FreeholdCCRDistrict 4 (Bukit Merah)

Skyline Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Skyline Residences is a freehold condominium in District 4 (Bukit Merah) that obtained TOP in 2015, with 283 units across 3 blocks. Across 364 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$3.06M (S$2,213 psf, ~1,346 sqft). There are 30 units for sale from S$1.05M to S$8.00M.

Key facts about Skyline Residences
TenureFreehold
TOP year2015
DeveloperBUKIT SEMBAWANG VIEW PTE LTD
Units283 in 3 blocks
District and areaDistrict 4 · Bukit Merah · CCR
Nearest MRTTelok Blangah MRT, 258 m (~4 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,213 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Skyline Residences?

Key Takeaway

Skyline Residences has 30 units listed for sale, asking S$1.05M to S$8.00M (median S$2,400 psf), and 30 units for rent at a median of S$3,900 a month.

For sale

30 listings

S$1.05M – S$8.00M

For rent

30 listings

S$1,600 – S$15,800 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom6S$1.05M–S$1.20MS$2,477 psf
2-bedroom19S$1.95M–S$2.30MS$2,394 psf
3-bedroom3S$3.55M–S$3.55MS$2,407 psf
5-bedroom2S$8.00M–S$8.00MS$2,173 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Skyline Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 8 layouts on record for Skyline Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (484 sqft to 1,722 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom1484 sq ft
2 Bedroom2829 sq ft
3 Bedroom31,292 to 1,475 sq ft
4 Bedroom21,615 to 1,722 sq ft

PropKaki holds 8 floor plans for Skyline Residences.

See Skyline Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Skyline Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$3.06M (S$2,213 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.8% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$3.06M

recent · 364 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,213 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$4,467

1,360 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

1.8%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,400 psf — about 8% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Skyline Residences?

Key Takeaway

Skyline Residences has 364 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$3,180,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2026S$3,180,0001,475S$2,156 psf
Aug 2026S$3,510,0001,722S$2,038 psf
Jul 2026S$1,990,000829S$2,401 psf
Jun 2026S$3,120,0001,346S$2,319 psf
Apr 2026S$1,968,888829S$2,376 psf
Apr 2026S$3,060,0001,346S$2,274 psf
Apr 2026S$2,950,0001,346S$2,192 psf
Mar 2026S$2,858,0001,292S$2,213 psf
Feb 2026S$3,118,8881,346S$2,318 psf
Jan 2026S$3,400,0001,722S$1,974 psf
Nov 2025S$3,200,0001,475S$2,170 psf
Nov 2025S$1,950,000829S$2,353 psf

364 sales and 1,360 rentals on record since Jul 2011. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Skyline Residences rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Skyline Residences has risen 28% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,729 psf to S$2,213 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$2,213 psfS$3.06M10+0.2%
2025S$2,209 psfS$1.99M16+2.4%
2024S$2,157 psfS$1.06M10-1.4%
2023S$2,188 psfS$1.97M13+0.2%
2022S$2,184 psfS$1.85M8+8.1%
2021S$2,021 psfS$1.78M20+7.4%
2020S$1,882 psfS$980k2+1.3%
2019S$1,858 psfS$2.48M5-3.0%
2018S$1,916 psfS$1.69M10+10.8%
2017S$1,729 psfS$2.55M15—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Skyline Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 94 units at Skyline Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2011, resold up to 2026), 72% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 7% over a median 9.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.8%. Units listed now ask about 8% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

72%

of 94 resales here

Median gain

7%

gross, before costs

Median hold

9.5 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Skyline Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Skyline Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Skyline Residences is located in Bukit Merah, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Skyline Residences is a freehold condominium completed in 2015. It was developed by BUKIT SEMBAWANG VIEW PTE LTD. The development has 283 residential units. It sits on a land area of 14,382 sqm and has a gross floor area of 30,152 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.

SKYLINE RESIDENCES is located at 608 Telok Blangah Road, Singapore 109025. It is part of District 04, Telok Blangah / Harbourfront, Bukit Merah. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Telok Blangah MRT, approximately 258m away, around 4 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include HarbourFront Centre for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Blk 79 Telok Blangah Drive for food options, and Berlayer Creek for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and Playground.

8

How far is Skyline Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Skyline Residences is Telok Blangah MRT, about 258 m away (~4 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Blangah Rise Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority510 m
  • Bukit Merah Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
  • Chij St. Theresa's ConventSecondary school1.7 km
  • Gan Eng Seng Primary SchoolPrimary school1.8 km
  • Radin Mas Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: HarbourFront Centre · 1.6 kmSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 245 mHawker centre: Blk 79 Telok Blangah Drive · 191 mPark: Berlayer Creek · 516 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Skyline Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Skyline Residences was developed by BUKIT SEMBAWANG VIEW PTE LTD, designed by DP ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 283 units over up to 13 storeys.

Developer
BUKIT SEMBAWANG VIEW PTE LTD
Architect
DP ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
Main contractor
HEXACON CONSTRUCTION PTE LTD
Floors
13 storeys
Blocks
3
Land area
14,382 sqm (154,806 sqft)
Gross floor area
30,152 sqm (324,553 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.10
10

What facilities does Skyline Residences have?

Key Takeaway

Skyline Residences has 13 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Basement car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, and more.

Barbeque AreaBasement car parkClubhouseGymnasium roomJacuzziPlaygroundSauna24 hours securitySpa poolSteam bathSwimming poolTennis courtsWading pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Skyline Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Skyline Residences (~S$3.06M) needs about S$22,400/mo in income and S$10,306/mo in repayments, after S$123,200 stamp duty and a S$765k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$3.06M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$123,200

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$765k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$10,306/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$22,400/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Skyline Residences?

Key Takeaway

4,450 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 4 — where Skyline Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

4,450

District 4 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

19,314

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 4 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Skyline Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Skyline Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Skyline Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Skyline Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Skyline Residences

Is Skyline Residences freehold?⌄

Yes. Skyline Residences is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Skyline Residences?⌄

Skyline Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2015, so it is about 11 years old.

Is Skyline Residences a good investment?⌄

Of 94 units at Skyline Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2011, resold up to 2026), 72% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 7% over a median 9.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.8%. Units listed now ask about 8% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Skyline Residences an EC?⌄

No. Skyline Residences is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Skyline Residences?⌄

Skyline Residences was developed by BUKIT SEMBAWANG VIEW PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Skyline Residences?⌄

Units at Skyline Residences have recently sold for around S$3.06M (S$2,213 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 30 units are listed for sale from S$1.05M to S$8.00M.

Where is Skyline Residences located?⌄

Skyline Residences is at 608 Telok Blangah Road, Singapore 109025, in Bukit Merah (District 4). The nearest MRT station is Telok Blangah MRT, about 258 m away.

How many units are there in Skyline Residences?⌄

Skyline Residences has 283 units in 3 blocks, up to 13 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Skyline Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$3.06M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$22,400/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$10,306/mo after a S$765k (25%) downpayment and S$123,200 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Skyline Residences going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Skyline Residences has risen about 28% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Skyline Residences?⌄

Blangah Rise Primary School is within 1 km of Skyline Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.