Sengkang Grand Residences
Sengkang Grand Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 19 (Sengkang) that obtained TOP in 2023, with 680 units across 9 blocks. Across 835 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.02M (S$2,124 psf, ~936 sqft). There are 144 units for sale from S$900k to S$2.75M. The lease has approximately 91 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2018 (≈91 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2023 |
| Developer | SIENA RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD/SIENA TRUSTEE PTE LTD (AS TRUSTEE-MANAGER OF SIENA COMMERCIAL TRUST) |
| Units | 680 in 9 blocks |
| District and area | District 19 · Sengkang · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Buangkok MRT, 88 m (~1 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,124 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Sengkang Grand Residences?
Sengkang Grand Residences has 144 units listed for sale, asking S$900k to S$2.75M (median S$2,068 psf), and 23 units for rent at a median of S$3,800 a month.
For sale
144 listings
S$900k – S$2.75M
For rent
23 listings
S$3,199 – S$5,288 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 59 | S$900k–S$1.18M | S$2,042 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 58 | S$1.18M–S$1.62M | S$2,060 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 25 | S$1.97M–S$2.75M | S$2,190 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 2 | S$2.75M–S$2.75M | S$2,077 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Sengkang Grand Residences?
PropKaki has 39 layouts on record for Sengkang Grand Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (474 sqft to 1,324 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 8 | 474 to 506 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 12 | 624 to 764 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 15 | 936 to 1,055 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 4 | 1,313 to 1,324 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 38 floor plans for Sengkang Grand Residences.
See Sengkang Grand Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Sengkang Grand Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$2.02M (S$2,124 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.1% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$2.02M
recent · 835 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,124 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,595
490 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.1%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,068 psf — about 3% below the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Sengkang Grand Residences?
Sengkang Grand Residences has 835 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,280,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$2,280,000 | 1,023 | S$2,230 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$2,700,000 | 1,324 | S$2,039 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,570,000 | 764 | S$2,054 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,025,000 | 936 | S$2,162 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,300,000 | 1,055 | S$2,180 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$908,000 | 474 | S$1,917 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,572,000 | 764 | S$2,057 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$2,300,000 | 1,033 | S$2,226 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$3,080,000 | 1,313 | S$2,345 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$2,358,000 | 1,023 | S$2,306 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$950,000 | 474 | S$2,006 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,988,888 | 936 | S$2,124 psf |
835 sales and 490 rentals on record since Nov 2019. Source: URA.
Are prices at Sengkang Grand Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at Sengkang Grand Residences has risen 19% over the past 7 years (2019–2026), from S$1,744 psf to S$2,079 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,079 psf | S$1.93M | 34 | +3.2% |
| 2025 | S$2,015 psf | S$1.56M | 42 | -0.4% |
| 2024 | S$2,024 psf | S$1.57M | 66 | +1.1% |
| 2023 | S$2,002 psf | S$1.27M | 12 | +10.2% |
| 2022 | S$1,817 psf | S$1.75M | 41 | +5.9% |
| 2021 | S$1,715 psf | S$1.60M | 312 | -0.5% |
| 2020 | S$1,724 psf | S$1.17M | 112 | -1.1% |
| 2019 | S$1,744 psf | S$1.06M | 216 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Sengkang Grand Residences a good investment?
Of 156 units at Sengkang Grand Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2019, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 4.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.1%. Units listed now ask about 3% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
100%
of 156 resales here
Median gain
17%
gross, before costs
Median hold
4.3 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Sengkang Grand Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Sengkang Grand Residences and what's nearby?
Sengkang Grand Residences is located in Sengkang, in the North-East Region of Singapore.
Sengkang Grand Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2023. It was developed by SIENA RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD/SIENA TRUSTEE PTE LTD (AS TRUSTEE-MANAGER OF SIENA COMMERCIAL TRUST). The development has 680 residential units. It sits on a land area of 37,255 sqm and has a gross floor area of 78,298 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.0.
