IndustrialBUSINESS 2LeaseholdDistrict 22 · Tuas

29 Tuas View Walk 2

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2021
Quick Summary

29 Tuas View Walk 2 is a industrial building in District 22 · Tuas, on land zoned BUSINESS 2 under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 1.4. It is leasehold with roughly 30 years remaining. 4 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Oct 2021. ACRA records 4 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 29 Tuas View Walk 2?

Key takeaway29 Tuas View Walk 2 is a industrial building in District 22 · Tuas, zoned BUSINESS 2, held leasehold.
Asset class
Industrial
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
1.4
Tenure
Leasehold
District / Area
District 22 · Tuas
Address
29 Tuas View Walk 2
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Estate (JTC)
Tuas View Industrial Estate
Transactions on record
4 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
4
2

About 29 Tuas View Walk 2

29 Tuas View Walk 2 is an industrial property in Tuas (District 22). It is located along Tuas View Walk 2, Singapore 637563.

Under the URA Master Plan the site is zoned Business 2 with a gross plot ratio of 1.4. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

The site is leasehold, with about 30 years left to run.

4 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$266 psf. The most recent was in October 2021.

The nearest port or airport land is about 3.4 km away. The closest bus stop (Aft Tuas Sth Ave 8) is 165 m away (about a 3-minute walk).

5 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

3

What is 29 Tuas View Walk 2 zoned as?

Key takeaway29 Tuas View Walk 2 sits on land zoned BUSINESS 2 with a gross plot ratio of 1.4.
Land-use zone
BUSINESS 2
Gross plot ratio
1.4

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 29 Tuas View Walk 2 sold for?

Key takeaway4 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Oct 2021 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Oct 2021Single-user FactoryS$5.97M15,500 sqft$385
Apr 2011Single-user FactoryS$5.10M15,500 sqft$329
Oct 2010Single-user FactoryS$3.15M15,500 sqft$203
May 2003Single-user FactoryS$2.50M15,500 sqft$161

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

Market context around 29 Tuas View Walk 2

Key takeawayBrokers' industrial figures for Singapore as a whole — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory (ground floor): Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Factory (upper floor): Rent S$1.41 psf/mth
  • Prime logistics: Rent S$1.87 psf/mth · Capital value S$245 psf · Net yield 6.5%
  • Warehouse (ground floor): Rent S$1.91 psf/mth
  • Warehouse (upper floor): Rent S$1.39 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Factory - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.79 psf/mth
  • Factory - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.57 psf/mth
  • High-Tech: Rent S$3.56 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.92 psf/mth
  • Prime Logistics - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.74 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Ground Floor: Rent S$1.81 psf/mth
  • Warehouse - Upper Floor: Rent S$1.49 psf/mth
Singapore Industrial MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (JTC, 2026Q3): Multiple-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 90.3% (-0.7 pp on the year) · Single-User Factory occupancy (island-wide) 89.1% (0 pp on the year) · Warehouse occupancy (island-wide) 89.7% (+0.1 pp on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

What's been approved at 29 Tuas View Walk 2?

Key takeawayURA has approved 1 change of use at 29 Tuas View Walk 2 since 2000, most recently in 2011. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 6 Jun 2024Renewed
    Change of use

    Continued use of ancillary workers' dormitory (for 103 workers) in the existing 3-storey single-user semi-detached industrial development

  2. 30 Jun 2022Renewed
    Change of use

    Continued use of ancillary workers' dormitory (for 103 workers) in the existing 3-storey single-user semi-detached industrial development

  3. 7 Jul 2021Renewed
    Continued use as ancillary workers' dormitory

    Continued use of part of the 2nd and 3rd storey as ancillary workers' dormitory (for 103 workers) in the existing 3-storey single-user semi-detached industrial development

  4. 9 Jun 2020Renewed
    Continued use as ancillary workers' dormitory

    Continued use of part of the 2nd and 3rd storey as ancillary workers' dormitory (for 103 workers) in the existing 3-storey single-user semi-detached industrial development

  5. 11 Jul 2017Renewed
    Continued use as ancillary workers' dormitory

    Continued use of part of the 2nd and 3rd storey as ancillary workers' dormitory (for 103 workers) in the existing 3-storey single-user semi-detached industrial development

  6. 27 May 2014Renewed
    Continued use as temporary ancillary workers' dormitory

    Continued use of part of the 2nd and 3rd storey production area as temporary ancillary workers' dormitory (for 103 workers) at the existing 3-storey single user semi-detached factory

  7. 23 Jun 2011Approved
    Change of use to temporary ancillary workers' dormitory with recreation area

    Proposed change of use of part of the 2nd and 3rd storey production area to temporary ancillary workers' dormitory with recreation area (for 150 workers) at the 3-storey semi-detached factory

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

7

What is near 29 Tuas View Walk 2?

Amenities nearby

Aft Tuas Sth Ave 8 · 165 mAcumed Medical Group · 1.2 km

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

Getting there and parking at 29 Tuas View Walk 2

Key takeawayThere is no MRT or LRT station within 1 km; the nearest is Tuas Crescent, 3.4 km away. No public car park we hold is within 500 m; the nearest is Tuas South St 2 (URA), 1.0 km away; the nearest URA season parking is Tuas South Industrial Area, 1.0 km away (S$90/month).
Foot traffic: busier than 6% of industrial buildings

no MRT/LRT within 1 km (nearest Tuas Crescent, 3.4 km); bus stops within 400 m: 2, about 516 taps a weekday; Tuas: 42,328 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 0 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 8,225 industrial buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.

Bus

2 bus stops within 400 m, with 516 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

9

Who's registered at 29 Tuas View Walk 2?

Key takeaway4 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 29 Tuas View Walk 2 as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Construction
    3
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    1
  • Real estate
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

10

Frequently asked questions about 29 Tuas View Walk 2

Where is 29 Tuas View Walk 2?⌄

29 Tuas View Walk 2 is at 29 Tuas View Walk 2, Singapore 637563, in the Tuas planning area.

What is 29 Tuas View Walk 2 zoned as?⌄

29 Tuas View Walk 2 is zoned Business 2 under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 1.4. Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades.

What kind of business can operate at 29 Tuas View Walk 2?⌄

Business 2 zoning covers general industry with a nuisance buffer of 100 m, including heavier trades. The specific trade still has to be approved, so check the permissible-use list for your activity.

What is the tenure of 29 Tuas View Walk 2?⌄

29 Tuas View Walk 2 is leasehold. About 30 years remain on the lease.

What have units at 29 Tuas View Walk 2 sold for?⌄

Across 4 recorded transactions, the median is S$266 psf. The latest was in October 2021.

How many businesses are registered at 29 Tuas View Walk 2?⌄

5 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That counts registered addresses, not physical occupiers.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 29 Tuas View Walk 2.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 29 Tuas View Walk 2 — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…