IndustrialBUSINESS 2LeaseholdDistrict 13 · Geylang

84 Genting Lane

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Dec 2017
Quick Summary

84 Genting Lane is a industrial building in District 13 · Geylang, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. It is leasehold. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Dec 2017. ACRA records 31 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 84 Genting Lane?

Key takeaway84 Genting Lane is a industrial building in District 13 · Geylang, zoned BUSINESS 2, held leasehold.
Asset class
Industrial
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 13 · Geylang
Address
84 Genting Lane
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
6 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
Estate (JTC)
Kolam Ayer Industrial Estate
Transactions on record
1 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
31
2

Who owns 84 Genting Lane, and what is it valued at?

Key takeawayNo REIT or listed company holds 84 Genting Lane today on its latest filings. Earlier SGX filings about it are below, each with its date.
Whole-building deals
  1. Announced 22 Dec 2017 · completed 19 Jan 2018
    HSBC Institutional Trust Services (Singapore) Limited (in its capacity as trustee of Ascendas Reit) sold No. 84 Genting Lane for S$16.7 million (proposed sale price) to Axxel Marketing Pte Ltd.
    At the time: occupancy 90.1% (30 Sep 2017)

Source: the owners' own filings on SGX — notices of valuation of real assets, acquisition and divestment announcements, and annual reports. Facts only, each with its date; a valuation is not a sale price, and occupancy and WALE are as of the date shown. Only REITs and SGX-listed companies file these: a building with a private owner shows no owner here.

3

About 84 Genting Lane

84 Genting Lane is an industrial property in Geylang (District 13). It is located along Genting Lane, Singapore 349584.

Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

The site is leasehold, with about 0 years left to run. A tail that short materially narrows the pool of banks willing to finance a purchase.

1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$324 psf. The most recent was in December 2017.

Across JTC's rental returns for Genting Lane, the median rent for industrial space on this street works out to about S$1.60 psf per month over 106 observations. Observed medians on the street span S$0.73 to S$2.20 psf per month. These are street-level figures from undated JTC snapshots, not a rent quoted for this property.

1 industrial project is still uncompleted on this street, adding about 17,170 sqm of gross floor area, the earliest due around 2027.

The nearest port or airport land is about 6.0 km away. The closest business-park zone is about 2.0 km away. The nearest MRT is Mattar MRT, 713 m away (about a 11-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Genting Lane) is 238 m away (about a 4-minute walk).

33 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

4

What is 84 Genting Lane zoned as?

Key takeaway84 Genting Lane sits on land zoned BUSINESS 2 with a gross plot ratio of 2.5.
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
2.5

Run the full zoning report for this building →

5

What has 84 Genting Lane sold for?

Key takeaway1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Dec 2017 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Dec 2017Single-user FactoryS$16.68M51,402 sqft$324

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

6

What does space at 84 Genting Lane rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for 84 Genting Lane itself. On its street, Genting Lane, strata factory space rented at a median of $2.15 psf a month in 2026Q3. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Strata factory space on Genting Lane

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
—
— psm
Median
$2.15
$23.14 psm
75th pct
—
— psm

S$ per sq ft per month (median only published) · median +4.1% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $20.24 psm2026Q3 · $23.14 psm median

This is the MEDIAN of JTC-published rents across leases on this street in the stated quarter, not the asking or contracted rent of any particular unit. Streets with too few leases are suppressed by JTC and appear as no value -- suppressed is not zero.

Source: JTC J-SPACE, rental of industrial space by street.

7

Market context around 84 Genting Lane

Key takeawayBrokers' industrial figures for Singapore as a whole — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
  • Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
  • Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
  • Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
  • Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
  • High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Singapore Industrial MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

8

What's been approved at 84 Genting Lane?

Key takeawayURA has approved 1 change of use at 84 Genting Lane since 2000, most recently in 2019. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 12 Jul 2019ApprovedFloor 2
    Change of use to industrial canteen, ancillary staff recreation area and ancillary gym

    Proposed change of use of unit #02-XX to industrial canteen, ancillary staff recreation area and ancillary gym (for staff only)

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

9

How does Genting Lane price?

Key takeawayGenting Lane's current JTC street rent is S$23.14 psm/month (2026Q3), which against the street's strata sale median works out to an indicative gross yield of 3.6% (3.3% net of property tax).
Strata sales on the street (5y)
18
Street median PSF (strata)
$696
Indicative street yield
3.6% gross
3.3% net of property tax

An INDICATIVE street-level yield, not a yield for any particular unit: the current-quarter JTC street rent divided by the street's strata sale PSF median.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

10

What is near 84 Genting Lane?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Mattar MRT, about 713 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

CODE 4 Medical Clinic · 186 mAft Genting Lane · 238 mEducational Institution · 399 mMattar MRT Exit A · 677 mBlk 49 Sims Place · 869 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

11

Getting there and parking at 84 Genting Lane

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Mattar (DT25), 677 m away — a quiet station, with 9,848 taps in and out on an average weekday. 10 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$90 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 80% of industrial buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Mattar (DT25) 677 m, about 9,848 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 7, about 3,785 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 40,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Mattar (DT25)677 m · 9,848 weekday taps
  • Geylang Bahru (DT24)718 m · about 12,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 84 Genting Lane. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

7 bus stops within 400 m, with 3,785 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Genting Lane Off St (URA)96 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 38 car lots
  • Genting Lane (URA)98 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 43 car lots
  • Kallang Way 2A (URA)119 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 15 car lots
  • Aljunied Rd (Minor) (URA)282 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 19 car lots
  • Kallang Way (URA)342 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 84 Genting Lane's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

12

Who's registered at 84 Genting Lane?

Key takeaway31 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 84 Genting Lane as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    15
  • Information and communications
    4
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    4
  • Financial and insurance
    2
  • Construction
    2
  • Manufacturing
    1
  • Real estate
    1
  • Health and social services
    1
  • Other services
    1
  • Administrative and support services
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

13

What does industrial space rent for on this street?

Key takeawayJTC's street-level record shows a median of S$17.23 psm/month — an all-time median from 2000 onwards, not a current rent.
Street rent, median
S$17.23 psm/mo
Observed range
S$7.82 – S$23.68
Pipeline on this street
1 project · earliest TOP 2027

JTC street medians span 2000 to today and are an all-time level, not today's asking rent; the forward pipeline is a forecast, not committed completions.

14

Frequently asked questions about 84 Genting Lane

Where is 84 Genting Lane?⌄

84 Genting Lane is at 84 Genting Lane, Singapore 349584, in the Geylang planning area.

What is 84 Genting Lane zoned as?⌄

84 Genting Lane is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.5. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

What kind of business can operate at 84 Genting Lane?⌄

Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.

What is the tenure of 84 Genting Lane?⌄

84 Genting Lane is leasehold. About 0 years remain on the lease. Financing gets harder below roughly 30 years, so factor that into any purchase.

What have units at 84 Genting Lane sold for?⌄

Across 1 recorded transaction, the median is S$324 psf. The latest was in December 2017.

What does industrial space near 84 Genting Lane rent for?⌄

JTC's rental returns for Genting Lane put the median at about S$1.60 psf per month. That is a street-level figure from undated snapshots covering all industrial space on Genting Lane, not a rent quoted for 84 Genting Lane itself.

What is the nearest MRT station to 84 Genting Lane?⌄

Mattar MRT is the closest, 713 m away (about a 11-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 84 Genting Lane?⌄

33 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 84 Genting Lane.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 84 Genting Lane — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…