Rivertrees Residences
Rivertrees Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 28 (Sengkang) that obtained TOP in 2017, with 487 units across 13 blocks. Across 668 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.16M (S$1,637 psf, ~710 sqft). There are 28 units for sale from S$798k to S$2.60M. The lease has approximately 86 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2013 (≈86 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2017 |
| Developer | WATERVINE HOMES PTE LTD |
| Units | 487 in 13 blocks |
| District and area | District 28 · Sengkang · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Layar LRT, 208 m (~3 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,637 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Rivertrees Residences?
Rivertrees Residences has 28 units listed for sale, asking S$798k to S$2.60M, and 19 units for rent at a median of S$3,450 a month.
For sale
28 listings
S$798k – S$2.60M
For rent
19 listings
S$1,000 – S$5,500 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 3 | S$798k–S$1.80M | — |
| 2-bedroom | 7 | S$919k–S$2.60M | — |
| 3-bedroom | 18 | S$1.62M–S$2.50M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Rivertrees Residences?
PropKaki has 49 layouts on record for Rivertrees Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (506 sqft to 1,593 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 3 | 506 to 570 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 20 | 581 to 861 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 16 | 850 to 1,528 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 10 | 1,206 to 1,593 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 34 floor plans for Rivertrees Residences.
See Rivertrees Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Rivertrees Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.16M (S$1,637 psf) (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.16M
recent · 668 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,637 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
—
0 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
—
indicative, gross
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at Rivertrees Residences?
Rivertrees Residences has 668 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,058,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$2,058,000 | 1,206 | S$1,707 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,900,000 | 1,119 | S$1,697 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,580,000 | 947 | S$1,668 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,145,000 | 710 | S$1,612 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,850,000 | 1,119 | S$1,653 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$2,510,000 | 1,528 | S$1,642 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$1,163,888 | 700 | S$1,664 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,818,000 | 1,119 | S$1,624 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,100,000 | 700 | S$1,572 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$828,000 | 506 | S$1,637 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$1,110,000 | 700 | S$1,586 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$1,080,000 | 710 | S$1,520 psf |
668 sales and 0 rentals on record since Feb 2014. Source: URA.
Are prices at Rivertrees Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at Rivertrees Residences has risen 52% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,065 psf to S$1,624 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,624 psf | S$1.49M | 19 | +4.6% |
| 2025 | S$1,553 psf | S$1.44M | 26 | +5.1% |
| 2024 | S$1,477 psf | S$1.29M | 27 | +4.9% |
| 2023 | S$1,408 psf | S$1.54M | 22 | +8.7% |
| 2022 | S$1,295 psf | S$1.05M | 25 | +5.5% |
| 2021 | S$1,227 psf | S$1.03M | 30 | +4.0% |
| 2020 | S$1,180 psf | S$1.25M | 22 | -5.7% |
| 2019 | S$1,251 psf | S$916k | 7 | +3.0% |
| 2018 | S$1,215 psf | S$888k | 9 | +14.1% |
| 2017 | S$1,065 psf | S$1.01M | 5 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Rivertrees Residences a good investment?
Of 178 units at Rivertrees Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2014, resold up to 2026), 99% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 22% over a median 7.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
99%
of 178 resales here
Median gain
22%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.2 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Rivertrees Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Rivertrees Residences and what's nearby?
Rivertrees Residences is located in Sengkang, in the North-East Region of Singapore.
Rivertrees Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2017. It was developed by WATERVINE HOMES PTE LTD. The development has 487 residential units. It sits on a land area of 14,931 sqm and has a gross floor area of 44,792 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.0.
RIVERTREES RESIDENCES is located at 27 Fernvale Close, Singapore 797460. It is part of District 28, Seletar / Yio Chu Kang, Sengkang. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Layar LRT, approximately 208m away, around 3 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Seletar Mall for shopping, SHENG SIONG SUPERMARKET PTE LTD for groceries, Fernvale Hawker Centre and Market for food options, and Sengkang Riverside Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Fitness corner, Function room, Gymnasium room, Jogging track, Pool Deck, and Playground.
How far is Rivertrees Residences from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Rivertrees Residences is Layar LRT, about 208 m away (~3 min walk). 6 schools are within 1 km, including 5 primary schools.
Getting around
- Layar LRT208 m · ~3 min
- Kupang LRT510 m · ~8 min
- Fernvale LRT564 m · ~9 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Fern Green Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority413 m
- Pei Hwa Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km464 m
- Sengkang Green Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority657 m
- Anchor Green Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority768 m
- Fernvale Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority824 m
- Springdale Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority991 m
- Nan Chiau High SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Nan Chiau Primary SchoolPrimary school1.1 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Rivertrees Residences and how big is the development?
Rivertrees Residences was developed by WATERVINE HOMES PTE LTD, designed by ADDP ARCHITECTS LLP, with 487 units over up to 21 storeys.
- Developer
- WATERVINE HOMES PTE LTD
- Architect
- ADDP ARCHITECTS LLP
- Main contractor
- NAKANO SINGAPORE (PTE) LTD
- Floors
- 21 storeys
- Blocks
- 13
- Land area
- 14,931 sqm (160,716 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 44,792 sqm (482,137 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 3.00
What facilities does Rivertrees Residences have?
Rivertrees Residences has 10 facilities, including Fitness corner, Function room, Gymnasium room, Jogging track, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Rivertrees Residences?
Buying a unit at Rivertrees Residences (~S$1.16M) needs about S$8,520/mo in income and S$3,920/mo in repayments, after S$31,156 stamp duty and a S$291k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.16M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$31,156
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$291k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$3,920/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$8,520/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Rivertrees Residences?
4,475 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 28 — where Rivertrees Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
4,475
District 28 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
11,931
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 28 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Rivertrees Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Rivertrees Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at Rivertrees Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Rivertrees Residences
Is Rivertrees Residences freehold?⌄
No. Rivertrees Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2013, with about 86 years left.
How old is Rivertrees Residences?⌄
Rivertrees Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2017, so it is about 9 years old.
Is Rivertrees Residences a good investment?⌄
Of 178 units at Rivertrees Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2014, resold up to 2026), 99% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 22% over a median 7.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Rivertrees Residences an EC?⌄
No. Rivertrees Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Rivertrees Residences?⌄
Rivertrees Residences was developed by WATERVINE HOMES PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Rivertrees Residences?⌄
Units at Rivertrees Residences have recently sold for around S$1.16M (S$1,637 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 28 units are listed for sale from S$798k to S$2.60M.
Where is Rivertrees Residences located?⌄
Rivertrees Residences is at 27 Fernvale Close, Singapore 797460, in Sengkang (District 28). The nearest MRT station is Layar LRT, about 208 m away.
How many units are there in Rivertrees Residences?⌄
Rivertrees Residences has 487 units in 13 blocks, up to 21 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Rivertrees Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$1.16M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$8,520/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,920/mo after a S$291k (25%) downpayment and S$31,156 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Rivertrees Residences going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Rivertrees Residences has risen about 52% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Rivertrees Residences?⌄
Fern Green Primary School, Sengkang Green Primary School, Anchor Green Primary School, Fernvale Primary School are within 1 km of Rivertrees Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
