Balmoral Crest
Balmoral Crest is a freehold apartment in District 10 (Newton) that obtained TOP in 2002, with 24 units across 1 block. Across 23 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.95M (S$1,803 psf, ~1,098 sqft). There are 16 units for sale from S$2.42M to S$4.75M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2002 |
| Developer | FIRST BALMORAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD |
| Units | 24 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 10 · Newton · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Newton MRT, 461 m (~7 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,803 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Balmoral Crest?
Balmoral Crest has 16 units listed for sale, asking S$2.42M to S$4.75M (median S$1,962 psf), and 1 unit for rent at a median of S$9,500 a month.
For sale
16 listings
S$2.42M – S$4.75M
For rent
1 listing
S$9,500 – S$9,500 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | 4 | S$2.42M–S$2.68M | S$2,204 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 12 | S$4.50M–S$4.75M | S$1,944 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Balmoral Crest?
PropKaki has 7 layouts on record for Balmoral Crest, from 1 to 3 bedrooms (786 sqft to 2,390 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 2 | 786 to 1,485 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 2 | 1,109 to 1,206 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 2 | 2,303 to 2,390 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 1 | 1,485 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 4 floor plans for Balmoral Crest.
See Balmoral Crest's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Balmoral Crest?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.95M (S$1,803 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.3% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.95M
recent · 23 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,803 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,702
269 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.3%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,962 psf — about 9% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Balmoral Crest?
Balmoral Crest has 23 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,390,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$2,390,000 | 1,098 | S$2,177 psf |
| Jan 2025 | S$1,550,000 | 775 | S$2,000 psf |
| Jul 2024 | S$2,330,000 | 1,195 | S$1,950 psf |
| Jul 2024 | S$2,200,000 | 1,098 | S$2,004 psf |
| Aug 2022 | S$2,200,000 | 1,098 | S$2,004 psf |
| Apr 2022 | S$1,980,000 | 1,098 | S$1,803 psf |
| Sept 2021 | S$2,000,000 | 1,098 | S$1,822 psf |
| Mar 2021 | S$1,940,000 | 1,098 | S$1,767 psf |
| Feb 2018 | S$1,880,000 | 1,098 | S$1,712 psf |
| Jun 2016 | S$1,950,000 | 1,195 | S$1,632 psf |
| Mar 2012 | S$1,870,000 | 1,098 | S$1,703 psf |
| Jun 2011 | S$1,845,000 | 1,098 | S$1,680 psf |
23 sales and 269 rentals on record since Jul 2002. Source: URA.
Are prices at Balmoral Crest rising?
The median transacted PSF at Balmoral Crest has risen 110% over the past 22 years (2002–2024), from S$927 psf to S$1,950 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | S$1,950 psf | S$2.20M | 2 | +8.2% |
| 2022 | S$1,803 psf | S$1.98M | 2 | +2.0% |
| 2021 | S$1,767 psf | S$1.94M | 2 | +7.8% |
| 2011 | S$1,639 psf | S$1.80M | 2 | +9.3% |
| 2010 | S$1,500 psf | S$1.65M | 4 | +22.0% |
| 2009 | S$1,230 psf | S$1.08M | 2 | +32.7% |
| 2002 | S$927 psf | S$1.03M | 2 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Balmoral Crest a good investment?
Of 10 units at Balmoral Crest that were bought and later resold (bought from 2002, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 19% over a median 9.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.3%. Units listed now ask about 9% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
100%
of 10 resales here
Median gain
19%
gross, before costs
Median hold
9.3 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Balmoral Crest with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Balmoral Crest and what's nearby?
Balmoral Crest is located in Newton, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Balmoral Crest is a freehold apartment completed in 2002. It was developed by FIRST BALMORAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD. The development has 24 residential units. It sits on a land area of 1,524 sqm and has a gross floor area of 2,439 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.6.
BALMORAL CREST is located at 1 Balmoral Crescent, Singapore 259882. It is part of District 10, Ardmore / Bukit Timah / Holland Road / Tanglin, Newton. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Newton MRT, approximately 461m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Far East Plaza for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Newton Food Centre for food options, and Goldhill Ave Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Playground, and Swimming pool.
How far is Balmoral Crest from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Balmoral Crest is Newton MRT, about 461 m away (~7 min walk). 5 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Newton MRT461 m · ~7 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority332 m
- Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km462 m
- Singapore Chinese Girls' SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km839 m
- Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority839 m
- Catholic Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km974 m
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.1 km
- St. Joseph's InstitutionMixed-level school1.1 km
- St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary school1.3 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Balmoral Crest and how big is the development?
Balmoral Crest was developed by FIRST BALMORAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD, with 24 units.
- Developer
- FIRST BALMORAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 1,524 sqm (16,404 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 2,439 sqm (26,253 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 1.60
What facilities does Balmoral Crest have?
Balmoral Crest has 5 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Playground, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Balmoral Crest?
Buying a unit at Balmoral Crest (~S$1.95M) needs about S$14,275/mo in income and S$6,567/mo in repayments, after S$67,100 stamp duty and a S$488k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.95M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$67,100
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$488k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$6,567/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$14,275/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Balmoral Crest?
9,018 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 10 — where Balmoral Crest sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
9,018
District 10 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
69,709
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 10 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Balmoral Crest? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Balmoral Crest's own transactions.
Recent units at Balmoral Crest sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Balmoral Crest
Is Balmoral Crest freehold?⌄
Yes. Balmoral Crest is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Balmoral Crest?⌄
Balmoral Crest was completed (obtained TOP) in 2002, so it is about 24 years old.
Is Balmoral Crest a good investment?⌄
Of 10 units at Balmoral Crest that were bought and later resold (bought from 2002, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 19% over a median 9.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.3%. Units listed now ask about 9% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Balmoral Crest an EC?⌄
No. Balmoral Crest is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Balmoral Crest?⌄
Balmoral Crest was developed by FIRST BALMORAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Balmoral Crest?⌄
Units at Balmoral Crest have recently sold for around S$1.95M (S$1,803 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 16 units are listed for sale from S$2.42M to S$4.75M.
Where is Balmoral Crest located?⌄
Balmoral Crest is at 1 Balmoral Crescent, Singapore 259882, in Newton (District 10). The nearest MRT station is Newton MRT, about 461 m away.
How many units are there in Balmoral Crest?⌄
Balmoral Crest has 24 units in 1 block.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Balmoral Crest?⌄
For a unit around S$1.95M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$14,275/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$6,567/mo after a S$488k (25%) downpayment and S$67,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Balmoral Crest going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Balmoral Crest has risen about 110% between 2002 and 2024, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Balmoral Crest?⌄
Anglo-Chinese School (Primary), Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School are within 1 km of Balmoral Crest. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
