FreeholdOCRDistrict 16 (Bedok)

The Summit

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

The Summit is a freehold condominium in District 16 (Bedok), with 242 units across 6 blocks. Across 363 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.43M (S$1,963 psf, ~1,238 sqft). There are 14 units for sale from S$2.40M to S$7.45M.

Key facts about The Summit
TenureFreehold
DeveloperTUAN HUAT DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (BAN HIN LEONG)
Units242 in 6 blocks
District and areaDistrict 16 · Bedok · OCR
Nearest MRTBayshore MRT, 433 m (~7 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,963 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at The Summit?

Key Takeaway

The Summit has 14 units listed for sale, asking S$2.40M to S$7.45M (median S$2,000 psf), and 5 units for rent at a median of S$1,399 a month.

For sale

14 listings

S$2.40M – S$7.45M

For rent

5 listings

S$1,300 – S$1,800 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
3-bedroom11S$2.40M–S$3.60MS$2,158 psf
4-bedroom3S$7.45M–S$7.45MS$2,000 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Summit?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 8 layouts on record for The Summit, from 2 to 4 bedrooms (829 sqft to 1,668 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom2829 to 840 sq ft
3 Bedroom31,238 to 1,668 sq ft
4 Bedroom11,668 sq ft
Other layouts21,238 to 1,668 sq ft

PropKaki holds 3 floor plans for The Summit.

See The Summit's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at The Summit?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.43M (S$1,963 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.4% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.43M

recent · 363 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,963 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,809

1,209 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

1.4%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,000 psf.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at The Summit?

Key Takeaway

The Summit has 363 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,580,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$2,580,0001,249S$2,066 psf
Aug 2026S$2,550,0001,249S$2,042 psf
May 2026S$1,663,000840S$1,981 psf
Apr 2026S$2,530,0001,249S$2,026 psf
Feb 2026S$2,665,0001,464S$1,820 psf
Sept 2025S$3,280,0001,668S$1,966 psf
Sept 2025S$1,480,000840S$1,763 psf
Aug 2025S$2,480,0001,238S$2,003 psf
Aug 2025S$2,400,0001,528S$1,570 psf
Mar 2025S$1,480,000829S$1,786 psf
Feb 2025S$2,185,0001,238S$1,765 psf
Jan 2025S$2,430,0001,238S$1,963 psf

363 sales and 1,209 rentals on record since Jan 1995. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at The Summit rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at The Summit has risen 87% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,081 psf to S$2,026 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$2,026 psfS$2.55M5+13.4%
2025S$1,786 psfS$2.40M7+2.8%
2024S$1,737 psfS$2.15M2+8.4%
2023S$1,602 psfS$2.00M6+3.3%
2022S$1,551 psfS$1.95M6+25.4%
2021S$1,237 psfS$1.74M9+3.0%
2020S$1,201 psfS$1.58M9-4.0%
2019S$1,251 psfS$1.55M4+4.9%
2018S$1,193 psfS$1.49M4+10.4%
2017S$1,081 psfS$1.34M7—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is The Summit a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 175 units at The Summit that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 82% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 24% over a median 7.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.4%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

82%

of 175 resales here

Median gain

24%

gross, before costs

Median hold

7.7 years

bought to resold

Every unit at The Summit with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is The Summit and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

The Summit is located in Bedok, in the East Region of Singapore.

The Summit is a freehold condominium completed in 1991. It was developed by TUAN HUAT DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (BAN HIN LEONG). The development has 242 residential units. It sits on a land area of 30,033 sqm and has a gross floor area of 42,993 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.4.

THE SUMMIT is located at 459 Upper East Coast Road, Singapore 466499. It is part of District 16, Bedok / Upper East Coast, Bedok. The project falls within the East Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Bayshore MRT, approximately 433m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Bedok Mall for shopping, GOLDEN TICKET SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. for groceries, Blk 16 Bedok South Road for food options, and Sennett Ave Os for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Playground, 24 hours security, Squash court, and Swimming pool.

8

How far is The Summit from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to The Summit is Bayshore MRT, about 433 m away (~7 min walk). 4 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Temasek Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority546 m
  • Temasek Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km759 m
  • Bedok Green Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority816 m
  • Bedok View Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km893 m
  • Bedok South Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
  • Anglican High SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
  • Victoria SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
  • Fengshan Primary SchoolPrimary school1.8 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Bedok Mall · 1.6 kmSupermarket: Golden Ticket Singapore Pte. Ltd. · 697 mHawker centre: Blk 16 Bedok South Road · 725 mPark: Sennett Ave Os · 282 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built The Summit and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

The Summit was developed by TUAN HUAT DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (BAN HIN LEONG), with 242 units.

Developer
TUAN HUAT DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (BAN HIN LEONG)
Blocks
6
Land area
30,033 sqm (323,272 sqft)
Gross floor area
42,993 sqm (462,772 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.40
10

What facilities does The Summit have?

Key Takeaway

The Summit has 7 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Playground, 24 hours security, and more.

Barbeque AreaCovered car parkPlayground24 hours securitySquash courtSwimming poolTennis courts
11

What does it cost to own a unit at The Summit?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at The Summit (~S$2.43M) needs about S$17,788/mo in income and S$8,184/mo in repayments, after S$91,100 stamp duty and a S$608k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.43M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$91,100

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$608k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$8,184/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$17,788/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around The Summit?

Key Takeaway

7,959 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 16 — where The Summit sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

7,959

District 16 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

35,028

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 16 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about The Summit? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Summit's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is The Summit a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at The Summit sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about The Summit

Is The Summit freehold?⌄

Yes. The Summit is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

Is The Summit a good investment?⌄

Of 175 units at The Summit that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 82% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 24% over a median 7.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.4%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is The Summit an EC?⌄

No. The Summit is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of The Summit?⌄

The Summit was developed by TUAN HUAT DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD (BAN HIN LEONG).

What is the price of a condo at The Summit?⌄

Units at The Summit have recently sold for around S$2.43M (S$1,963 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 14 units are listed for sale from S$2.40M to S$7.45M.

Where is The Summit located?⌄

The Summit is at 459 Upper East Coast Road, Singapore 466499, in Bedok (District 16). The nearest MRT station is Bayshore MRT, about 433 m away.

How many units are there in The Summit?⌄

The Summit has 242 units in 6 blocks.

How much do I need to earn to buy at The Summit?⌄

For a unit around S$2.43M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$17,788/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$8,184/mo after a S$608k (25%) downpayment and S$91,100 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at The Summit going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at The Summit has risen about 87% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of The Summit?⌄

Temasek Primary School, Bedok Green Primary School are within 1 km of The Summit. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.