99-yearOCRDistrict 19 (Sengkang)

Riversound Residence

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Riversound Residence is a 99-year condominium in District 19 (Sengkang) that obtained TOP in 2015, with 590 units across 6 blocks. Across 867 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.72M (S$1,448 psf, ~1,163 sqft). There are 75 units for sale from S$750k to S$2.75M. The lease has approximately 84 years remaining.

Key facts about Riversound Residence
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2011 (≈84 years left)
TOP year2015
DeveloperQINGJIAN REALTY (SENGKANG) PTE LTD
Units590 in 6 blocks
District and areaDistrict 19 · Sengkang · OCR
Nearest MRTKangkar LRT, 311 m (~5 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,448 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Riversound Residence?

Key Takeaway

Riversound Residence has 75 units listed for sale, asking S$750k to S$2.75M (median S$1,493 psf), and 30 units for rent at a median of S$3,680 a month.

For sale

75 listings

S$750k – S$2.75M

For rent

30 listings

S$650 – S$4,750 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom2S$750k–S$750k—
2-bedroom13S$1.12M–S$1.19MS$1,487 psf
3-bedroom28S$1.40M–S$2.49MS$1,492 psf
4-bedroom32S$1.79M–S$2.75MS$1,493 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Riversound Residence?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 28 layouts on record for Riversound Residence, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (452 sqft to 2,734 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom3753 to 861 sq ft
3 Bedroom13904 to 2,400 sq ft
4 Bedroom42,508 to 2,734 sq ft
Other layouts8452 to 2,530 sq ft

PropKaki holds 27 floor plans for Riversound Residence.

See Riversound Residence's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Riversound Residence?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.72M (S$1,448 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.7% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.72M

recent · 867 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,448 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,474

748 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

1.7%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,493 psf — about 3% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Riversound Residence?

Key Takeaway

Riversound Residence has 867 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,825,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$1,825,0001,259S$1,449 psf
Oct 2026S$1,780,0001,163S$1,531 psf
Oct 2026S$1,085,000753S$1,440 psf
Sept 2026S$1,560,0001,066S$1,464 psf
Jul 2026S$1,980,0001,367S$1,448 psf
Jul 2026S$1,060,000753S$1,407 psf
Jul 2026S$1,448,000947S$1,529 psf
Jun 2026S$2,600,0002,605S$998 psf
Jun 2026S$2,720,0002,680S$1,015 psf
Apr 2026S$1,715,0001,163S$1,475 psf
Apr 2026S$2,030,0001,346S$1,509 psf
Feb 2026S$1,600,0001,163S$1,376 psf

867 sales and 748 rentals on record since Jan 2012. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Riversound Residence rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Riversound Residence has risen 52% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$953 psf to S$1,448 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,448 psfS$1.60M14+2.8%
2025S$1,408 psfS$1.47M36+4.6%
2024S$1,346 psfS$1.49M37+6.9%
2023S$1,259 psfS$1.32M21+7.6%
2022S$1,170 psfS$1.15M19+12.3%
2021S$1,042 psfS$1.14M39+5.0%
2020S$992 psfS$1.03M30+0.4%
2019S$988 psfS$1.15M21-1.2%
2018S$1,000 psfS$1.12M33+4.9%
2017S$953 psfS$1.02M26—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Riversound Residence a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 283 units at Riversound Residence that were bought and later resold (bought from 2012, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 21% over a median 7.8-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.7%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

100%

of 283 resales here

Median gain

21%

gross, before costs

Median hold

7.8 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Riversound Residence with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Riversound Residence and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Riversound Residence is located in Sengkang, in the North-East Region of Singapore.

Riversound Residence is a 99-year condominium completed in 2015. It was developed by QINGJIAN REALTY (SENGKANG) PTE LTD. The development has 590 residential units. It sits on a land area of 19,549 sqm and has a gross floor area of 58,648 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.0.

RIVERSOUND RESIDENCE is located at 9 Sengkang East Avenue, Singapore 544740. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Sengkang. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Kangkar LRT, approximately 311m away, around 5 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Rivervale Mall for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, and Punggol Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Clubhouse, Lounge, Pool Deck, and Wading pool.

8

How far is Riversound Residence from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Riversound Residence is Kangkar LRT, about 311 m away (~5 min walk). 7 schools are within 1 km, including 4 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • North Vista Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km377 m
  • North Spring Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority657 m
  • Serangoon Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km728 m
  • North Vista Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority757 m
  • Seng Kang Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km762 m
  • Punggol Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority973 m
  • Seng Kang Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority976 m
  • Chij Our Lady Of The NativityPrimary school1.0 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Rivervale Mall · 1.2 kmSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 436 mPark: Punggol Pk · 643 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Riversound Residence and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Riversound Residence was developed by QINGJIAN REALTY (SENGKANG) PTE LTD, designed by DESIGN LINK ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 590 units over up to 17 storeys.

Developer
QINGJIAN REALTY (SENGKANG) PTE LTD
Architect
DESIGN LINK ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
Main contractor
QINGJIAN INTERNATIONAL (SOUTH PACIFIC) GROUP DEV CO PTE LTD
Floors
17 storeys
Blocks
6
Land area
19,549 sqm (210,423 sqft)
Gross floor area
58,648 sqm (631,281 sqft)
Plot ratio
3.00
10

What facilities does Riversound Residence have?

Key Takeaway

Riversound Residence has 5 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Clubhouse, Lounge, Pool Deck, and more.

Barbeque AreaClubhouseLoungePool DeckWading pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Riversound Residence?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Riversound Residence (~S$1.72M) needs about S$12,554/mo in income and S$5,776/mo in repayments, after S$55,350 stamp duty and a S$429k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.72M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$55,350

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$429k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$5,776/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$12,554/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Riversound Residence?

Key Takeaway

11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where Riversound Residence sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

11,875

District 19 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

74,158

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Riversound Residence? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Riversound Residence's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Riversound Residence a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Riversound Residence sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Riversound Residence

Is Riversound Residence freehold?⌄

No. Riversound Residence is on a 99-year lease that started in 2011, with about 84 years left.

How old is Riversound Residence?⌄

Riversound Residence was completed (obtained TOP) in 2015, so it is about 11 years old.

Is Riversound Residence a good investment?⌄

Of 283 units at Riversound Residence that were bought and later resold (bought from 2012, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 21% over a median 7.8-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.7%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Riversound Residence an EC?⌄

No. Riversound Residence is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Riversound Residence?⌄

Riversound Residence was developed by QINGJIAN REALTY (SENGKANG) PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Riversound Residence?⌄

Units at Riversound Residence have recently sold for around S$1.72M (S$1,448 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 75 units are listed for sale from S$750k to S$2.75M.

Where is Riversound Residence located?⌄

Riversound Residence is at 9 Sengkang East Avenue, Singapore 544740, in Sengkang (District 19). The nearest MRT station is Kangkar LRT, about 311 m away.

How many units are there in Riversound Residence?⌄

Riversound Residence has 590 units in 6 blocks, up to 17 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Riversound Residence?⌄

For a unit around S$1.72M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$12,554/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,776/mo after a S$429k (25%) downpayment and S$55,350 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Riversound Residence going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Riversound Residence has risen about 52% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Riversound Residence?⌄

North Spring Primary School, North Vista Primary School, Punggol Primary School, Seng Kang Primary School are within 1 km of Riversound Residence. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.