The Visionaire
The Visionaire is a 99-year executive condominium in District 27 (Sembawang) that obtained TOP in 2018, with 632 units. Across 935 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.58M (S$1,517 psf, ~1,023 sqft). There are 182 units for sale from S$1.07M to S$2.80M. The lease has approximately 88 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2015 (≈88 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2018 |
| Developer | QINGJIAN REALTY (SEMBAWANG) PTE LTD |
| Units | 632 |
| District and area | District 27 · Sembawang · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Canberra MRT, 557 m (~9 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,517 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at The Visionaire?
The Visionaire has 182 units listed for sale, asking S$1.07M to S$2.80M (median S$1,566 psf), and 28 units for rent at a median of S$4,400 a month.
For sale
182 listings
S$1.07M – S$2.80M
For rent
28 listings
S$850 – S$5,500 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 1 | S$1.50M–S$1.50M | — |
| 2-bedroom | 12 | S$1.07M–S$1.19M | S$1,637 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 130 | S$1.37M–S$2.80M | S$1,544 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 39 | S$1.42M–S$2.80M | S$1,578 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Visionaire?
PropKaki has 42 layouts on record for The Visionaire, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (721 sqft to 1,582 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 3 | 721 to 850 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 28 | 840 to 1,356 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 11 | 1,141 to 1,582 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 28 floor plans for The Visionaire.
See The Visionaire's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at The Visionaire?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.58M (S$1,517 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.1% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.58M
recent · 935 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,517 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$4,077
144 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.1%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,566 psf — about 3% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at The Visionaire?
The Visionaire has 935 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,850,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,850,000 | 1,453 | S$1,273 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,518,888 | 1,023 | S$1,485 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,820,000 | 1,141 | S$1,595 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,580,000 | 1,012 | S$1,562 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,485,000 | 980 | S$1,516 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,800,000 | 1,152 | S$1,563 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,850,000 | 1,141 | S$1,621 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,290,000 | 850 | S$1,517 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,788,000 | 1,141 | S$1,567 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,750,000 | 1,356 | S$1,290 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,533,000 | 980 | S$1,565 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,320,000 | 872 | S$1,514 psf |
935 sales and 144 rentals on record since Apr 2016. Source: URA.
Are prices at The Visionaire rising?
The median transacted PSF at The Visionaire has risen 87% over the past 10 years (2016–2026), from S$816 psf to S$1,526 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,526 psf | S$1.56M | 32 | +4.4% |
| 2025 | S$1,462 psf | S$1.45M | 53 | +6.9% |
| 2024 | S$1,368 psf | S$1.39M | 95 | +3.0% |
| 2023 | S$1,328 psf | S$1.31M | 110 | +24.6% |
| 2022 | S$1,066 psf | S$1.12M | 4 | +6.6% |
| 2021 | S$1,000 psf | S$860k | 7 | +4.8% |
| 2020 | S$954 psf | S$1.03M | 2 | -1.0% |
| 2018 | S$964 psf | S$986k | 15 | +17.8% |
| 2017 | S$818 psf | S$814k | 336 | +0.2% |
| 2016 | S$816 psf | S$853k | 281 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is The Visionaire a good investment?
Of 302 units at The Visionaire that were bought and later resold (bought from 2016, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 66% over a median 7.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.1%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
100%
of 302 resales here
Median gain
66%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.2 years
bought to resold
Every unit at The Visionaire with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is The Visionaire and what's nearby?
The Visionaire is located in Sembawang, in the North Region of Singapore.
The Visionaire is a 99-year executive condominium completed in 2018. It was developed by QINGJIAN REALTY (SEMBAWANG) PTE LTD. The development has 632 residential units. It sits on a land area of 28,746 sqm and has a gross floor area of 60,366 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.1.
THE VISIONAIRE is located at 172 Canberra Drive, Singapore 767949. It is part of District 27, Yishun / Sembawang, Sembawang. The project falls within the North Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Canberra MRT, approximately 557m away, around 9 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Sun Plaza for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Bukit Canberra Hawker Centre for food options, and Bukit Canberra for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Drop Off Point, Library, Lift lobby, Main entrance, and 24 hours security.
How far is The Visionaire from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to The Visionaire is Canberra MRT, about 557 m away (~9 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Canberra MRT557 m · ~9 min
- Sembawang MRT726 m · ~11 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Sembawang Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority583 m
- Wellington Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority732 m
- Sembawang Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.0 km
- Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
- Canberra Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
- Endeavour Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
- Canberra Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
- Ahmad Ibrahim Primary SchoolPrimary school1.7 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built The Visionaire and how big is the development?
The Visionaire was developed by QINGJIAN REALTY (SEMBAWANG) PTE LTD, with 632 units.
- Developer
- QINGJIAN REALTY (SEMBAWANG) PTE LTD
- Land area
- 28,746 sqm (309,419 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 60,366 sqm (649,774 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.10
What facilities does The Visionaire have?
The Visionaire has 5 facilities, including Drop Off Point, Library, Lift lobby, Main entrance, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at The Visionaire?
Buying a unit at The Visionaire (~S$1.58M) needs about S$11,566/mo in income and S$5,321/mo in repayments, after S$48,600 stamp duty and a S$395k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.58M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$48,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$395k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,321/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$11,566/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around The Visionaire?
6,539 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 27 — where The Visionaire sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
6,539
District 27 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
22,418
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 27 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about The Visionaire? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Visionaire's own transactions.
Recent units at The Visionaire sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about The Visionaire
Is The Visionaire freehold?⌄
No. The Visionaire is on a 99-year lease that started in 2015, with about 88 years left.
How old is The Visionaire?⌄
The Visionaire was completed (obtained TOP) in 2018, so it is about 8 years old.
Is The Visionaire a good investment?⌄
Of 302 units at The Visionaire that were bought and later resold (bought from 2016, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 66% over a median 7.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.1%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is The Visionaire an EC?⌄
Yes. The Visionaire is an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of The Visionaire?⌄
The Visionaire was developed by QINGJIAN REALTY (SEMBAWANG) PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at The Visionaire?⌄
Units at The Visionaire have recently sold for around S$1.58M (S$1,517 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 182 units are listed for sale from S$1.07M to S$2.80M.
Where is The Visionaire located?⌄
The Visionaire is at 172 Canberra Drive, Singapore 767949, in Sembawang (District 27). The nearest MRT station is Canberra MRT, about 557 m away.
How many units are there in The Visionaire?⌄
The Visionaire has 632 units.
How much do I need to earn to buy at The Visionaire?⌄
For a unit around S$1.58M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$11,566/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,321/mo after a S$395k (25%) downpayment and S$48,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at The Visionaire going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at The Visionaire has risen about 87% between 2016 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of The Visionaire?⌄
Sembawang Primary School, Wellington Primary School are within 1 km of The Visionaire. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
