99-yearOCRDistrict 16 (Bedok)

Sceneca Residence

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Sceneca Residence is a 99-year apartment in District 16 (Bedok) with TOP expected in 2027, with 268 units across 2 blocks. Across 280 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.75M (S$2,296 psf, ~753 sqft). There are 153 units for sale from S$1.18M to S$5.57M. The lease has approximately 94 years remaining.

Key facts about Sceneca Residence
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2021 (≈94 years left)
TOP year2027 (expected)
DeveloperMCC Land (TMK) Pte Ltd
Units268 in 2 blocks
District and areaDistrict 16 · Bedok · OCR
Nearest MRTTanah Merah MRT, 111 m (~2 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,296 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Sceneca Residence?

Key Takeaway

Sceneca Residence has 153 units listed for sale, asking S$1.18M to S$5.57M (median S$2,408 psf), and 28 units for rent at a median of S$4,800 a month.

For sale

153 listings

S$1.18M – S$5.57M

For rent

28 listings

S$3,400 – S$6,000 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom48S$1.18M–S$1.37MS$2,543 psf
2-bedroom56S$1.33M–S$1.80MS$2,395 psf
3-bedroom45S$2.05M–S$2.90MS$2,408 psf
4-bedroom4S$3.15M–S$5.57MS$2,022 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Sceneca Residence?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 43 layouts on record for Sceneca Residence, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (463 sqft to 2,756 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom8463 to 570 sq ft
2 Bedroom15678 to 883 sq ft
3 Bedroom16904 to 1,367 sq ft
4 Bedroom41,518 to 2,756 sq ft

PropKaki holds 21 floor plans for Sceneca Residence.

See Sceneca Residence's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Sceneca Residence?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.75M (S$2,296 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.0% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.75M

recent · 280 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,296 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$4,396

94 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

3.0%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,408 psf — about 5% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Sceneca Residence?

Key Takeaway

Sceneca Residence has 280 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,160,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2026S$2,160,000904S$2,389 psf
Sept 2026S$1,718,000753S$2,280 psf
Sept 2026S$1,620,000678S$2,389 psf
Aug 2026S$1,580,000689S$2,294 psf
Aug 2026S$2,065,000904S$2,284 psf
Aug 2026S$2,688,0001,163S$2,312 psf
Aug 2026S$1,570,000689S$2,279 psf
Aug 2026S$1,730,000753S$2,296 psf
Jul 2026S$1,750,000753S$2,323 psf
Jun 2026S$2,168,000904S$2,398 psf
May 2026S$2,450,0001,044S$2,347 psf
Nov 2025S$4,900,0002,756S$1,778 psf

280 sales and 94 rentals on record since Jan 2023. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Sceneca Residence rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Sceneca Residence has risen 11% over the past 3 years (2023–2026), from S$2,086 psf to S$2,312 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$2,312 psfS$1.75M11+12.0%
2025S$2,064 psfS$2.44M40-0.1%
2024S$2,067 psfS$2.38M54-0.9%
2023S$2,086 psfS$1.57M175—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Sceneca Residence a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 12 units at Sceneca Residence that were bought and later resold (bought from 2023, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 12% over a median 3.6-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.0%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

100%

of 12 resales here

Median gain

12%

gross, before costs

Median hold

3.6 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Sceneca Residence with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Sceneca Residence and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Sceneca Residence is located in Bedok, in the East Region of Singapore.

Sceneca Residence is a 99-year apartment completed in 2027. It was developed by MCC LAND (TMK) PTE LTD. The development has 268 residential units. It sits on a land area of 8,880 sqm and has a gross floor area of 24,864 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

SCENECA RESIDENCE is located at 26 Tanah Merah Kechil Link, Singapore 468457. It is part of District 16, Bedok / Upper East Coast, Bedok. The project falls within the East Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Tanah Merah MRT, approximately 111m away, around 2 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include East Village for shopping, THNG CHYE BOON for groceries, Blk 58 New Upper Changi Road for food options, and Tanah Merah Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Car Park, Clubhouse, Fitness corner, Gymnasium room, and Jacuzzi.

8

How far is Sceneca Residence from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Sceneca Residence is Tanah Merah MRT, about 111 m away (~2 min walk). 6 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Bedok View Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km467 m
  • Anglican High SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km558 m
  • Bedok South Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km668 m
  • St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km855 m
  • St. Anthony's Canossian Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority903 m
  • Bedok Green Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority998 m
  • Temasek Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
  • Temasek Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.4 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: East Village · 434 mSupermarket: Thng Chye Boon · 414 mHawker centre: Blk 58 New Upper Changi Road · 652 mPark: Tanah Merah Pg · 183 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Sceneca Residence and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Sceneca Residence was developed by MCC Land (TMK) Pte Ltd, with 268 units over up to 15 storeys.

Developer
MCC Land (TMK) Pte Ltd
Floors
15 storeys
Blocks
2
Land area
8,880 sqm (95,583 sqft)
Gross floor area
24,864 sqm (267,634 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does Sceneca Residence have?

Key Takeaway

Sceneca Residence has 12 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Car Park, Clubhouse, Fitness corner, and more.

Barbeque AreaCar ParkClubhouseFitness cornerGymnasium roomJacuzziJogging trackLap poolLoungeMulti-purpose hallPlaygroundPutting Green
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Sceneca Residence?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Sceneca Residence (~S$1.75M) needs about S$12,811/mo in income and S$5,894/mo in repayments, after S$57,100 stamp duty and a S$438k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.75M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$57,100

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$438k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$5,894/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$12,811/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Sceneca Residence?

Key Takeaway

7,959 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 16 — where Sceneca Residence sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

7,959

District 16 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

35,028

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 16 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Sceneca Residence? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Sceneca Residence's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Sceneca Residence a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Sceneca Residence sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Sceneca Residence

Is Sceneca Residence freehold?⌄

No. Sceneca Residence is on a 99-year lease that started in 2021, with about 94 years left.

How old is Sceneca Residence?⌄

Sceneca Residence is still being built. Its completion (TOP) is expected in 2027.

Is Sceneca Residence a good investment?⌄

Of 12 units at Sceneca Residence that were bought and later resold (bought from 2023, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 12% over a median 3.6-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.0%. Units listed now ask about 5% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Sceneca Residence an EC?⌄

No. Sceneca Residence is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Sceneca Residence?⌄

Sceneca Residence is being developed by MCC Land (TMK) Pte Ltd.

What is the price of a condo at Sceneca Residence?⌄

Units at Sceneca Residence have recently sold for around S$1.75M (S$2,296 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 153 units are listed for sale from S$1.18M to S$5.57M.

Where is Sceneca Residence located?⌄

Sceneca Residence is at 26 Tanah Merah Kechil Link, Singapore 468457, in Bedok (District 16). The nearest MRT station is Tanah Merah MRT, about 111 m away.

How many units are there in Sceneca Residence?⌄

Sceneca Residence has 268 units in 2 blocks, up to 15 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Sceneca Residence?⌄

For a unit around S$1.75M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$12,811/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,894/mo after a S$438k (25%) downpayment and S$57,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Sceneca Residence going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Sceneca Residence has risen about 11% between 2023 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Sceneca Residence?⌄

St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School, Bedok Green Primary School are within 1 km of Sceneca Residence. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.