FreeholdOCRDistrict 16 (Tampines)

Sunhaven

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Sunhaven is a freehold condominium in District 16 (Tampines) that obtained TOP in 2002, with 295 units across 1 block. Across 532 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.70M (S$1,363 psf, ~1,259 sqft). There are 18 units for sale from S$1.40M to S$2.49M.

Key facts about Sunhaven
TenureFreehold
TOP year2002
DeveloperCRL REALTY PTE LTD
Units295 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 16 · Tampines · OCR
Nearest MRTUpper Changi MRT, 715 m (~11 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,363 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Sunhaven?

Key Takeaway

Sunhaven has 18 units listed for sale, asking S$1.40M to S$2.49M (median S$1,197 psf), and 18 units for rent at a median of S$2,200 a month.

For sale

18 listings

S$1.40M – S$2.49M

For rent

18 listings

S$850 – S$4,800 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
2-bedroom6S$1.40M–S$2.10MS$1,197 psf
3-bedroom12S$1.70M–S$2.49MS$1,350 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Sunhaven?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 48 layouts on record for Sunhaven, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (990 sqft to 2,057,939 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom8990 to 1,905 sq ft
3 Bedroom201,259 to 2,110 sq ft
4 Bedroom51,453 to 2,336 sq ft
Other layouts151,066 to 2,057,939 sq ft

PropKaki holds 16 floor plans for Sunhaven.

See Sunhaven's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Sunhaven?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.70M (S$1,363 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.9% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.70M

recent · 532 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,363 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,677

1,435 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

1.9%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,197 psf — about 12% below the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Sunhaven?

Key Takeaway

Sunhaven has 532 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,700,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$1,700,0001,259S$1,350 psf
Oct 2026S$1,350,000990S$1,363 psf
Aug 2026S$1,789,0001,259S$1,421 psf
Jun 2026S$1,780,0001,259S$1,413 psf
May 2026S$1,370,0001,066S$1,286 psf
Feb 2026S$1,388,000990S$1,402 psf
Jan 2026S$1,815,0001,313S$1,382 psf
Dec 2025S$1,738,0001,894S$917 psf
Dec 2025S$1,990,0001,453S$1,369 psf
Nov 2025S$1,290,000990S$1,303 psf
Nov 2025S$1,150,0001,066S$1,079 psf
Jul 2025S$1,830,0001,313S$1,394 psf

532 sales and 1,435 rentals on record since Aug 2000. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Sunhaven rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Sunhaven has risen 55% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$893 psf to S$1,382 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,382 psfS$1.70M7+6.1%
2025S$1,303 psfS$1.75M7+16.8%
2024S$1,116 psfS$1.55M4-9.0%
2023S$1,226 psfS$1.57M8+10.3%
2022S$1,112 psfS$1.41M17+6.4%
2021S$1,045 psfS$1.34M19+5.6%
2020S$990 psfS$1.18M6+7.6%
2019S$920 psfS$1.24M8-5.6%
2018S$975 psfS$1.25M12+9.2%
2017S$893 psfS$1.13M17—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Sunhaven a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 245 units at Sunhaven that were bought and later resold (bought from 2000, resold up to 2026), 82% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 28% over a median 9.6-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.9%. Units listed now ask about 12% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

82%

of 245 resales here

Median gain

28%

gross, before costs

Median hold

9.6 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Sunhaven with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Sunhaven and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Sunhaven is located in Tampines, in the East Region of Singapore.

Sunhaven is a freehold condominium completed in 2002. It was developed by CRL REALTY PTE LTD. The development has 295 residential units. It sits on a land area of 22,529 sqm and has a gross floor area of 36,059 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.6.

SUNHAVEN is located at 781 Upper Changi Road East, Singapore 486069. It is part of District 16, Bedok / Upper East Coast, Tampines. The project falls within the East Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Upper Changi MRT, approximately 715m away, around 11 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Eastpoint Mall for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, and Mera Terrace Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, Jogging track, and Mini-Mart.

8

How far is Sunhaven from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Sunhaven is Upper Changi MRT, about 715 m away (~11 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • East Spring Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority507 m
  • East Spring Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km913 m
  • Ngee Ann Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km921 m
  • Temasek Junior CollegeMixed-level school1.2 km
  • Chongzheng Primary SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
  • Yumin Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
  • Changkat Changi Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
  • Changkat Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Eastpoint Mall · 1.2 kmSupermarket: Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd · 729 mPark: Mera Terrace Pg · 178 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Sunhaven and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Sunhaven was developed by CRL REALTY PTE LTD, with 295 units over up to 9 storeys.

Developer
CRL REALTY PTE LTD
Floors
9 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
22,529 sqm (242,500 sqft)
Gross floor area
36,059 sqm (388,135 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.60
10

What facilities does Sunhaven have?

Key Takeaway

Sunhaven has 10 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, and more.

Barbeque AreaCovered car parkClubhouseGymnasium roomJogging trackMini-MartSauna24 hours securitySwimming poolTennis courts
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Sunhaven?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Sunhaven (~S$1.70M) needs about S$12,445/mo in income and S$5,725/mo in repayments, after S$54,600 stamp duty and a S$425k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.70M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$54,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$425k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$5,725/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$12,445/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Sunhaven?

Key Takeaway

7,959 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 16 — where Sunhaven sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

7,959

District 16 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

35,028

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 16 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Sunhaven? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Sunhaven's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Sunhaven a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Sunhaven sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Sunhaven

Is Sunhaven freehold?⌄

Yes. Sunhaven is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Sunhaven?⌄

Sunhaven was completed (obtained TOP) in 2002, so it is about 24 years old.

Is Sunhaven a good investment?⌄

Of 245 units at Sunhaven that were bought and later resold (bought from 2000, resold up to 2026), 82% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 28% over a median 9.6-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.9%. Units listed now ask about 12% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Sunhaven an EC?⌄

No. Sunhaven is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Sunhaven?⌄

Sunhaven was developed by CRL REALTY PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Sunhaven?⌄

Units at Sunhaven have recently sold for around S$1.70M (S$1,363 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 18 units are listed for sale from S$1.40M to S$2.49M.

Where is Sunhaven located?⌄

Sunhaven is at 781 Upper Changi Road East, Singapore 486069, in Tampines (District 16). The nearest MRT station is Upper Changi MRT, about 715 m away.

How many units are there in Sunhaven?⌄

Sunhaven has 295 units in 1 block, up to 9 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Sunhaven?⌄

For a unit around S$1.70M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$12,445/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,725/mo after a S$425k (25%) downpayment and S$54,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Sunhaven going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Sunhaven has risen about 55% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Sunhaven?⌄

East Spring Primary School is within 1 km of Sunhaven. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.