SENGKANG GRAND RESIDENCES is located at 84 Compassvale Bow, Singapore 544567. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Sengkang. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Buangkok MRT, approximately 88m away, around 1 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Compass One for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Buangkok Hawker Centre for food options, and Hdb - Compassvale Ln (Blk 205B) for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Car Park.
How far is Sengkang Grand Residences from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Sengkang Grand Residences is Buangkok MRT, about 88 m away (~1 min walk). 8 schools are within 1 km, including 5 primary schools.
Getting around
- Buangkok MRT88 m · ~1 min
- Renjong LRT441 m · ~7 min
- Ranggung LRT549 m · ~9 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Palm View Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority133 m
- North Vista Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority400 m
- Punggol Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority641 m
- Nan Chiau High SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km681 m
- Seng Kang Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km768 m
- North Vista Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km790 m
- Yio Chu Kang Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority947 m
- Anchor Green Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority990 m
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Sengkang Grand Residences and how big is the development?
Sengkang Grand Residences was developed by SIENA RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD/SIENA TRUSTEE PTE LTD (AS TRUSTEE-MANAGER OF SIENA COMMERCIAL TRUST), with 680 units over up to 13 storeys.
- Developer
- SIENA RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD/SIENA TRUSTEE PTE LTD (AS TRUSTEE-MANAGER OF SIENA COMMERCIAL TRUST)
- Floors
- 13 storeys
- Blocks
- 9
- Land area
- 37,255 sqm (401,009 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 78,298 sqm (842,792 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 3.00
What facilities does Sengkang Grand Residences have?
Sengkang Grand Residences has 1 facility, including Car Park.
What does it cost to own a unit at Sengkang Grand Residences?
Buying a unit at Sengkang Grand Residences (~S$2.02M) needs about S$14,824/mo in income and S$6,820/mo in repayments, after S$70,850 stamp duty and a S$506k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.02M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$70,850
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$506k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$6,820/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$14,824/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Sengkang Grand Residences?
11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where Sengkang Grand Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
11,875
District 19 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
74,158
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Sengkang Grand Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Sengkang Grand Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at Sengkang Grand Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Sengkang Grand Residences
Is Sengkang Grand Residences freehold?⌄
No. Sengkang Grand Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2018, with about 91 years left.
How old is Sengkang Grand Residences?⌄
Sengkang Grand Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2023, so it is about 3 years old.
Is Sengkang Grand Residences a good investment?⌄
Of 156 units at Sengkang Grand Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2019, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 4.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.1%. Units listed now ask about 3% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Sengkang Grand Residences an EC?⌄
No. Sengkang Grand Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Sengkang Grand Residences?⌄
Sengkang Grand Residences was developed by SIENA RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD/SIENA TRUSTEE PTE LTD (AS TRUSTEE-MANAGER OF SIENA COMMERCIAL TRUST).
What is the price of a condo at Sengkang Grand Residences?⌄
Units at Sengkang Grand Residences have recently sold for around S$2.02M (S$2,124 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 144 units are listed for sale from S$900k to S$2.75M.
Where is Sengkang Grand Residences located?⌄
Sengkang Grand Residences is at 84 Compassvale Bow, Singapore 544567, in Sengkang (District 19). The nearest MRT station is Buangkok MRT, about 88 m away.
How many units are there in Sengkang Grand Residences?⌄
Sengkang Grand Residences has 680 units in 9 blocks, up to 13 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Sengkang Grand Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$2.02M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$14,824/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$6,820/mo after a S$506k (25%) downpayment and S$70,850 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Sengkang Grand Residences going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Sengkang Grand Residences has risen about 19% between 2019 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Sengkang Grand Residences?⌄
Palm View Primary School, North Vista Primary School, Punggol Primary School, Yio Chu Kang Primary School are within 1 km of Sengkang Grand Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
