Balmoral 8
Balmoral 8 is a freehold condominium in District 10 (Newton) that obtained TOP in 2003, with 40 units across 1 block. Across 85 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$3.80M (S$2,010 psf, ~1,905 sqft). There are 5 units for sale from S$4.20M to S$7.00M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2003 |
| Developer | PINE TREE CONDOMINIUM PTE LTD |
| Units | 40 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 10 · Newton · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Newton MRT, 615 m (~10 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,010 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Balmoral 8?
Balmoral 8 has 5 units listed for sale, asking S$4.20M to S$7.00M (median S$2,205 psf), and 0 units for rent.
For sale
5 listings
S$4.20M – S$7.00M
For rent
0 listings
no asking rents
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | 4 | S$4.20M–S$7.00M | S$2,205 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 1 | S$7.00M–S$7.00M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Balmoral 8?
PropKaki has 19 layouts on record for Balmoral 8, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (592 sqft to 2,691 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 592 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 4 | 969 to 1,184 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 6 | 1,410 to 2,314 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 6 | 1,658 to 2,691 sq ft |
| Other layouts | 2 | 1,701 to 2,110 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 15 floor plans for Balmoral 8.
See Balmoral 8's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Balmoral 8?
Units have recently transacted around S$3.80M (S$2,010 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.1% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$3.80M
recent · 85 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,010 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$6,667
192 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.1%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,205 psf — about 10% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at Balmoral 8?
Balmoral 8 has 85 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$4,220,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$4,220,000 | 1,905 | S$2,215 psf |
| Apr 2025 | S$3,000,000 | 1,701 | S$1,764 psf |
| Jul 2024 | S$4,200,000 | 1,841 | S$2,282 psf |
| Jul 2023 | S$4,280,000 | 1,905 | S$2,246 psf |
| Jul 2023 | S$4,215,000 | 1,841 | S$2,290 psf |
| Jul 2022 | S$4,000,000 | 1,841 | S$2,173 psf |
| Dec 2021 | S$3,800,000 | 2,099 | S$1,810 psf |
| May 2021 | S$3,530,000 | 1,905 | S$1,853 psf |
| Apr 2021 | S$3,700,000 | 1,841 | S$2,010 psf |
| Nov 2020 | S$3,880,000 | 1,905 | S$2,037 psf |
| Oct 2020 | S$3,500,000 | 1,905 | S$1,837 psf |
| Nov 2019 | S$3,450,000 | 1,905 | S$1,811 psf |
85 sales and 192 rentals on record since Jan 2001. Source: URA.
Are prices at Balmoral 8 rising?
The median transacted PSF at Balmoral 8 has risen 83% over the past 14 years (2009–2023), from S$1,230 psf to S$2,246 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | S$2,246 psf | S$4.21M | 2 | +21.2% |
| 2021 | S$1,853 psf | S$3.70M | 3 | +0.9% |
| 2020 | S$1,837 psf | S$3.50M | 2 | +1.4% |
| 2019 | S$1,811 psf | S$3.45M | 2 | -1.4% |
| 2018 | S$1,837 psf | S$3.50M | 2 | +20.7% |
| 2017 | S$1,522 psf | S$2.90M | 3 | -17.6% |
| 2013 | S$1,848 psf | S$3.52M | 2 | +9.7% |
| 2012 | S$1,684 psf | S$3.10M | 2 | +0.0% |
| 2010 | S$1,684 psf | S$3.10M | 5 | +36.9% |
| 2009 | S$1,230 psf | S$3.00M | 3 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Balmoral 8 a good investment?
Of 46 units at Balmoral 8 that were bought and later resold (bought from 2001, resold up to 2026), 78% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 22% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.1%. Units listed now ask about 10% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
78%
of 46 resales here
Median gain
22%
gross, before costs
Median hold
5.1 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Balmoral 8 with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Balmoral 8 and what's nearby?
Balmoral 8 is located in Newton, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Balmoral 8 is a freehold condominium completed in 2003. It was developed by PINE TREE CONDOMINIUM PTE LTD. The development has 40 residential units. It sits on a land area of 4,435 sqm and has a gross floor area of 7,096 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.6.
BALMORAL 8 is located at 8 Balmoral Road, Singapore 259792. It is part of District 10, Ardmore / Bukit Timah / Holland Road / Tanglin, Newton. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Newton MRT, approximately 615m away, around 10 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Far East Plaza for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Newton Food Centre for food options, and Goldhill Ave Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Basement car park, Gymnasium room, Playground, 24 hours security, Swimming pool, and Wading pool.
How far is Balmoral 8 from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Balmoral 8 is Newton MRT, about 615 m away (~10 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Newton MRT615 m · ~10 min
- Stevens MRT924 m · ~14 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority572 m
- Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km692 m
- Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority815 m
- Singapore Chinese Girls' SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km815 m
- St. Joseph's InstitutionMixed-level school1.1 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.1 km
- Catholic Junior CollegeJunior college1.2 km
- St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary school1.5 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Balmoral 8 and how big is the development?
Balmoral 8 was developed by PINE TREE CONDOMINIUM PTE LTD, with 40 units.
- Developer
- PINE TREE CONDOMINIUM PTE LTD
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 4,435 sqm (47,738 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 7,096 sqm (76,381 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 1.60
What facilities does Balmoral 8 have?
Balmoral 8 has 6 facilities, including Basement car park, Gymnasium room, Playground, 24 hours security, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Balmoral 8?
Buying a unit at Balmoral 8 (~S$3.80M) needs about S$27,817/mo in income and S$12,798/mo in repayments, after S$167,600 stamp duty and a S$950k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$3.80M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$167,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$950k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$12,798/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$27,817/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Balmoral 8?
9,018 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 10 — where Balmoral 8 sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
9,018
District 10 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
69,709
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 10 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Balmoral 8? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Balmoral 8's own transactions.
Recent units at Balmoral 8 sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Balmoral 8
Is Balmoral 8 freehold?⌄
Yes. Balmoral 8 is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Balmoral 8?⌄
Balmoral 8 was completed (obtained TOP) in 2003, so it is about 23 years old.
Is Balmoral 8 a good investment?⌄
Of 46 units at Balmoral 8 that were bought and later resold (bought from 2001, resold up to 2026), 78% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 22% over a median 5.1-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.1%. Units listed now ask about 10% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Balmoral 8 an EC?⌄
No. Balmoral 8 is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Balmoral 8?⌄
Balmoral 8 was developed by PINE TREE CONDOMINIUM PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Balmoral 8?⌄
Units at Balmoral 8 have recently sold for around S$3.80M (S$2,010 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 5 units are listed for sale from S$4.20M to S$7.00M.
Where is Balmoral 8 located?⌄
Balmoral 8 is at 8 Balmoral Road, Singapore 259792, in Newton (District 10). The nearest MRT station is Newton MRT, about 615 m away.
How many units are there in Balmoral 8?⌄
Balmoral 8 has 40 units in 1 block.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Balmoral 8?⌄
For a unit around S$3.80M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$27,817/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$12,798/mo after a S$950k (25%) downpayment and S$167,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Balmoral 8 going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Balmoral 8 has risen about 83% between 2009 and 2023, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Balmoral 8?⌄
Anglo-Chinese School (Primary), Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School are within 1 km of Balmoral 8. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
