99-yearCCRDistrict 4 (Southern Islands)

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove is a 99-year condominium in District 4 (Southern Islands) that obtained TOP in 2011, with 228 units across 7 blocks. Across 149 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$3.61M (S$1,800 psf, ~2,067 sqft). There are 255 units for sale from S$2.20M to S$10.86M. The lease has approximately 79 years remaining.

Key facts about The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2006 (≈79 years left)
TOP year2011
DeveloperCITYVIEW PLACE HOLDINGS PTE LTD
Units228 in 7 blocks
District and areaDistrict 4 · Southern Islands · CCR
Latest median psfS$1,800 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove?

Key Takeaway

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove has 255 units listed for sale, asking S$2.20M to S$10.86M (median S$1,749 psf), and 14 units for rent at a median of S$11,500 a month.

For sale

255 listings

S$2.20M – S$10.86M

For rent

14 listings

S$7,950 – S$45,000 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom6S$2.90M–S$8.62M—
2-bedroom5S$2.20M–S$10.86MS$2,346 psf
3-bedroom105S$2.79M–S$5.11MS$1,753 psf
4-bedroom121S$3.45M–S$7.26MS$1,722 psf
5-bedroom14S$8.52M–S$10.86MS$1,726 psf
6-bedroom4S$8.52M–S$10.86MS$1,724 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 49 layouts on record for The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove, from 2 to 5 bedrooms (1,227 sqft to 6,297 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom81,227 to 2,217 sq ft
3 Bedroom141,625 to 3,240 sq ft
4 Bedroom102,067 to 3,929 sq ft
5 Bedroom53,348 to 6,297 sq ft
Other layouts122,228 to 6,297 sq ft

PropKaki holds 44 floor plans for The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove.

See The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$3.61M (S$1,800 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.9% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$3.61M

recent · 149 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,800 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$8,599

1,488 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.9%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,749 psf — about 3% below the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove?

Key Takeaway

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove has 149 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,970,400 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$2,970,4001,658S$1,792 psf
Sept 2026S$3,878,1002,131S$1,820 psf
Aug 2026S$2,990,0001,658S$1,804 psf
Aug 2026S$3,720,0002,067S$1,800 psf
Jul 2026S$3,836,4002,131S$1,800 psf
Jul 2026S$5,105,7002,573S$1,985 psf
Jun 2026S$3,680,0002,067S$1,781 psf
Jun 2026S$3,220,0001,658S$1,943 psf
Jun 2026S$3,937,6002,067S$1,905 psf
Jun 2026S$3,606,4002,067S$1,745 psf
Jun 2026S$3,606,4002,067S$1,745 psf
Jun 2026S$3,022,5001,658S$1,823 psf

149 sales and 1,488 rentals on record since Apr 2010. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove has fallen 36% over the past 16 years (2010–2026), from S$2,805 psf to S$1,800 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,800 psfS$3.61M18-1.9%
2025S$1,835 psfS$3.61M23+1.8%
2024S$1,802 psfS$2.92M83-33.9%
2013S$2,726 psfS$3.66M2-2.8%
2010S$2,805 psfS$3.66M20—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove a good investment?

Key Takeaway

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 4, 74% of 4,359 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 15% over a median 6.6-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 2.9%. Units listed now ask about 3% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

District 4 sold for more

74%

of 4,359 private resales

Median gain

15%

gross, before costs

Median hold

6.6 years

bought to resold

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 4 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove is located in Southern Islands, in the Central Region of Singapore.

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove is a 99-year condominium completed in 2011. It was developed by CITYVIEW PLACE HOLDINGS PTE LTD. The development has 228 residential units. It sits on a land area of 23,257 sqm and has a gross floor area of 40,800 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.75.

THE RESIDENCES AT W SINGAPORE SENTOSA COVE is located at 3 Ocean Way, Singapore 098367. It is part of District 04, Telok Blangah / Harbourfront, Southern Islands. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

Nearby amenities include COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries.

8

Who built The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove was developed by CITYVIEW PLACE HOLDINGS PTE LTD, with 228 units over up to 6 storeys.

Developer
CITYVIEW PLACE HOLDINGS PTE LTD
Floors
6 storeys
Blocks
7
Land area
23,257 sqm (250,336 sqft)
Gross floor area
40,800 sqm (439,167 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.75
9

What does it cost to own a unit at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove (~S$3.61M) needs about S$26,400/mo in income and S$12,146/mo in repayments, after S$155,984 stamp duty and a S$902k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$3.61M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$155,984

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$902k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$12,146/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$26,400/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

10

How many property agents are active around The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove?

Key Takeaway

4,450 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 4 — where The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

4,450

District 4 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

19,314

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 4 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
11

Frequently asked questions about The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove

Is The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove freehold?⌄

No. The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove is on a 99-year lease that started in 2006, with about 79 years left.

How old is The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove?⌄

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove was completed (obtained TOP) in 2011, so it is about 15 years old.

Is The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove a good investment?⌄

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 4, 74% of 4,359 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 15% over a median 6.6-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Its gross rental yield is about 2.9%. Units listed now ask about 3% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove an EC?⌄

No. The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove?⌄

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove was developed by CITYVIEW PLACE HOLDINGS PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove?⌄

Units at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove have recently sold for around S$3.61M (S$1,800 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 255 units are listed for sale from S$2.20M to S$10.86M.

Where is The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove located?⌄

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove is at 3 Ocean Way, Singapore 098367, in Southern Islands (District 4).

How many units are there in The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove?⌄

The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove has 228 units in 7 blocks, up to 6 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove?⌄

For a unit around S$3.61M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$26,400/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$12,146/mo after a S$902k (25%) downpayment and S$155,984 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at The Residences At W Singapore Sentosa Cove has fallen about 36% between 2010 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.