IndustrialBUSINESS 2LeaseholdDistrict 13 · Geylang

Performance Building

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Feb 2006
Quick Summary

Performance Building is a industrial building in District 13 · Geylang, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Feb 2006. 2 units are currently listed for sale. ACRA records 75 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Performance Building?

Key takeawayPerformance Building is a industrial building in District 13 · Geylang, zoned BUSINESS 2, held leasehold.
Asset class
Industrial
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 13 · Geylang
Address
158 Kallang Way
Land area
10,701 sqm
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Estate (JTC)
Kolam Ayer Industrial Estate
Listed as
Factory / Workshop (B2)
Transactions on record
1 (records start 1995)
Live listings
2
ACRA registrations
75
2

About Performance Building

Performance Building is an industrial property in Geylang (District 13). It is located along Kallang Way, Singapore 349245.

Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

The site is leasehold, with about 0 years left to run. A tail that short materially narrows the pool of banks willing to finance a purchase. It sits on about 10,701 sqm of land with roughly 26,752 sqm of gross floor area.

1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$24 psf. The most recent was in February 2006.

Across JTC's rental returns for Kallang Way, the median rent for industrial space on this street works out to about S$1.71 psf per month over 66 observations. Observed medians on the street span S$1.31 to S$4.35 psf per month. These are street-level figures from undated JTC snapshots, not a rent quoted for this property.

1 industrial project is still uncompleted on this street, adding about 111,150 sqm of gross floor area, the earliest due around 2028.

The nearest port or airport land is about 5.8 km away. The closest business-park zone is about 2.1 km away. The nearest MRT is Geylang Bahru MRT, 588 m away (about a 9-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Kallang Way 1) is 78 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

129 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

3

What is Performance Building zoned as?

Key takeawayPerformance Building sits on land zoned BUSINESS 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5.
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has Performance Building sold for?

Key takeaway1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Feb 2006 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Feb 2006Single-user FactoryS$2.80M115,181 sqft$24

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at Performance Building rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for Performance Building itself. On its street, Kallang Way, strata factory space rented at a median of $4.30 psf a month in 2026Q3. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Strata factory space on Kallang Way

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
—
— psm
Median
$4.30
$46.29 psm
75th pct
—
— psm

S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median +2.4% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $44.40 psm2026Q3 · $46.29 psm median

This is the MEDIAN of JTC-published rents across leases on this street in the stated quarter, not the asking or contracted rent of any particular unit. Streets with too few leases are suppressed by JTC and appear as no value -- suppressed is not zero.

Source: JTC J-SPACE, rental of industrial space by street.

6

Market context around Performance Building

Key takeawayBrokers' industrial figures for Singapore as a whole — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
  • Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
  • Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
  • Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
  • Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
  • High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Singapore Industrial MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

How fast units move at Performance Building

Key takeawayBased on listings we track, as of our last check on 28 Aug 2026: 2 units for sale.

Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.

8

What's been approved at Performance Building?

Key takeawayURA's planning decisions at Performance Building since 2000 are below. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 27 Feb 2019RefusedFloor 1
    Change of use to restaurant with live entertainment

    Change of use of part of the industrial canteen unit #01-XX to restaurant with live entertainment

  2. 27 Mar 2012Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed amendment to approved additions and alterations to the existing 3-storey single-user light industrial development and addition of a 8-storey new extension and 3-storey multi-storey car parks on lot 05274v mk 24 at 158 kallang way

  3. 21 Jun 2011Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions and alterations to the existing 3-storey single-user light industrial development and addition of a 8-storey new extension and 3-storey multi-storey car park

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

9

What is available at Performance Building right now?

Key takeaway2 units are currently listed at Performance Building. One row per unit; several agents often market the same unit.

For sale (2)

  • Performance BuildingS$4.16M · 6,900 sqft
  • Performance BuildingS$2.08M · 3,509 sqft

Browse every listing at this building →

10

What is near Performance Building?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Geylang Bahru MRT, about 588 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Aft Kallang Way 1 · 78 mEducational Institution · 280 mShenton Medical Group · 294 mGeylang Bahru MRT Exit B · 579 mBlk 49 Sims Place · 746 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

11

Getting there and parking at Performance Building

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Geylang Bahru (DT24), 579 m away — a quiet station, with about 12,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 8 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$90 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 85% of industrial buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Geylang Bahru (DT24) 579 m, about 12,000 taps a weekday; 2 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 7, about 3,809 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 39,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Geylang Bahru (DT24)579 m · about 12,000 weekday taps
  • Mattar (DT25)822 m · 9,848 weekday taps
  • Aljunied (EW9)990 m · about 47,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Performance Building. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

7 bus stops within 400 m, with 3,809 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Kallang Way 2A (URA)111 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 15 car lots
  • Genting Lane Off St (URA)265 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 38 car lots
  • Genting Lane (URA)273 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 43 car lots
  • Kallang Industrial Est Ate Zone A (URA)321 m
    season S$90/month
  • Kallang Way (URA)376 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Performance Building's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

12

Who's registered at Performance Building?

Key takeaway75 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list Performance Building as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Construction
    18
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    15
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    10
  • Information and communications
    8
  • Manufacturing
    6
  • Administrative and support services
    4
  • Transportation and storage
    4
  • Accommodation and food services
    3
  • Education
    2
  • Real estate
    2

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

13

What does industrial space rent for on this street?

Key takeawayJTC's street-level record shows a median of S$18.41 psm/month — an all-time median from 2000 onwards, not a current rent.
Street rent, median
S$18.41 psm/mo
Observed range
S$14.10 – S$46.82
Pipeline on this street
1 project · earliest TOP 2028

JTC street medians span 2000 to today and are an all-time level, not today's asking rent; the forward pipeline is a forecast, not committed completions.

14

Frequently asked questions about Performance Building

Where is Performance Building?⌄

Performance Building is at 158 Kallang Way, Singapore 349245, in the Geylang planning area.

What is Performance Building zoned as?⌄

Performance Building is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

What kind of business can operate at Performance Building?⌄

Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.

What is the tenure of Performance Building?⌄

Performance Building is leasehold. About 0 years remain on the lease. Financing gets harder below roughly 30 years, so factor that into any purchase.

What have units at Performance Building sold for?⌄

Across 1 recorded transaction, the median is S$24 psf. The latest was in February 2006.

What does industrial space near Performance Building rent for?⌄

JTC's rental returns for Kallang Way put the median at about S$1.71 psf per month. That is a street-level figure from undated snapshots covering all industrial space on Kallang Way, not a rent quoted for Performance Building itself.

What is the nearest MRT station to Performance Building?⌄

Geylang Bahru MRT is the closest, 588 m away (about a 9-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at Performance Building?⌄

129 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Performance Building.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Performance Building — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…