IndustrialBUSINESS 2LeaseholdDistrict 25 · Sembawang

9 Woodlands Sector 1

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Aug 2025
Quick Summary

9 Woodlands Sector 1 is a industrial building in District 25 · Sembawang, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold with roughly 1 years remaining. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Aug 2025. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 9 Woodlands Sector 1?

Key takeaway9 Woodlands Sector 1 is a industrial building in District 25 · Sembawang, zoned BUSINESS 2, held leasehold.
Asset class
Industrial
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 25 · Sembawang
Address
9 Woodlands Sector 1
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Estate (JTC)
Woodlands East Industrial Estate
Transactions on record
1 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
0
2

About 9 Woodlands Sector 1

9 Woodlands Sector 1 is an industrial property in Sembawang (District 25). It is located along Woodlands Sector 1, Singapore 738358.

Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

The site is leasehold, with about 1 years left to run. A tail that short materially narrows the pool of banks willing to finance a purchase.

1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$375 psf. The most recent was in August 2025.

Across JTC's rental returns for Woodlands Sector 1, the median rent for industrial space on this street works out to about S$1.25 psf per month over 57 observations. Observed medians on the street span S$0.11 to S$1.69 psf per month. These are street-level figures from undated JTC snapshots, not a rent quoted for this property.

The nearest port or airport land is about 2.6 km away. The closest bus stop (Opp Nylect Engrg) is 157 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

2 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

3

What is 9 Woodlands Sector 1 zoned as?

Key takeaway9 Woodlands Sector 1 sits on land zoned BUSINESS 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5.
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 9 Woodlands Sector 1 sold for?

Key takeaway1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Aug 2025 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Aug 2025Single-user FactoryS$5.45M14,551 sqft$375

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at 9 Woodlands Sector 1 rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for 9 Woodlands Sector 1 itself. On its street, Woodlands Sector 1, strata factory space rented at a median of $1.50 psf a month in 2026Q3. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Strata factory space on Woodlands Sector 1

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
—
— psm
Median
$1.50
$16.15 psm
75th pct
—
— psm

S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median -0.3% on a year earlier

2023Q3 · $16.15 psm2026Q3 · $16.15 psm median

This is the MEDIAN of JTC-published rents across leases on this street in the stated quarter, not the asking or contracted rent of any particular unit. Streets with too few leases are suppressed by JTC and appear as no value -- suppressed is not zero.

Source: JTC J-SPACE, rental of industrial space by street.

6

Market context around 9 Woodlands Sector 1

Key takeawayBrokers' industrial figures for Singapore as a whole — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
  • Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
  • Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
  • Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
  • Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
  • High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Singapore Industrial MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at 9 Woodlands Sector 1?

Key takeawayURA's planning decisions at 9 Woodlands Sector 1 since 2000 are below. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 24 Dec 2013Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions & alterations to the existing terrace factory (jtc plot a18076) involving a new 4-storey extension for production use on lot 4769a mk 13 at 9 woodlands sector 1

  2. 10 Jan 2012Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions & alterations to the existing terrace factory (jtc plot a18076) involving a new 4-storey extension for production use on lot 4769a mk 13 at 9 woodlands sector 1

  3. 6 Jul 2006Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions & alterations to the 1st & 2nd storey of the existing ss5000 factory

  4. 31 Aug 2004Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed amendment to appd a/a involving the conversion of units in blk of 9 sty single user industrial devt to multiple user industrial devt

  5. 6 Apr 2004Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions and alterations involving the conversion of units in 1 blk of 9-sty single user industrial development to multiple user industrial development

  6. 18 Mar 2002ApprovedFloor 1
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions and alterations works to existing factory unit #01-XX

  7. 31 Jul 2001ApprovedFloor 1
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions and alterations works to existing 1st storey of a 6 storey light industrial building at #01-XX woodlands sector 1

  8. 29 Jun 2001Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed nitrogen tank and concrete foundation to existing jtc stacked-up factory

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

How does Woodlands Sector 1 price?

Strata sales on the street (5y)
2

Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

9

What is near 9 Woodlands Sector 1?

Amenities nearby

Opp Nylect Engrg · 157 mEducational Institution · 603 mDrs Koo & Neoh Medical Group · 615 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

10

Getting there and parking at 9 Woodlands Sector 1

Key takeawayThere is no MRT or LRT station within 1 km; the nearest is Admiralty, 1.4 km away. 8 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$90 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 52% of industrial buildings

no MRT/LRT within 1 km (nearest Admiralty, 1.4 km); bus stops within 400 m: 5, about 3,594 taps a weekday; Sembawang: 40,152 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 20,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Bus

5 bus stops within 400 m, with 3,594 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Woodlands Sector 1 (URA)79 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 27 car lots
  • Woodlands Walk (URA)130 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 22 car lots
  • Woodlands East Industr Ial Estate (URA)283 m
    season S$90/month
  • Woodlands Ave 9 (Woodl Ands Ave 8 - Link) (URA)333 m
  • Woodlands Terrace (URA)349 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 44 car lots

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 9 Woodlands Sector 1's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

11

Who's registered at 9 Woodlands Sector 1?

Key takeaway0 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 9 Woodlands Sector 1 as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Manufacturing
    0
  • Construction
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

12

What does industrial space rent for on this street?

Key takeawayJTC's street-level record shows a median of S$13.46 psm/month — an all-time median from 2000 onwards, not a current rent.
Street rent, median
S$13.46 psm/mo
Observed range
S$1.20 – S$18.24

JTC street medians span 2000 to today and are an all-time level, not today's asking rent; the forward pipeline is a forecast, not committed completions.

13

Frequently asked questions about 9 Woodlands Sector 1

Where is 9 Woodlands Sector 1?⌄

9 Woodlands Sector 1 is at 9 Woodlands Sector 1, Singapore 738358, in the Sembawang planning area.

What is 9 Woodlands Sector 1 zoned as?⌄

9 Woodlands Sector 1 is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

What kind of business can operate at 9 Woodlands Sector 1?⌄

Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.

What is the tenure of 9 Woodlands Sector 1?⌄

9 Woodlands Sector 1 is leasehold. About 1 years remain on the lease. Financing gets harder below roughly 30 years, so factor that into any purchase.

What have units at 9 Woodlands Sector 1 sold for?⌄

Across 1 recorded transaction, the median is S$375 psf. The latest was in August 2025.

What does industrial space near 9 Woodlands Sector 1 rent for?⌄

JTC's rental returns for Woodlands Sector 1 put the median at about S$1.25 psf per month. That is a street-level figure from undated snapshots covering all industrial space on Woodlands Sector 1, not a rent quoted for 9 Woodlands Sector 1 itself.

How many businesses are registered at 9 Woodlands Sector 1?⌄

2 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 9 Woodlands Sector 1.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 9 Woodlands Sector 1 — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…