99-yearOCRDistrict 27 (Sembawang)

Canberra Crescent Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Canberra Crescent Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 27 (Sembawang) with TOP expected in 2029, with 376 units across 4 blocks. Across 354 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.45M (S$2,021 psf, ~1,216 sqft). There are 148 units for sale from S$1.33M to S$2.69M. The lease has approximately 97 years remaining.

Key facts about Canberra Crescent Residences
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2024 (≈97 years left)
TOP year2029 (expected)
DeveloperKHENG LEONG AND LOW KENG HUAT
Units376 in 4 blocks
District and areaDistrict 27 · Sembawang · OCR
Nearest MRTCanberra MRT, 721 m (~11 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,021 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Canberra Crescent Residences?

Key Takeaway

Canberra Crescent Residences has 148 units listed for sale, asking S$1.33M to S$2.69M (median S$1,978 psf), and 0 units for rent.

For sale

148 listings

S$1.33M – S$2.69M

For rent

0 listings

no asking rents

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom3S$1.99M–S$2.37M—
2-bedroom2S$1.33M–S$1.33MS$1,994 psf
3-bedroom72S$1.51M–S$2.65MS$2,005 psf
4-bedroom71S$2.19M–S$2.69MS$1,974 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Canberra Crescent Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 19 layouts on record for Canberra Crescent Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (409 sqft to 1,324 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom1409 sq ft
2 Bedroom3570 to 667 sq ft
3 Bedroom8797 to 990 sq ft
4 Bedroom71,163 to 1,324 sq ft

PropKaki holds 15 floor plans for Canberra Crescent Residences.

See Canberra Crescent Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Canberra Crescent Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.45M (S$2,021 psf) (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.45M

recent · 354 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,021 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

—

0 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

—

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,978 psf — about 2% below the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Canberra Crescent Residences?

Key Takeaway

Canberra Crescent Residences has 354 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,296,857 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$2,296,8571,163S$1,976 psf
Oct 2026S$2,457,6331,216S$2,021 psf
Sept 2026S$2,324,2981,173S$1,981 psf
Sept 2026S$2,445,3111,216S$2,010 psf
Sept 2026S$2,072,435990S$2,093 psf
Sept 2026S$2,050,906990S$2,071 psf
Sept 2026S$2,463,6931,216S$2,026 psf
Aug 2026S$2,469,8541,216S$2,031 psf
Aug 2026S$2,476,0151,216S$2,036 psf
Aug 2026S$2,456,4011,216S$2,020 psf
Aug 2026S$2,494,5991,216S$2,051 psf
Aug 2026S$2,380,0001,216S$1,957 psf

354 sales and 0 rentals on record since Aug 2025. Source: URA.

5

Is Canberra Crescent Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Canberra Crescent Residences has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 27, 91% of 8,455 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 30% over a median 7.1-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Units listed now ask about 2% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

District 27 sold for more

91%

of 8,455 private resales

Median gain

30%

gross, before costs

Median hold

7.1 years

bought to resold

Canberra Crescent Residences has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 27 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

6

Where is Canberra Crescent Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Canberra Crescent Residences is located in Sembawang, in the North Region of Singapore.

Canberra Crescent Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2029. It was developed by KHENG LEONG AND LOW KENG HUAT. The development has 376 residential units. It sits on a land area of 20,436 sqm and has a gross floor area of 32,698 sqm.

CANBERRA CRESCENT RESIDENCES is located at 51 Canberra Crescent, Singapore 759827. It is part of District 27, Yishun / Sembawang, Sembawang. The project falls within the North Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Canberra MRT, approximately 721m away, around 11 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Sun Plaza for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Bukit Canberra Hawker Centre for food options, and Pebble Garden for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Car Park.

7

How far is Canberra Crescent Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Canberra Crescent Residences is Canberra MRT, about 721 m away (~11 min walk). 1 school is within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Wellington Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority785 m
  • Sembawang Primary SchoolPrimary school1.0 km
  • Endeavour Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
  • Sembawang Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.4 km
  • Canberra Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
  • Canberra Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
  • Chongfu SchoolPrimary school1.7 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Sun Plaza · 1.1 kmSupermarket: Song Fish Dealer Pte Ltd · 969 mHawker centre: Bukit Canberra Hawker Centre · 701 mPark: Pebble Garden · 140 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

Who built Canberra Crescent Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Canberra Crescent Residences was developed by KHENG LEONG AND LOW KENG HUAT, with 376 units over up to 12 storeys.

Developer
KHENG LEONG AND LOW KENG HUAT
Floors
12 storeys
Blocks
4
Land area
20,436 sqm (219,971 sqft)
Gross floor area
32,698 sqm (351,958 sqft)
9

What facilities does Canberra Crescent Residences have?

Key Takeaway

Canberra Crescent Residences has 1 facility, including Car Park.

Car Park
10

What does it cost to own a unit at Canberra Crescent Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Canberra Crescent Residences (~S$2.45M) needs about S$17,900/mo in income and S$8,235/mo in repayments, after S$91,866 stamp duty and a S$611k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.45M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$91,866

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$611k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$8,235/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$17,900/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

11

How many property agents are active around Canberra Crescent Residences?

Key Takeaway

6,539 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 27 — where Canberra Crescent Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

6,539

District 27 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

22,418

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 27 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Canberra Crescent Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Canberra Crescent Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Canberra Crescent Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Canberra Crescent Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
12

Frequently asked questions about Canberra Crescent Residences

Is Canberra Crescent Residences freehold?⌄

No. Canberra Crescent Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2024, with about 97 years left.

How old is Canberra Crescent Residences?⌄

Canberra Crescent Residences is still being built. Its completion (TOP) is expected in 2029.

Is Canberra Crescent Residences a good investment?⌄

Canberra Crescent Residences has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 27, 91% of 8,455 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 30% over a median 7.1-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Units listed now ask about 2% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Canberra Crescent Residences an EC?⌄

No. Canberra Crescent Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Canberra Crescent Residences?⌄

Canberra Crescent Residences is being developed by KHENG LEONG AND LOW KENG HUAT.

What is the price of a condo at Canberra Crescent Residences?⌄

Units at Canberra Crescent Residences have recently sold for around S$2.45M (S$2,021 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 148 units are listed for sale from S$1.33M to S$2.69M.

Where is Canberra Crescent Residences located?⌄

Canberra Crescent Residences is at 51 Canberra Crescent, Singapore 759827, in Sembawang (District 27). The nearest MRT station is Canberra MRT, about 721 m away.

How many units are there in Canberra Crescent Residences?⌄

Canberra Crescent Residences has 376 units in 4 blocks, up to 12 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Canberra Crescent Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$2.45M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$17,900/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$8,235/mo after a S$611k (25%) downpayment and S$91,866 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Canberra Crescent Residences?⌄

Wellington Primary School is within 1 km of Canberra Crescent Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.