9 Kallang Way 4
9 Kallang Way 4 is a industrial building in District 13 · Geylang, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jun 2004. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about 9 Kallang Way 4?
- Asset class
- Industrial
- Land-use zone
- BUSINESS 2
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.5
- Tenure
- Leasehold
- District / Area
- District 13 · Geylang
- Address
- 9 Kallang Way 4
- Land area
- —
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Estate (JTC)
- Kolam Ayer Industrial Estate
- Transactions on record
- 2 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 0
About 9 Kallang Way 4
9 Kallang Way 4 is an industrial property in Geylang (District 13). It is located along Kallang Way 4, Singapore 349069.
Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.
The site is leasehold, with about 0 years left to run. A tail that short materially narrows the pool of banks willing to finance a purchase.
2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$64 psf. The most recent was in June 2004.
The nearest port or airport land is about 5.9 km away. The closest business-park zone is about 2.0 km away. The nearest MRT is Mattar MRT, 584 m away (about a 9-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Kallang Way 4) is 113 m away (about a 2-minute walk).
What is 9 Kallang Way 4 zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- BUSINESS 2
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.5
What has 9 Kallang Way 4 sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2004 | Single-user Factory | S$420k | 9,525 sqft | $44 |
| Mar 2000 | Single-user Factory | S$800k | 9,525 sqft | $84 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
Market context around 9 Kallang Way 4
- Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
- Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
- Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
- Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
- Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
- Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
- Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
- High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
- Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
- Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
- Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
- Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What's been approved at 9 Kallang Way 4?
- 10 Dec 2002ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed amendment to the additions/alterations to the existing single-storey terrace factory with mezzanine floor
- 10 Dec 2002ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed additions and alterations to existing single-storey terrace factory with a mezzanine floor
- 28 Sept 2000ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed additions and alterations to existing single-storey terrace factory with a mezzanine floor
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
What is near 9 Kallang Way 4?
Getting around
- Mattar MRT584 m · ~9 min
Amenities nearby
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at 9 Kallang Way 4
nearest MRT/LRT Mattar (DT25) 584 m, about 9,848 taps a weekday; 3 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 8, about 6,630 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 42,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Mattar (DT25)584 m · 9,848 weekday taps
- Aljunied (EW9)752 m · about 47,000 weekday taps
- Geylang Bahru (DT24)928 m · about 12,000 weekday taps
- MacPherson (CC10 / DT26)980 m · about 39,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 9 Kallang Way 4. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
8 bus stops within 400 m, with 6,630 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Blk 125 To 126 Aljunied Road (HDB)250 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 116 car lots
- Kallang Way 2A (URA)287 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 15 car lots
- Aljunied Rd (Minor) (URA)299 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 19 car lots
- Blk 120 To 124 Paya Lebar Way (HDB)318 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 352 car lots
- Genting Lane Off St (URA)345 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 38 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Nearest URA season parking: Kallang Industrial Est Ate Zone A, 698 m away, S$90/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 9 Kallang Way 4's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
How many companies are registered at 9 Kallang Way 4?
- Live registrations
- 0
- Registered last 3 years
- 0
Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.
Frequently asked questions about 9 Kallang Way 4
Where is 9 Kallang Way 4?⌄
9 Kallang Way 4 is at 9 Kallang Way 4, Singapore 349069, in the Geylang planning area.
What is 9 Kallang Way 4 zoned as?⌄
9 Kallang Way 4 is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.
What kind of business can operate at 9 Kallang Way 4?⌄
Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.
What is the tenure of 9 Kallang Way 4?⌄
9 Kallang Way 4 is leasehold. About 0 years remain on the lease. Financing gets harder below roughly 30 years, so factor that into any purchase.
What have units at 9 Kallang Way 4 sold for?⌄
Across 2 recorded transactions, the median is S$64 psf. The latest was in June 2004.
What is the nearest MRT station to 9 Kallang Way 4?⌄
Mattar MRT is the closest, 584 m away (about a 9-minute walk).
The facts are here — now get the verdict on 9 Kallang Way 4.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
