Melville Park
Melville Park is a 99-year apartment in District 18 (Tampines) that obtained TOP in 1996, with 1,232 units across 9 blocks. Across 2,338 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$930k (S$964 psf, ~958 sqft). There are 73 units for sale from S$935k to S$1.53M. The lease has approximately 65 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 1992 (≈65 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 1996 |
| Developer | MELVILLE PARK DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (FIRST CAPITAL CORPORATION) |
| Units | 1,232 in 9 blocks |
| District and area | District 18 · Tampines · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Upper Changi MRT, 640 m (~10 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$964 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Melville Park?
Melville Park has 73 units listed for sale, asking S$935k to S$1.53M (median S$1,003 psf), and 115 units for rent at a median of S$3,550 a month.
For sale
73 listings
S$935k – S$1.53M
For rent
115 listings
S$750 – S$4,999 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | 46 | S$935k–S$1.07M | S$1,002 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 27 | S$1.25M–S$1.53M | S$1,015 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Melville Park?
PropKaki has 48 layouts on record for Melville Park, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (936 sqft to 1,561 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 9 | 936 to 1,087 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 22 | 958 to 1,561 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 1 | 1,195 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 16 | 936 to 1,453 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 48 floor plans for Melville Park.
See Melville Park's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Melville Park?
Units have recently transacted around S$930k (S$964 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.1% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$930k
recent · 2,338 sales on record
Median PSF
S$964 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,371
7,858 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.1%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,003 psf — about 4% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Melville Park?
Melville Park has 2338 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$940,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$940,000 | 958 | S$981 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$912,000 | 958 | S$952 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$930,000 | 958 | S$971 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,190,000 | 1,313 | S$906 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,350,000 | 1,399 | S$965 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,058,000 | 1,044 | S$1,013 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$900,000 | 936 | S$961 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$890,000 | 936 | S$950 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$945,000 | 936 | S$1,009 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$955,000 | 990 | S$964 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$924,000 | 958 | S$965 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$930,000 | 1,001 | S$929 psf |
2,338 sales and 7,858 rentals on record since Jan 1995. Source: URA.
Are prices at Melville Park rising?
The median transacted PSF at Melville Park has risen 50% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$643 psf to S$965 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$965 psf | S$955k | 37 | +3.3% |
| 2025 | S$934 psf | S$1.03M | 53 | +3.0% |
| 2024 | S$907 psf | S$905k | 50 | -0.3% |
| 2023 | S$910 psf | S$900k | 40 | +11.2% |
| 2022 | S$818 psf | S$860k | 36 | +15.4% |
| 2021 | S$709 psf | S$770k | 70 | +4.0% |
| 2020 | S$682 psf | S$735k | 30 | +0.4% |
| 2019 | S$679 psf | S$792k | 33 | -2.9% |
| 2018 | S$699 psf | S$788k | 43 | +8.7% |
| 2017 | S$643 psf | S$770k | 52 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Melville Park a good investment?
Of 1,259 units at Melville Park that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 72% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 18% over a median 7.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.1%. Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
72%
of 1,259 resales here
Median gain
18%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.7 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Melville Park with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Melville Park and what's nearby?
Melville Park is located in Tampines, in the East Region of Singapore.
Melville Park is a 99-year apartment completed in 1996. It was developed by MELVILLE PARK DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (FIRST CAPITAL CORPORATION). The development has 1,232 residential units. It sits on a land area of 75,611 sqm and has a gross floor area of 151,222 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.0.
MELVILLE PARK is located at 20 Simei Street 1, Singapore 529940. It is part of District 18, Tampines / Pasir Ris, Tampines. The project falls within the East Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Upper Changi MRT, approximately 640m away, around 10 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Eastpoint Mall for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, and Jln Pelatok Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Function room, Gymnasium room, and Playground.
How far is Melville Park from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Melville Park is Upper Changi MRT, about 640 m away (~10 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Upper Changi MRT640 m · ~10 min
- Simei MRT702 m · ~11 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- East Spring Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority745 m
- Ngee Ann Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km886 m
- Chongzheng Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority916 m
- Changkat Changi Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.0 km
- Changkat Primary SchoolPrimary school1.0 km
- Yumin Primary SchoolPrimary school1.0 km
- East Spring Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Temasek Junior CollegeMixed-level school1.2 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Melville Park and how big is the development?
Melville Park was developed by MELVILLE PARK DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (FIRST CAPITAL CORPORATION), with 1,232 units over up to 11 storeys.
- Developer
- MELVILLE PARK DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (FIRST CAPITAL CORPORATION)
- Floors
- 11 storeys
- Blocks
- 9
- Land area
- 75,611 sqm (813,869 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 151,222 sqm (1,627,738 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.00
What facilities does Melville Park have?
Melville Park has 11 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Function room, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Melville Park?
Buying a unit at Melville Park (~S$930k) needs about S$6,808/mo in income and S$3,132/mo in repayments, after S$22,500 stamp duty and a S$233k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$930k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$22,500
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$233k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$3,132/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$6,808/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Melville Park?
9,322 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 18 — where Melville Park sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
9,322
District 18 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
43,085
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 18 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Melville Park? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Melville Park's own transactions.
Recent units at Melville Park sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Melville Park
Is Melville Park freehold?⌄
No. Melville Park is on a 99-year lease that started in 1992, with about 65 years left.
How old is Melville Park?⌄
Melville Park was completed (obtained TOP) in 1996, so it is about 30 years old.
Is Melville Park a good investment?⌄
Of 1,259 units at Melville Park that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 72% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 18% over a median 7.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.1%. Units listed now ask about 4% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Melville Park an EC?⌄
No. Melville Park is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Melville Park?⌄
Melville Park was developed by MELVILLE PARK DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (FIRST CAPITAL CORPORATION).
What is the price of a condo at Melville Park?⌄
Units at Melville Park have recently sold for around S$930k (S$964 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 73 units are listed for sale from S$935k to S$1.53M.
Where is Melville Park located?⌄
Melville Park is at 20 Simei Street 1, Singapore 529940, in Tampines (District 18). The nearest MRT station is Upper Changi MRT, about 640 m away.
How many units are there in Melville Park?⌄
Melville Park has 1,232 units in 9 blocks, up to 11 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Melville Park?⌄
For a unit around S$930k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$6,808/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,132/mo after a S$233k (25%) downpayment and S$22,500 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Melville Park going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Melville Park has risen about 50% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Melville Park?⌄
East Spring Primary School, Chongzheng Primary School are within 1 km of Melville Park. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
