Vela Bay
Vela Bay is a 99-year apartment in District 16 (Bedok), with 515 units. Across 396 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$3.25M (S$2,808 psf, ~1,173 sqft). There are 267 units for sale from S$1.35M to S$5.74M.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold |
|---|---|
| Developer | SingHaiyi Group Pte Ltd |
| Units | 515 |
| District and area | District 16 · Bedok · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Bayshore MRT, 273 m (~4 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$2,808 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Vela Bay?
Vela Bay has 267 units listed for sale, asking S$1.35M to S$5.74M (median S$2,743 psf), and 0 units for rent.
For sale
267 listings
S$1.35M – S$5.74M
For rent
0 listings
no asking rents
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 18 | S$1.35M–S$2.04M | S$3,029 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 49 | S$1.40M–S$1.89M | S$2,743 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 85 | S$2.20M–S$3.19M | S$2,721 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 62 | S$2.80M–S$5.74M | S$2,721 psf |
| 5-bedroom | 53 | S$3.75M–S$5.74M | S$2,872 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Vela Bay?
PropKaki has 28 layouts on record for Vela Bay, from 1 to 5 bedrooms (484 sqft to 1,765 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 1 | 484 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 9 | 592 to 689 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 10 | 883 to 1,033 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 5 | 1,173 to 1,378 sq ft |
| 5 Bedroom | 3 | 1,582 to 1,765 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 25 floor plans for Vela Bay.
See Vela Bay's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Vela Bay?
Units have recently transacted around S$3.25M (S$2,808 psf) (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$3.25M
recent · 396 sales on record
Median PSF
S$2,808 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
—
0 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
—
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,743 psf — about 2% below the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Vela Bay?
Vela Bay has 396 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,856,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$2,856,000 | 1,033 | S$2,764 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$3,863,000 | 1,378 | S$2,804 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$2,902,000 | 1,033 | S$2,808 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$3,251,000 | 1,173 | S$2,771 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$3,265,000 | 1,173 | S$2,783 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,501,000 | 883 | S$2,834 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,056,000 | 689 | S$2,984 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$4,113,000 | 1,378 | S$2,985 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$4,765,000 | 1,582 | S$3,011 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$3,420,000 | 1,173 | S$2,915 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,537,000 | 484 | S$3,173 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$3,287,000 | 1,173 | S$2,802 psf |
396 sales and 0 rentals on record since Apr 2026. Source: URA.
Is Vela Bay a good investment?
Vela Bay has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 16, 83% of 16,002 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 26% over a median 7.3-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Units listed now ask about 2% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
District 16 sold for more
83%
of 16,002 private resales
Median gain
26%
gross, before costs
Median hold
7.3 years
bought to resold
Vela Bay has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 16 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Vela Bay and what's nearby?
Vela Bay is located in Bedok, in the East Region of Singapore.
Vela Bay is a 99-year apartment. It was developed by SINGHAIYI GROUP PTE LTD. The development has 515 residential units.
VELA BAY is located at 1 Bayshore Walk, Singapore 469861. It is part of District 16, Bedok / Upper East Coast, Bedok. The project falls within the East Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Bayshore MRT, approximately 273m away, around 4 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Bedok Mall for shopping, GOLDEN TICKET SINGAPORE PTE. LTD. for groceries, Blk 16 Bedok South Road for food options, and Sennett Ave Os for greenery and recreation.
How far is Vela Bay from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Vela Bay is Bayshore MRT, about 273 m away (~4 min walk). 2 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Bayshore MRT273 m · ~4 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Temasek Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority681 m
- Temasek Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km818 m
- Bedok Green Primary SchoolPrimary school1.0 km
- Bedok View Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Victoria SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
- Bedok South Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
- Anglican High SchoolSecondary school1.9 km
- Opera Estate Primary SchoolPrimary school1.9 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
What does it cost to own a unit at Vela Bay?
Buying a unit at Vela Bay (~S$3.25M) needs about S$23,798/mo in income and S$10,949/mo in repayments, after S$134,660 stamp duty and a S$813k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$3.25M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$134,660
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$813k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$10,949/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$23,798/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Vela Bay?
7,959 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 16 — where Vela Bay sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
7,959
District 16 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
35,028
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 16 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Vela Bay? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Vela Bay's own transactions.
Recent units at Vela Bay sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Vela Bay
Is Vela Bay freehold?⌄
No. Vela Bay is on a 99-year lease.
Is Vela Bay a good investment?⌄
Vela Bay has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 16, 83% of 16,002 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 26% over a median 7.3-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Units listed now ask about 2% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Vela Bay an EC?⌄
No. Vela Bay is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Vela Bay?⌄
Vela Bay was developed by SingHaiyi Group Pte Ltd.
What is the price of a condo at Vela Bay?⌄
Units at Vela Bay have recently sold for around S$3.25M (S$2,808 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 267 units are listed for sale from S$1.35M to S$5.74M.
Where is Vela Bay located?⌄
Vela Bay is at 1 Bayshore Walk, Singapore 469861, in Bedok (District 16). The nearest MRT station is Bayshore MRT, about 273 m away.
How many units are there in Vela Bay?⌄
Vela Bay has 515 units.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Vela Bay?⌄
For a unit around S$3.25M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$23,798/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$10,949/mo after a S$813k (25%) downpayment and S$134,660 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Vela Bay?⌄
Temasek Primary School is within 1 km of Vela Bay. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
