99-yearOCRDistrict 18 (Pasir Ris)

Vue 8 Residence

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Vue 8 Residence is a 99-year condominium in District 18 (Pasir Ris) that obtained TOP in 2017, with 463 units across 9 blocks. Across 621 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.65M (S$1,524 psf, ~1,033 sqft). There are 39 units for sale from S$768k to S$2.95M. The lease has approximately 85 years remaining.

Key facts about Vue 8 Residence
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2012 (≈85 years left)
TOP year2017
DeveloperPUBLIQUE REALTY (PASIR RIS) PTE LTD
Units463 in 9 blocks
District and areaDistrict 18 · Pasir Ris · OCR
Latest median psfS$1,524 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Vue 8 Residence?

Key Takeaway

Vue 8 Residence has 39 units listed for sale, asking S$768k to S$2.95M (median S$1,613 psf), and 20 units for rent at a median of S$3,900 a month.

For sale

39 listings

S$768k – S$2.95M

For rent

20 listings

S$3,000 – S$6,800 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom8S$768k–S$798kS$1,646 psf
2-bedroom14S$1.00M–S$1.33MS$1,554 psf
3-bedroom6S$1.80M–S$1.82MS$1,656 psf
4-bedroom8S$2.15M–S$2.88MS$1,597 psf
5-bedroom3S$2.95M–S$2.95MS$1,734 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Vue 8 Residence?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 67 layouts on record for Vue 8 Residence, from 1 to 5 bedrooms (474 sqft to 3,391 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom4474 to 646 sq ft
2 Bedroom19700 to 1,087 sq ft
3 Bedroom151,033 to 2,723 sq ft
4 Bedroom211,238 to 2,239 sq ft
5 Bedroom31,701 to 3,391 sq ft
Other layouts52,034 to 2,691 sq ft

PropKaki holds 64 floor plans for Vue 8 Residence.

See Vue 8 Residence's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Vue 8 Residence?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$1.65M (S$1,524 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.2% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$1.65M

recent · 621 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,524 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$3,061

765 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.2%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,613 psf — about 6% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Vue 8 Residence?

Key Takeaway

Vue 8 Residence has 621 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,650,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2026S$1,650,0001,033S$1,597 psf
Aug 2026S$2,070,0001,313S$1,576 psf
Aug 2026S$1,628,0001,033S$1,575 psf
Aug 2026S$1,200,000797S$1,507 psf
Jul 2026S$2,250,0001,346S$1,672 psf
Jul 2026S$2,250,0001,658S$1,357 psf
Jun 2026S$1,250,000775S$1,613 psf
May 2026S$2,725,0002,228S$1,223 psf
Mar 2026S$1,568,0941,033S$1,517 psf
Feb 2026S$1,950,0001,238S$1,575 psf
Jan 2026S$1,178,000797S$1,479 psf
Jan 2026S$2,050,0001,346S$1,524 psf

621 sales and 765 rentals on record since Jul 2013. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Vue 8 Residence rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Vue 8 Residence has risen 64% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$929 psf to S$1,524 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,524 psfS$1.90M13+7.6%
2025S$1,417 psfS$1.51M20+5.4%
2024S$1,344 psfS$1.57M23+0.7%
2023S$1,334 psfS$1.38M19+3.7%
2022S$1,287 psfS$1.01M34+14.5%
2021S$1,124 psfS$1.25M39+0.8%
2020S$1,115 psfS$1.43M7+5.7%
2019S$1,055 psfS$738k2-5.0%
2018S$1,110 psfS$860k5+19.5%
2017S$929 psfS$1.26M67—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Vue 8 Residence a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 166 units at Vue 8 Residence that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 98% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 26% over a median 7.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.2%. Units listed now ask about 6% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

98%

of 166 resales here

Median gain

26%

gross, before costs

Median hold

7.2 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Vue 8 Residence with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Vue 8 Residence and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Vue 8 Residence is located in Pasir Ris, in the East Region of Singapore.

