IndustrialBUSINESS 1LeaseholdDistrict 14 · Geylang

Ubi Techpark

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026
Quick Summary

Ubi Techpark is a industrial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned BUSINESS 1 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold with roughly 31 years remaining. 1,269 transactions are on record since 1995, at a median S$260 psf, most recently in Sept 2026. 179 units are currently listed for sale or rent. ACRA records 2,285 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Ubi Techpark?

Key takeawayUbi Techpark is a industrial building in District 14 · Geylang, zoned BUSINESS 1, held leasehold.
Asset class
Industrial
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 1
Gross plot ratio
2.5
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 14 · Geylang
Address
10 Ubi Crescent
Land area
64,278 sqm
Completed
2002 (per EdgeProp)
Storeys
6 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
Strata units (MCST)
671
Strata formed
2002 (MCST 2719)
Units with a recorded sale
At least 614
Listed as
Light Industrial (B1), Factory / Workshop (B2), Office
Transactions on record
1,269 (records start 1995)
Live listings
179
ACRA registrations
2,285
2

About Ubi Techpark

Ubi Techpark is an industrial estate in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Ubi Crescent, Singapore 408564.

Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 1 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 1 zoning covers clean and light industry with a nuisance buffer of 50 m.

The site is leasehold, with about 31 years left to run. It sits on about 64,278 sqm of land with roughly 160,475 sqm of gross floor area.

1,264 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$260 psf. The most recent was in August 2026.

Across JTC's rental returns for Ubi Crescent, the median rent for industrial space on this street works out to about S$2.00 psf per month over 101 observations. Observed medians on the street span S$0.96 to S$3.00 psf per month. These are street-level figures from undated JTC snapshots, not a rent quoted for this property.

The nearest port or airport land is about 7.0 km away. The closest business-park zone is about 1.8 km away. The nearest MRT is Ubi MRT, 522 m away (about a 8-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Paya Ubi Ind Pk) is 109 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

2,547 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

3

What is Ubi Techpark zoned as?

Key takeawayUbi Techpark sits on land zoned BUSINESS 1 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5.
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 1
Gross plot ratio
2.5

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has Ubi Techpark sold for?

Key takeawayAcross 1,269 recorded transactions since 1995, the median price is about S$432k, most recently in Sept 2026.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Sept 2026Multiple-user FactoryS$930k1,604 sqft$580
Sept 2026Multiple-user FactoryS$1.06M1,959 sqft$541
Sept 2026Multiple-user FactoryS$776k1,206 sqft$644
Sept 2026Multiple-user FactoryS$970k1,152 sqft$842
Aug 2026Multiple-user FactoryS$1.25M2,325 sqft$537
Aug 2026Multiple-user FactoryS$1.21M2,077 sqft$582
Jul 2026Multiple-user FactoryS$1.07M1,970 sqft$546
Jul 2026Multiple-user FactoryS$1.06M1,894 sqft$560
Jul 2026Multiple-user FactoryS$730k1,270 sqft$575
Jul 2026Multiple-user FactoryS$1.10M1,389 sqft$792

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at Ubi Techpark rent for?

Key takeawayJTC publishes leases at Ubi Techpark itself: strata factory space leased at a median of $2.92 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $2.65 and $3.68. That is the building's figure across its leases, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Strata factory space in this building

This building · 2026Q3
25th pct
$2.65
$28.52 psm
Median
$2.92
$31.46 psm
75th pct
$3.68
$39.60 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median +1.6% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $31.69 psm2026Q3 · $31.46 psm median

JTC's percentiles of the gross rent declared to IRAS for strata factory units leased in THIS building in the stated quarter (J-SPACE). It is the building's figure across its leases, not any one unit's rent; a unit's floor, size and fit-out move it. '*' quarters (too few leases) are absent, not zero.

Source: JTC J-SPACE, rentals of strata-titled multiple-user factories.

Strata factory space on Ubi Crescent

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
—
— psm
Median
$2.87
$30.93 psm
75th pct
—
— psm

S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median +1.5% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $30.75 psm2026Q3 · $30.93 psm median

This is the MEDIAN of JTC-published rents across leases on this street in the stated quarter, not the asking or contracted rent of any particular unit. Streets with too few leases are suppressed by JTC and appear as no value -- suppressed is not zero.

Source: JTC J-SPACE, rental of industrial space by street.

6

Market context around Ubi Techpark

Key takeawayBrokers' industrial figures for Singapore as a whole — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
  • Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
  • Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
  • Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
  • Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
  • High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Singapore Industrial MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

How fast units move at Ubi Techpark

Key takeawayBased on listings we track, as of our last check on 28 Aug 2026: 98 units for rent; 81 units for sale.

Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 15 new listings appeared and 22 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 6 new listings appeared and 10 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.

8

What's been approved at Ubi Techpark?

