Techniques Centre
Techniques Centre is a industrial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned BUSINESS 1 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold with roughly 31 years remaining. 110 transactions are on record since 1995, at a median S$389 psf, most recently in Jan 2026. 10 units are currently listed for sale or rent. ACRA records 171 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Techniques Centre?
- Asset class
- Industrial
- Land-use zone
- BUSINESS 1
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.5
- Tenure
- Leasehold
- District / Area
- District 14 · Geylang
- Address
- 67 Ubi Crescent
- Land area
- 3,521 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- 6 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Strata units (MCST)
- 25
- Managing agent
- AGM REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT PTE LTD
- Strata formed
- 2002 (MCST 2699)
- Units with a recorded sale
- At least 59
- Listed as
- Light Industrial (B1), Office
- Transactions on record
- 110 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 10
- ACRA registrations
- 171
About Techniques Centre
Techniques Centre is an industrial building in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Ubi Crescent, Singapore 408560.
Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 1 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 1 zoning covers clean and light industry with a nuisance buffer of 50 m.
The site is leasehold, with about 31 years left to run. It sits on about 3,521 sqm of land with roughly 8,802 sqm of gross floor area.
110 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$389 psf. The most recent was in January 2026.
Across JTC's rental returns for Ubi Crescent, the median rent for industrial space on this street works out to about S$2.00 psf per month over 101 observations. Observed medians on the street span S$0.96 to S$3.00 psf per month. These are street-level figures from undated JTC snapshots, not a rent quoted for this property.
The nearest port or airport land is about 7.3 km away. The closest business-park zone is about 1.7 km away. The nearest MRT is Ubi MRT, 261 m away (about a 4-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Blk 3024) is 149 m away (about a 2-minute walk).
162 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
What is Techniques Centre zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- BUSINESS 1
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.5
What has Techniques Centre sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2026 | Multiple-user Factory | S$610k | 1,130 sqft | $540 |
| Jul 2025 | Multiple-user Factory | S$653k | 1,141 sqft | $572 |
| May 2025 | Multiple-user Factory | S$699k | 1,141 sqft | $613 |
| May 2025 | Multiple-user Factory | S$690k | 1,130 sqft | $611 |
| May 2025 | Multiple-user Factory | S$725k | 1,302 sqft | $557 |
| Jan 2025 | Multiple-user Factory | S$655k | 1,130 sqft | $580 |
| Mar 2023 | Multiple-user Factory | S$649k | 1,206 sqft | $538 |
| Mar 2023 | Multiple-user Factory | S$518k | 1,055 sqft | $491 |
| Nov 2022 | Multiple-user Factory | S$535k | 1,206 sqft | $444 |
| Oct 2022 | Multiple-user Factory | S$520k | 1,055 sqft | $493 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at Techniques Centre rent for?
Strata factory space in this building
This building · 2026Q2S$ per sq ft per month
JTC's percentiles of the gross rent declared to IRAS for strata factory units leased in THIS building in the stated quarter (J-SPACE). It is the building's figure across its leases, not any one unit's rent; a unit's floor, size and fit-out move it. '*' quarters (too few leases) are absent, not zero.
Source: JTC J-SPACE, rentals of strata-titled multiple-user factories.
Strata factory space on Ubi Crescent
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median +1.5% on a year earlier
This is the MEDIAN of JTC-published rents across leases on this street in the stated quarter, not the asking or contracted rent of any particular unit. Streets with too few leases are suppressed by JTC and appear as no value -- suppressed is not zero.
Source: JTC J-SPACE, rental of industrial space by street.
Market context around Techniques Centre
- Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
- Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
- Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
- Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
- Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
- Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
- Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
- High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
- Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
- Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
- Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
- Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at Techniques Centre
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 1 new listing appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 1 new listing appeared and 1 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at Techniques Centre?
- 15 Apr 2025RenewedFloor 3Continued use as manufacture of cosmetics and toiletries
Continued use of 3rd storey factory unit #03-XX to manufacture of cosmetics and toiletries
- 27 Jun 2022ApprovedFloor 3Change of use to manufacture of cosmetics and toiletries
Change of use of 3rd storey factory unit #03-XX to manufacture of cosmetics and toiletries
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Ubi Crescent price?
An INDICATIVE street-level yield, not a yield for any particular unit: the current-quarter JTC street rent divided by the street's strata sale PSF median.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What is available at Techniques Centre right now?
For sale (3)
- Techniques Centre2 agentsS$700k · 1,141 sqft
- Techniques CentreS$746k · 1,130 sqft
- Ground Flr | Corp Image | Nice LayoutS$1.35M · 1,539 sqft
For rent (7)
- Techniques Centre2 agentsS$550/mo · 89 sqft
- Techniques Centre2 agentsS$600/mo · 83 sqft
- Techniques Centre2 agentsS$550/mo · 100 sqft
- Techniques Centre2 agentsS$4k/mo · 1,249 sqft
What is near Techniques Centre?
Getting around
- Ubi MRT261 m · ~4 min
Amenities nearby
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Techniques Centre
nearest MRT/LRT Ubi (DT27) 219 m, about 22,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 11, about 11,000 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 31,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Ubi (DT27)219 m · about 22,000 weekday taps
- MacPherson (CC10 / DT26)858 m · about 39,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Techniques Centre. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
11 bus stops within 400 m, with about 11,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Blk 355 Ubi Road 3 (HDB)135 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 350 car lots
- Blk 357 Ubi Road 3 (HDB)144 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 350 car lots
- Ubi Crescent (URA)247 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 17 car lots
- Blk 342-352 Ubi Avenue 1 (HDB)341 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 4.5 m · 474 car lots
- Blk 302,304 Ubi Avenue 1 (HDB)400 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 101 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Nearest URA season parking: Kaki Bukit Rd 1, 851 m away, S$90/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Techniques Centre's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Techniques Centre?
- Professional, scientific and technical services36
- Financial and insurance34
- Information and communications28
- Wholesale and retail trade27
- Construction20
- Administrative and support services8
- Manufacturing7
- Transportation and storage5
- Accommodation and food services3
- Real estate2
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
What does industrial space rent for on this street?
- Street rent, median
- S$21.49 psm/mo
- Observed range
- S$10.38 – S$32.29
JTC street medians span 2000 to today and are an all-time level, not today's asking rent; the forward pipeline is a forecast, not committed completions.
Frequently asked questions about Techniques Centre
Where is Techniques Centre?⌄
Techniques Centre is at 67 Ubi Crescent, Singapore 408560, in the Geylang planning area.
What is Techniques Centre zoned as?⌄
Techniques Centre is zoned Business 1 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 1 zoning covers clean and light industry with a nuisance buffer of 50 m.
What kind of business can operate at Techniques Centre?⌄
Business 1 zoning covers clean and light industry with a nuisance buffer of 50 m. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.
What is the tenure of Techniques Centre?⌄
Techniques Centre is leasehold. About 31 years remain on the lease.
What have units at Techniques Centre sold for?⌄
Across 110 recorded transactions, the median is S$389 psf. The latest was in January 2026.
What does industrial space near Techniques Centre rent for?⌄
JTC's rental returns for Ubi Crescent put the median at about S$2.00 psf per month. That is a street-level figure from undated snapshots covering all industrial space on Ubi Crescent, not a rent quoted for Techniques Centre itself.
What is the nearest MRT station to Techniques Centre?⌄
Ubi MRT is the closest, 261 m away (about a 4-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Techniques Centre?⌄
162 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Techniques Centre.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
