Waterford Residence
Waterford Residence is a 999-year apartment in District 9 (River Valley) that obtained TOP in 2010, with 118 units across 3 blocks. Across 240 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.80M (S$2,058 psf, ~1,399 sqft). There are 31 units for sale from S$2.38M to S$3.88M. The lease has approximately 814 years remaining.
| Tenure | 999-year leasehold from 1841 (≈814 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2010 |
| Developer | HOI HUP REALTY PTE LTD |
| Units | 118 in 3 blocks |
| District and area | District 9 · River Valley · CCR |
| Nearest MRT | Fort Canning MRT, 574 m (~9 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,058 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Waterford Residence?
Waterford Residence has 31 units listed for sale, asking S$2.38M to S$3.88M (median S$2,351 psf), and 14 units for rent at a median of S$6,000 a month.
For sale
31 listings
S$2.38M – S$3.88M
For rent
14 listings
S$5,999 – S$10,000 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 1 | S$2.48M–S$2.48M | — |
| 2-bedroom | 13 | S$2.48M–S$2.55M | S$2,351 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 16 | S$2.38M–S$3.65M | S$2,351 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 1 | S$3.88M–S$3.88M | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Waterford Residence?
PropKaki has 28 layouts on record for Waterford Residence, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (517 sqft to 2,196 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 517 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 7 | 980 to 1,399 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 19 | 1,095 to 2,196 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 1 | 2,196 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 1 floor plan for Waterford Residence.
See Waterford Residence's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Waterford Residence?
Units have recently transacted around S$2.80M (S$2,058 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.3% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$2.80M
recent · 240 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,058 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$5,312
783 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.3%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,351 psf — about 14% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at Waterford Residence?
Waterford Residence has 240 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$3,530,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$3,530,000 | 1,819 | S$1,941 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$3,450,000 | 1,421 | S$2,428 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,280,000 | 1,044 | S$2,184 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$3,350,000 | 1,744 | S$1,921 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$2,190,000 | 980 | S$2,236 psf |
| Jun 2026 | S$2,738,000 | 1,195 | S$2,292 psf |
| May 2026 | S$2,880,000 | 1,399 | S$2,058 psf |
| Feb 2026 | S$2,850,000 | 1,399 | S$2,037 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$2,628,000 | 1,195 | S$2,200 psf |
| Sept 2025 | S$2,800,000 | 1,421 | S$1,971 psf |
| Sept 2025 | S$2,180,000 | 980 | S$2,226 psf |
| Aug 2025 | S$3,580,000 | 2,196 | S$1,630 psf |
240 sales and 783 rentals on record since Feb 2007. Source: URA.
Are prices at Waterford Residence rising?
The median transacted PSF at Waterford Residence has risen 36% over the past 10 years (2016–2026), from S$1,516 psf to S$2,058 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$2,058 psf | S$2.85M | 8 | +2.4% |
| 2025 | S$2,009 psf | S$2.60M | 10 | +15.3% |
| 2023 | S$1,743 psf | S$2.49M | 11 | -9.5% |
| 2022 | S$1,925 psf | S$2.30M | 9 | +11.1% |
| 2021 | S$1,732 psf | S$2.13M | 6 | +1.9% |
| 2020 | S$1,700 psf | S$1.77M | 3 | -1.8% |
| 2019 | S$1,731 psf | S$2.07M | 3 | +10.6% |
| 2018 | S$1,565 psf | S$2.35M | 5 | -0.5% |
| 2017 | S$1,573 psf | S$1.89M | 11 | +3.8% |
| 2016 | S$1,516 psf | S$1.55M | 4 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Waterford Residence a good investment?
Of 118 units at Waterford Residence that were bought and later resold (bought from 2007, resold up to 2026), 91% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 15% over a median 5.8-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.3%. Units listed now ask about 14% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
91%
of 118 resales here
Median gain
15%
gross, before costs
Median hold
5.8 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Waterford Residence with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Waterford Residence and what's nearby?
Waterford Residence is located in River Valley, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Waterford Residence is a 999-year apartment completed in 2010. It was developed by HOI HUP REALTY PTE LTD. The development has 118 residential units. It sits on a land area of 4,428 sqm and has a gross floor area of 12,398 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.
WATERFORD RESIDENCE is located at 23 Kim Yam Road, Singapore 239332. It is part of District 09, Orchard / Cairnhill / River Valley, River Valley. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Fort Canning MRT, approximately 574m away, around 9 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Robertson Walk for shopping, THE BUTCHER (SINGAPORE) PTE. LTD. for groceries, Blk 1 Jalan Kukoh for food options, and Kim Seng Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Fitness corner, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Lap pool, and Pool Deck.
How far is Waterford Residence from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Waterford Residence is Fort Canning MRT, about 574 m away (~9 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Fort Canning MRT574 m · ~9 min
- Great World MRT637 m · ~10 min
- Somerset MRT680 m · ~11 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- River Valley Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority404 m
- School Of The Arts, SingaporeMixed-level school1.2 km
- St. Margaret's School (Primary)Primary school1.3 km
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.7 km
- Alexandra Primary SchoolPrimary school1.7 km
- Gan Eng Seng SchoolSecondary school1.8 km
- Zhangde Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Waterford Residence and how big is the development?
Waterford Residence was developed by HOI HUP REALTY PTE LTD, designed by JGP ARCHITECTURE (S) PTE LTD, with 118 units.
- Developer
- HOI HUP REALTY PTE LTD
- Architect
- JGP ARCHITECTURE (S) PTE LTD
- Main contractor
- STRAITS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (PRIVATE) LIMITED
- Blocks
- 3
- Land area
- 4,428 sqm (47,663 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 12,398 sqm (133,451 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.80
What facilities does Waterford Residence have?
Waterford Residence has 9 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Fitness corner, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Waterford Residence?
Buying a unit at Waterford Residence (~S$2.80M) needs about S$20,497/mo in income and S$9,430/mo in repayments, after S$109,600 stamp duty and a S$700k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.80M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$109,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$700k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$9,430/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$20,497/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Waterford Residence?
8,856 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 9 — where Waterford Residence sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,856
District 9 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
69,296
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 9 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Waterford Residence? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Waterford Residence's own transactions.
Recent units at Waterford Residence sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Waterford Residence
Is Waterford Residence freehold?⌄
No. Waterford Residence is on a 999-year lease that started in 1841, with about 814 years left.
How old is Waterford Residence?⌄
Waterford Residence was completed (obtained TOP) in 2010, so it is about 16 years old.
Is Waterford Residence a good investment?⌄
Of 118 units at Waterford Residence that were bought and later resold (bought from 2007, resold up to 2026), 91% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 15% over a median 5.8-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.3%. Units listed now ask about 14% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Waterford Residence an EC?⌄
No. Waterford Residence is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Waterford Residence?⌄
Waterford Residence was developed by HOI HUP REALTY PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Waterford Residence?⌄
Units at Waterford Residence have recently sold for around S$2.80M (S$2,058 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 31 units are listed for sale from S$2.38M to S$3.88M.
Where is Waterford Residence located?⌄
Waterford Residence is at 23 Kim Yam Road, Singapore 239332, in River Valley (District 9). The nearest MRT station is Fort Canning MRT, about 574 m away.
How many units are there in Waterford Residence?⌄
Waterford Residence has 118 units in 3 blocks.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Waterford Residence?⌄
For a unit around S$2.80M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$20,497/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$9,430/mo after a S$700k (25%) downpayment and S$109,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Waterford Residence going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Waterford Residence has risen about 36% between 2016 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Waterford Residence?⌄
River Valley Primary School is within 1 km of Waterford Residence. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