Key takeawayURA has approved 5 changes of use at Ubi Techpark since 2000, most recently in 2026, and refused 1. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 8 Jul 2026ApprovedFloor 7
    Change of use to general industry

    Proposed change of use of unit #07-XX to general industry

  2. 2 Jan 2025Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed road access opening at existing light industrial factory buildings

  3. 27 Mar 2023RenewedFloor 5
    Continued use as e-business

    Continued use of factory unit #05-XX as e-business (software development)

  4. 12 May 2020ApprovedFloor 5
    Change of use

    Retention of factory unit #05-XX for e-business (software development)

  5. 16 Oct 2019RefusedFloor 7
    Change of use to events space

    Proposed change of use of factory untis #07-XX, #07-XX, #07-XX & #07-XX to events space

  6. 23 Sept 2015Approved
    Change of use to warehouse

    Proposed change of use of light industry production unit #03-XX to warehouse at 10 ubi crescent (ubi techpark)

  7. 18 Sept 2014Approved
    Change of use to warehouse

    Proposed change of use of unit 07-91 of ubi techpark to warehouse (single-user)

  8. 28 Apr 2009Approved
    Change of use to existing 3rd storey factory to ancillary workers' dormitory for existing 3-store

    Proposed change of use to existing 3rd storey factory to ancillary workers' dormitory for existing 3-storey corner terrace factory

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

9

How does Ubi Crescent price?

Key takeawayUbi Crescent's current JTC street rent is S$30.93 psm/month (2026Q3), which against the street's strata sale median works out to an indicative gross yield of 6.2% (5.5% net of property tax).
Strata sales on the street (5y)
251
Street median PSF (strata)
$545
Indicative street yield
6.2% gross
5.5% net of property tax

An INDICATIVE street-level yield, not a yield for any particular unit: the current-quarter JTC street rent divided by the street's strata sale PSF median.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

10

What is available at Ubi Techpark right now?

Key takeaway179 units are currently listed at Ubi Techpark — 81 for sale and 98 for rent. One row per unit; several agents often market the same unit.

For sale (81)

  • Ubi TechparkS$839k · 1,130 sqft
  • Ubi TechparkS$739k · 1,025 sqft
  • Ubi TechparkS$800k · 1,119 sqft
  • Ubi TechparkS$798k · 1,119 sqft

For rent (98)

  • Ubi Techpark2 agentsS$2k/mo · 550 sqft
  • Ubi Techpark2 agentsS$1k/mo · 350 sqft
  • Ubi TechparkS$2k/mo · 850 sqft
  • Ubi TechparkS$7k/mo · 1,250 sqft

Browse every listing at this building →

11

What is near Ubi Techpark?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Ubi MRT, about 522 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Hisemainn Medical Clinic (Ubi) · 18 mOpp Paya Ubi Ind Pk · 109 mUbi MRT Exit B · 467 mEducational Institution · 483 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

12

Getting there and parking at Ubi Techpark

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Ubi (DT27), 467 m away — a moderately busy station, with about 22,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 6 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 94% of industrial buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Ubi (DT27) 467 m, about 22,000 taps a weekday; 2 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 10, about 6,804 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 34,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Ubi (DT27)467 m · about 22,000 weekday taps
  • MacPherson (CC10 / DT26)625 m · about 39,000 weekday taps
  • Paya Lebar (EW8 / CC9)957 m · about 95,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Ubi Techpark. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

10 bus stops within 400 m, with 6,804 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Ubi Crescent (URA)119 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 17 car lots
  • Blk 1001-1085 Eunos Industrial Estate (JTC)329 m
  • Blk 355 Ubi Road 3 (HDB)329 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 350 car lots
  • Ubi Ave 1 (URA)379 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 4 car lots
  • Blk 357 Ubi Road 3 (HDB)408 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 350 car lots

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $110/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $120 Rest of Island, $170 Designated Area, $190 Restricted Zone (sheltered: multi-storey, basement, deck). Industrial-park multi-storey car parks: $110 / $120. Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Nearest URA season parking: Kaki Bukit Rd 1, 1.1 km away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Ubi Techpark's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

13

Who's registered at Ubi Techpark?

Key takeaway2,285 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list Ubi Techpark as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    636
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    378
  • Information and communications
    286
  • Financial and insurance
    245
  • Construction
    198
  • Administrative and support services
    131
  • Manufacturing
    108
  • Accommodation and food services
    93
  • Transportation and storage
    86
  • Education
    38

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

14

What does industrial space rent for on this street?

Key takeawayJTC's street-level record shows a median of S$21.49 psm/month — an all-time median from 2000 onwards, not a current rent.
Street rent, median
S$21.49 psm/mo
Observed range
S$10.38 – S$32.29

JTC street medians span 2000 to today and are an all-time level, not today's asking rent; the forward pipeline is a forecast, not committed completions.

15

Frequently asked questions about Ubi Techpark

Where is Ubi Techpark?⌄

Ubi Techpark is at 10 Ubi Crescent, Singapore 408564, in the Geylang planning area.

What is Ubi Techpark zoned as?⌄

Ubi Techpark is zoned Business 1 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 1 zoning covers clean and light industry with a nuisance buffer of 50 m.

What kind of business can operate at Ubi Techpark?⌄

Business 1 zoning covers clean and light industry with a nuisance buffer of 50 m. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.

What is the tenure of Ubi Techpark?⌄

Ubi Techpark is leasehold. About 31 years remain on the lease.

What have units at Ubi Techpark sold for?⌄

Across 1,264 recorded transactions, the median is S$260 psf. The latest was in August 2026.

What does industrial space near Ubi Techpark rent for?⌄

JTC's rental returns for Ubi Crescent put the median at about S$2.00 psf per month. That is a street-level figure from undated snapshots covering all industrial space on Ubi Crescent, not a rent quoted for Ubi Techpark itself.

What is the nearest MRT station to Ubi Techpark?⌄

Ubi MRT is the closest, 522 m away (about a 8-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at Ubi Techpark?⌄

2,547 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Ubi Techpark.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Ubi Techpark — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…