Canberra Residences
Canberra Residences is a 99-year condominium in District 27 (Sembawang) that obtained TOP in 2013, with 320 units across 14 blocks. Across 489 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.14M (S$1,217 psf, ~904 sqft). There are 63 units for sale from S$810k to S$2.27M. The lease has approximately 83 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2010 (≈83 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2013 |
| Developer | MCC LAND (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD |
| Units | 320 in 14 blocks |
| District and area | District 27 · Sembawang · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Canberra MRT, 544 m (~9 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,217 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Canberra Residences?
Canberra Residences has 63 units listed for sale, asking S$810k to S$2.27M (median S$1,257 psf), and 15 units for rent at a median of S$3,700 a month.
For sale
63 listings
S$810k – S$2.27M
For rent
15 listings
S$900 – S$7,000 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 4 | S$810k–S$818k | — |
| 2-bedroom | 11 | S$1.10M–S$1.29M | S$1,294 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 40 | S$1.20M–S$2.20M | S$1,257 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 8 | S$1.80M–S$2.27M | S$1,250 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Canberra Residences?
PropKaki has 15 layouts on record for Canberra Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (614 sqft to 1,701 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 614 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 5 | 850 to 990 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 7 | 1,076 to 1,313 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 2 | 1,432 to 1,701 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 13 floor plans for Canberra Residences.
See Canberra Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Canberra Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.14M (S$1,217 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.9% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.14M
recent · 489 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,217 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,770
744 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.9%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,257 psf — about 3% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Canberra Residences?
Canberra Residences has 489 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,590,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,590,000 | 1,324 | S$1,201 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$805,000 | 614 | S$1,312 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,115,000 | 904 | S$1,233 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,197,000 | 1,076 | S$1,112 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,398,888 | 1,141 | S$1,226 psf |
| May 2026 | S$1,140,000 | 936 | S$1,217 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$800,000 | 614 | S$1,304 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$1,050,000 | 850 | S$1,235 psf |
| Nov 2025 | S$1,137,000 | 904 | S$1,257 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$785,000 | 700 | S$1,122 psf |
| Oct 2025 | S$1,158,000 | 1,152 | S$1,005 psf |
| Aug 2025 | S$1,730,000 | 1,432 | S$1,208 psf |
489 sales and 744 rentals on record since Jan 2011. Source: URA.
Are prices at Canberra Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at Canberra Residences has risen 41% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$868 psf to S$1,226 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,226 psf | S$1.11M | 8 | +2.3% |
| 2025 | S$1,199 psf | S$1.16M | 8 | +3.7% |
| 2024 | S$1,156 psf | S$1.27M | 20 | +3.0% |
| 2023 | S$1,122 psf | S$983k | 12 | +12.5% |
| 2022 | S$997 psf | S$1.05M | 21 | +11.6% |
| 2021 | S$893 psf | S$851k | 18 | -0.8% |
| 2020 | S$900 psf | S$821k | 13 | +11.4% |
| 2019 | S$808 psf | S$1.05M | 12 | -9.6% |
| 2018 | S$894 psf | S$860k | 22 | +3.0% |
| 2017 | S$868 psf | S$860k | 10 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Canberra Residences a good investment?
Of 173 units at Canberra Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2011, resold up to 2026), 94% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 14% over a median 7.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.9%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
94%
of 173 resales here
Median gain
14%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.4 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Canberra Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Canberra Residences and what's nearby?
Canberra Residences is located in Sembawang, in the North Region of Singapore.
Canberra Residences is a 99-year condominium completed in 2013. It was developed by MCC LAND (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD. The development has 320 residential units. It sits on a land area of 22,568 sqm and has a gross floor area of 31,595 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.
CANBERRA RESIDENCES is located at 521 Canberra Drive, Singapore 768124. It is part of District 27, Yishun / Sembawang, Sembawang. The project falls within the North Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Canberra MRT, approximately 544m away, around 8 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Sun Plaza for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Bukit Canberra Hawker Centre for food options, and Jln Sendudok Park for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Fitness corner, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Playground, and Swimming pool.
How far is Canberra Residences from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Canberra Residences is Canberra MRT, about 544 m away (~9 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- Canberra MRT544 m · ~9 min
- Sembawang MRT732 m · ~11 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Sembawang Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority460 m
- Wellington Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority843 m
- Sembawang Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km925 m
- Ahmad Ibrahim Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Canberra Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
- Endeavour Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
- Canberra Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
- Ahmad Ibrahim Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Canberra Residences and how big is the development?
Canberra Residences was developed by MCC LAND (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD, designed by SAA ARCHITECTS PTE LTD, with 320 units over up to 5 storeys.
- Developer
- MCC LAND (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD
- Architect
- SAA ARCHITECTS PTE LTD
- Main contractor
- CHINA JINGYE ENGINEERING CORPORATION LIMITED (S'PORE BRANCH)
- Floors
- 5 storeys
- Blocks
- 14
- Land area
- 22,568 sqm (242,920 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 31,595 sqm (340,085 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 1.40
What facilities does Canberra Residences have?
Canberra Residences has 7 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Fitness corner, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Canberra Residences?
Buying a unit at Canberra Residences (~S$1.14M) needs about S$8,323/mo in income and S$3,829/mo in repayments, after S$30,080 stamp duty and a S$284k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.14M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$30,080
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$284k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$3,829/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$8,323/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Canberra Residences?
6,539 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 27 — where Canberra Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
6,539
District 27 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
22,418
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 27 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Canberra Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Canberra Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at Canberra Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Canberra Residences
Is Canberra Residences freehold?⌄
No. Canberra Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2010, with about 83 years left.
How old is Canberra Residences?⌄
Canberra Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2013, so it is about 13 years old.
Is Canberra Residences a good investment?⌄
Of 173 units at Canberra Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2011, resold up to 2026), 94% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 14% over a median 7.4-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.9%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Canberra Residences an EC?⌄
No. Canberra Residences is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Canberra Residences?⌄
Canberra Residences was developed by MCC LAND (SINGAPORE) PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Canberra Residences?⌄
Units at Canberra Residences have recently sold for around S$1.14M (S$1,217 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 63 units are listed for sale from S$810k to S$2.27M.
Where is Canberra Residences located?⌄
Canberra Residences is at 521 Canberra Drive, Singapore 768124, in Sembawang (District 27). The nearest MRT station is Canberra MRT, about 544 m away.
How many units are there in Canberra Residences?⌄
Canberra Residences has 320 units in 14 blocks, up to 5 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Canberra Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$1.14M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$8,323/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,829/mo after a S$284k (25%) downpayment and S$30,080 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Canberra Residences going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Canberra Residences has risen about 41% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Canberra Residences?⌄
Sembawang Primary School, Wellington Primary School are within 1 km of Canberra Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
