The Vales
The Vales is a 99-year executive condominium in District 19 (Sengkang) that obtained TOP in 2017, with 517 units. Across 795 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.49M (S$1,557 psf, ~915 sqft). There are 84 units for sale from S$1.15M to S$2.80M. The lease has approximately 87 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2014 (≈87 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2017 |
| Developer | SANCTUARY INVESTMENTS PTE LTD |
| Units | 517 |
| District and area | District 19 · Sengkang · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Cheng Lim LRT, 65 m (~1 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,557 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at The Vales?
The Vales has 84 units listed for sale, asking S$1.15M to S$2.80M (median S$1,604 psf), and 36 units for rent at a median of S$2,488 a month.
For sale
84 listings
S$1.15M – S$2.80M
For rent
36 listings
S$1,000 – S$5,400 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | 6 | S$1.15M–S$1.30M | S$1,484 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 52 | S$1.37M–S$1.75M | S$1,628 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 21 | S$2.49M–S$2.80M | S$1,559 psf |
| 5-bedroom | 5 | S$2.70M–S$2.70M | S$1,695 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Vales?
PropKaki has 35 layouts on record for The Vales, from 2 to 5 bedrooms (753 sqft to 1,722 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Bedroom | 9 | 753 to 775 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 19 | 904 to 1,722 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 3 | 1,270 to 1,668 sq ft |
| 5 Bedroom | 4 | 1,593 to 1,690 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 21 floor plans for The Vales.
See The Vales's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at The Vales?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.49M (S$1,557 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.2% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.49M
recent · 795 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,557 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$4,012
175 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
3.2%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,604 psf — about 3% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at The Vales?
The Vales has 795 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,381,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,381,000 | 904 | S$1,527 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,460,000 | 904 | S$1,615 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,108,000 | 775 | S$1,430 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,410,000 | 915 | S$1,541 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,550,000 | 1,668 | S$1,528 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,490,000 | 915 | S$1,629 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,530,000 | 915 | S$1,672 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,500,000 | 915 | S$1,639 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,770,000 | 1,033 | S$1,713 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,400,000 | 904 | S$1,548 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,770,000 | 1,044 | S$1,695 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$2,480,000 | 1,593 | S$1,557 psf |
795 sales and 175 rentals on record since Jul 2015. Source: URA.
Are prices at The Vales rising?
The median transacted PSF at The Vales has risen 92% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$843 psf to S$1,615 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,615 psf | S$1.46M | 32 | +1.2% |
| 2025 | S$1,596 psf | S$1.49M | 41 | +8.9% |
| 2024 | S$1,465 psf | S$1.32M | 28 | +7.3% |
| 2023 | S$1,365 psf | S$1.25M | 40 | +11.3% |
| 2022 | S$1,226 psf | S$1.18M | 118 | +19.1% |
| 2021 | S$1,029 psf | S$920k | 14 | +12.0% |
| 2020 | S$919 psf | S$960k | 2 | -2.1% |
| 2019 | S$939 psf | S$970k | 3 | +10.5% |
| 2018 | S$850 psf | S$769k | 8 | +0.8% |
| 2017 | S$843 psf | S$673k | 113 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is The Vales a good investment?
Of 277 units at The Vales that were bought and later resold (bought from 2015, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 56% over a median 6.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.2%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
100%
of 277 resales here
Median gain
56%
gross, before costs
Median hold
6.2 years
bought to resold
Every unit at The Vales with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is The Vales and what's nearby?
The Vales is located in Sengkang, in the North-East Region of Singapore.
The Vales is a 99-year executive condominium completed in 2017. It was developed by SANCTUARY INVESTMENTS PTE LTD. The development has 517 residential units. It sits on a land area of 18,122 sqm and has a gross floor area of 54,366 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.0.
THE VALES is located at 87 Anchorvale Crescent, Singapore 544624. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Sengkang. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Cheng Lim LRT, approximately 65m away, around 1 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Compass One for shopping, PRIME SUPERMARKET LIMITED? for groceries, and Anchorvale Village Hawker Centre for food options. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Fitness corner, Game room, Gymnasium room, Jogging track, and Multi-purpose hall.
How far is The Vales from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to The Vales is Cheng Lim LRT, about 65 m away (~1 min walk). 8 schools are within 1 km, including 5 primary schools.
Getting around
- Cheng Lim LRT65 m · ~1 min
- Farmway LRT464 m · ~7 min
- Sengkang LRT613 m · ~10 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Outram Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km272 m
- Springdale Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority456 m
- Compassvale Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority548 m
- Nan Chiau Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority565 m
- Compassvale Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km713 m
- Punggol Green Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority822 m
- Nan Chiau High SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km965 m
- Anchor Green Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority997 m
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built The Vales and how big is the development?
The Vales was developed by SANCTUARY INVESTMENTS PTE LTD, with 517 units.
- Developer
- SANCTUARY INVESTMENTS PTE LTD
- Land area
- 18,122 sqm (195,063 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 54,366 sqm (585,190 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 3.00
What facilities does The Vales have?
The Vales has 12 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Fitness corner, Game room, Gymnasium room, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at The Vales?
Buying a unit at The Vales (~S$1.49M) needs about S$10,907/mo in income and S$5,018/mo in repayments, after S$44,200 stamp duty and a S$373k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.49M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$44,200
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$373k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,018/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$10,907/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around The Vales?
11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where The Vales sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
11,875
District 19 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
74,158
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about The Vales? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Vales's own transactions.
Recent units at The Vales sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about The Vales
Is The Vales freehold?⌄
No. The Vales is on a 99-year lease that started in 2014, with about 87 years left.
How old is The Vales?⌄
The Vales was completed (obtained TOP) in 2017, so it is about 9 years old.
Is The Vales a good investment?⌄
Of 277 units at The Vales that were bought and later resold (bought from 2015, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 56% over a median 6.2-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.2%. Units listed now ask about 3% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is The Vales an EC?⌄
Yes. The Vales is an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of The Vales?⌄
The Vales was developed by SANCTUARY INVESTMENTS PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at The Vales?⌄
Units at The Vales have recently sold for around S$1.49M (S$1,557 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 84 units are listed for sale from S$1.15M to S$2.80M.
Where is The Vales located?⌄
The Vales is at 87 Anchorvale Crescent, Singapore 544624, in Sengkang (District 19). The nearest MRT station is Cheng Lim LRT, about 65 m away.
How many units are there in The Vales?⌄
The Vales has 517 units.
How much do I need to earn to buy at The Vales?⌄
For a unit around S$1.49M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$10,907/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,018/mo after a S$373k (25%) downpayment and S$44,200 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at The Vales going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at The Vales has risen about 92% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of The Vales?⌄
Springdale Primary School, Compassvale Primary School, Nan Chiau Primary School, Punggol Green Primary School are within 1 km of The Vales. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
