%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.7 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Q Bay Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Q Bay Residences and what's nearby?
Q Bay Residences is located in Tampines, in the East Region of Singapore.
Q Bay Residences is a 99-year condominium completed in 2016. It was developed by QUARRY BAY PTE LTD. The development has 630 residential units. It sits on a land area of 20,071 sqm and has a gross floor area of 56,200 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.
Q BAY RESIDENCES is located at 15 Tampines Street 86, Singapore 528583. It is part of District 18, Tampines / Pasir Ris, Tampines. The project falls within the East Region and the OCR market segment.
Nearby amenities include Century Square for shopping, PRIME SUPERMARKET LIMITED? for groceries, and Bedok Reservoir Pk for greenery and recreation.
How far is Q Bay Residences from MRT and schools?
2 schools are within 1 km.
Schools nearby
- Springfield Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km393 m
- Junyuan Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km863 m
- St. Hilda's Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
- St. Hilda's Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
- Poi Ching SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
- Junyuan Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
- Damai Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
- Damai Primary SchoolPrimary school1.8 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Q Bay Residences and how big is the development?
Q Bay Residences was developed by QUARRY BAY PTE LTD, designed by ADDP ARCHITECTS LLP (DO TEAM) - MR WONG TOON JIN, with 630 units over up to 16 storeys.
- Developer
- QUARRY BAY PTE LTD
- Architect
- ADDP ARCHITECTS LLP (DO TEAM) - MR WONG TOON JIN
- Main contractor
- KIM SENG HENG ENGINEERING CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD
- Floors
- 16 storeys
- Blocks
- 9
- Land area
- 20,071 sqm (216,042 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 56,200 sqm (604,931 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.80
What does it cost to own a unit at Q Bay Residences?
Buying a unit at Q Bay Residences (~S$1.33M) needs about S$9,736/mo in income and S$4,479/mo in repayments, after S$37,800 stamp duty and a S$333k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.33M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$37,800
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$333k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$4,479/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$9,736/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Q Bay Residences?
9,322 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 18 — where Q Bay Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
9,322
District 18 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
43,085
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 18 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Q Bay Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Q Bay Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at Q Bay Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Q Bay Residences
Is Q Bay Residences freehold?⌄
No. Q Bay Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2012, with about 85 years left.
How old is Q Bay Residences?⌄
Q Bay Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2016, so it is about 10 years old.
Is Q Bay Residences a good investment?⌄
Of 310 units at Q Bay Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 93% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 16% over a median 7.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.1%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Q Bay Residences an EC?⌄
No. Q Bay Residences is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Q Bay Residences?⌄
Q Bay Residences was developed by QUARRY BAY PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Q Bay Residences?⌄
Units at Q Bay Residences have recently sold for around S$1.33M (S$1,512 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 58 units are listed for sale from S$756k to S$2.48M.
Where is Q Bay Residences located?⌄
Q Bay Residences is at 15 Tampines Street 86, Singapore 528583, in Tampines (District 18).
How many units are there in Q Bay Residences?⌄
Q Bay Residences has 630 units in 9 blocks, up to 16 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Q Bay Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$1.33M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$9,736/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$4,479/mo after a S$333k (25%) downpayment and S$37,800 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Q Bay Residences going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Q Bay Residences has risen about 41% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
