Riverfront Residences
Riverfront Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 19 (Hougang) that obtained TOP in 2023, with 1,451 units across 30 blocks. Across 2,065 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.07M (S$1,711 psf, ~614 sqft). There are 186 units for sale from S$700k to S$3.40M. The lease has approximately 91 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2018 (≈91 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2023 |
| Developer | RIO CASA VENTURE PTE LTD |
| Units | 1,451 in 30 blocks |
| District and area | District 19 · Hougang · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Hougang MRT, 808 m (~13 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,711 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Riverfront Residences?
Riverfront Residences has 186 units listed for sale, asking S$700k to S$3.40M (median S$1,728 psf), and 47 units for rent at a median of S$3,300 a month.
For sale
186 listings
S$700k – S$3.40M
For rent
47 listings
S$920 – S$4,300 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 92 | S$700k–S$2.28M | S$1,695 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 65 | S$799k–S$1.35M | S$1,789 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 15 | S$1.60M–S$2.33M | S$1,858 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 12 | S$2.65M–S$2.95M | S$1,879 psf |
| 5-bedroom | 1 | S$3.40M–S$3.40M | S$2,025 psf |
| Unspecified | 1 | S$880k–S$880k | — |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Riverfront Residences?
PropKaki has 48 layouts on record for Riverfront Residences, from 1 to 5 bedrooms (463 sqft to 2,110 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 9 | 463 to 635 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 14 | 603 to 861 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 15 | 872 to 1,292 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 7 | 1,410 to 1,711 sq ft |
| 5 Bedroom | 3 | 1,679 to 2,110 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 26 floor plans for Riverfront Residences.
See Riverfront Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Riverfront Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.07M (S$1,711 psf) (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.07M
recent · 2,065 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,711 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
—
0 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
—
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,728 psf.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Riverfront Residences?
Riverfront Residences has 2065 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,300,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$1,300,000 | 721 | S$1,803 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,600,000 | 915 | S$1,749 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$750,000 | 463 | S$1,620 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,070,000 | 614 | S$1,744 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$840,000 | 517 | S$1,626 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$2,680,000 | 1,485 | S$1,804 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,230,000 | 721 | S$1,706 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$780,000 | 463 | S$1,685 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,083,000 | 614 | S$1,765 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$790,000 | 517 | S$1,529 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$1,050,000 | 614 | S$1,711 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,188,888 | 1,066 | S$2,054 psf |
2,065 sales and 0 rentals on record since Jul 2018. Source: URA.
Are prices at Riverfront Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at Riverfront Residences has risen 31% over the past 7 years (2019–2026), from S$1,338 psf to S$1,747 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,747 psf | S$1.23M | 92 | +0.6% |
| 2025 | S$1,737 psf | S$1.24M | 100 | +4.4% |
| 2024 | S$1,664 psf | S$1.09M | 104 | +1.7% |
| 2023 | S$1,636 psf | S$1.06M | 171 | +8.2% |
| 2022 | S$1,512 psf | S$920k | 117 | +10.7% |
| 2021 | S$1,366 psf | S$1.27M | 136 | +0.1% |
| 2020 | S$1,365 psf | S$1.19M | 153 | +2.0% |
| 2019 | S$1,338 psf | S$1.18M | 127 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Riverfront Residences a good investment?
Of 593 units at Riverfront Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2018, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 4.6-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
100%
of 593 resales here
Median gain
23%
gross, before costs
Median hold
4.6 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Riverfront Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Riverfront Residences and what's nearby?
Riverfront Residences is located in Hougang, in the North-East Region of Singapore.
Riverfront Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2023. It was developed by RIO CASA VENTURE PTE LTD. The development has 1,451 residential units. It sits on a land area of 36,811 sqm and has a gross floor area of 103,071 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.
RIVERFRONT RESIDENCES is located at 55 Hougang Avenue 7, Singapore 533813. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Hougang. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Hougang MRT, approximately 808m away, around 13 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Hougang Mall for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, and Punggol Pk for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Badminton hall, Basketball court, Barbeque Area, Clubhouse, Fitness corner, and Gymnasium room.
How far is Riverfront Residences from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Riverfront Residences is Hougang MRT, about 808 m away (~13 min walk). 5 schools are within 1 km, including 3 primary schools.
Getting around
- Hougang MRT808 m · ~13 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Chij Our Lady Of The NativityPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority312 m
- Holy Innocents' High SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km361 m
- Serangoon Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km456 m
- Holy Innocents' Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority790 m
- Punggol Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority912 m
- North Vista Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km
- Montfort Junior SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
- Montfort Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.2 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Riverfront Residences and how big is the development?
Riverfront Residences was developed by RIO CASA VENTURE PTE LTD, with 1,451 units over up to 17 storeys.
- Developer
- RIO CASA VENTURE PTE LTD
- Floors
- 17 storeys
- Blocks
- 30
- Land area
- 36,811 sqm (396,230 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 103,071 sqm (1,109,446 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.80
What facilities does Riverfront Residences have?
Riverfront Residences has 19 facilities, including Badminton hall, Basketball court, Barbeque Area, Clubhouse, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Riverfront Residences?
Buying a unit at Riverfront Residences (~S$1.07M) needs about S$7,833/mo in income and S$3,604/mo in repayments, after S$27,400 stamp duty and a S$268k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.07M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$27,400
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$268k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$3,604/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$7,833/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Riverfront Residences?
11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where Riverfront Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
11,875
District 19 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
74,158
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Riverfront Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Riverfront Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at Riverfront Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Riverfront Residences
Is Riverfront Residences freehold?⌄
No. Riverfront Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2018, with about 91 years left.
How old is Riverfront Residences?⌄
Riverfront Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2023, so it is about 3 years old.
Is Riverfront Residences a good investment?⌄
Of 593 units at Riverfront Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2018, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 23% over a median 4.6-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Riverfront Residences an EC?⌄
No. Riverfront Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Riverfront Residences?⌄
Riverfront Residences was developed by RIO CASA VENTURE PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Riverfront Residences?⌄
Units at Riverfront Residences have recently sold for around S$1.07M (S$1,711 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 186 units are listed for sale from S$700k to S$3.40M.
Where is Riverfront Residences located?⌄
Riverfront Residences is at 55 Hougang Avenue 7, Singapore 533813, in Hougang (District 19). The nearest MRT station is Hougang MRT, about 808 m away.
How many units are there in Riverfront Residences?⌄
Riverfront Residences has 1,451 units in 30 blocks, up to 17 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Riverfront Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$1.07M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$7,833/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$3,604/mo after a S$268k (25%) downpayment and S$27,400 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Riverfront Residences going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Riverfront Residences has risen about 31% between 2019 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Riverfront Residences?⌄
Chij Our Lady Of The Nativity, Holy Innocents' Primary School, Punggol Primary School are within 1 km of Riverfront Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