Vue 8 Residence is a 99-year condominium completed in 2017. It was developed by PUBLIQUE REALTY (PASIR RIS) PTE LTD. The development has 463 residential units. It sits on a land area of 22,318 sqm and has a gross floor area of 46,868 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.

VUE 8 RESIDENCE is located at 83 Pasir Ris Heights, Singapore 519283. It is part of District 18, Tampines / Pasir Ris, Pasir Ris. The project falls within the East Region and the OCR market segment.

Nearby amenities include White Sands for shopping, GOLDEN BAMBOO BROS SUPERMART PTE LTD for groceries, and Sg Api Api Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Basement car park, Drop Off Point, Lift lobby, Main entrance, and 24 hours security.

8

How far is Vue 8 Residence from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

4 schools are within 1 km, including 3 primary schools.

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Park View Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority496 m
  • Tampines Meridian Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km731 m
  • Elias Park Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority922 m
  • Meridian Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority952 m
  • Hai Sing Catholic SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
  • Meridian Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.8 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: White Sands · 1.4 kmSupermarket: Golden Bamboo Bros Supermart Pte Ltd · 359 mPark: Sg Api Api Pk · 646 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Vue 8 Residence and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Vue 8 Residence was developed by PUBLIQUE REALTY (PASIR RIS) PTE LTD, designed by SWAN & MACLAREN PTE LTD, with 463 units over up to 16 storeys.

Developer
PUBLIQUE REALTY (PASIR RIS) PTE LTD
Architect
SWAN & MACLAREN PTE LTD
Main contractor
ENG SENG LEE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (PTE) LTD
Floors
16 storeys
Blocks
9
Land area
22,318 sqm (240,229 sqft)
Gross floor area
46,868 sqm (504,482 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.10
10

What facilities does Vue 8 Residence have?

Key Takeaway

Vue 8 Residence has 5 facilities, including Basement car park, Drop Off Point, Lift lobby, Main entrance, and more.

Basement car parkDrop Off PointLift lobbyMain entrance24 hours security
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Vue 8 Residence?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Vue 8 Residence (~S$1.65M) needs about S$12,078/mo in income and S$5,557/mo in repayments, after S$52,100 stamp duty and a S$413k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.65M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$52,100

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$413k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$5,557/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$12,078/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Vue 8 Residence?

Key Takeaway

9,322 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 18 — where Vue 8 Residence sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

9,322

District 18 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

43,085

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 18 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Vue 8 Residence? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Vue 8 Residence's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Vue 8 Residence a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Vue 8 Residence sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Vue 8 Residence

Is Vue 8 Residence freehold?⌄

No. Vue 8 Residence is on a 99-year lease that started in 2012, with about 85 years left.

How old is Vue 8 Residence?⌄

Vue 8 Residence was completed (obtained TOP) in 2017, so it is about 9 years old.

Is Vue 8 Residence a good investment?⌄

Of 166 units at Vue 8 Residence that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 98% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 26% over a median 7.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.2%. Units listed now ask about 6% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Vue 8 Residence an EC?⌄

No. Vue 8 Residence is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Vue 8 Residence?⌄

Vue 8 Residence was developed by PUBLIQUE REALTY (PASIR RIS) PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Vue 8 Residence?⌄

Units at Vue 8 Residence have recently sold for around S$1.65M (S$1,524 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 39 units are listed for sale from S$768k to S$2.95M.

Where is Vue 8 Residence located?⌄

Vue 8 Residence is at 83 Pasir Ris Heights, Singapore 519283, in Pasir Ris (District 18).

How many units are there in Vue 8 Residence?⌄

Vue 8 Residence has 463 units in 9 blocks, up to 16 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Vue 8 Residence?⌄

For a unit around S$1.65M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$12,078/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,557/mo after a S$413k (25%) downpayment and S$52,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Vue 8 Residence going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Vue 8 Residence has risen about 64% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Vue 8 Residence?⌄

Park View Primary School, Elias Park Primary School, Meridian Primary School are within 1 km of Vue 8 Residence. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.