99-yearOCRDistrict 19 (Hougang)

Midtown Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Midtown Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 19 (Hougang) that obtained TOP in 2016, with 160 units across 1 block. Across 243 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$770k (S$1,610 psf, ~484 sqft). There are 40 units for sale from S$755k to S$1.50M. The lease has approximately 86 years remaining.

Key facts about Midtown Residences
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2013 (≈86 years left)
TOP year2016
DeveloperOXLEY-LIAN BENG PTE LTD
Units160 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 19 · Hougang · OCR
Nearest MRTHougang MRT, 311 m (~5 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,610 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Midtown Residences?

Key Takeaway

Midtown Residences has 40 units listed for sale, asking S$755k to S$1.50M (median S$1,699 psf), and 18 units for rent at a median of S$3,700 a month.

For sale

40 listings

S$755k – S$1.50M

For rent

18 listings

S$3,100 – S$4,300 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
0-bedroom1S$785k–S$785kS$1,737 psf
1-bedroom4S$760k–S$840kS$1,681 psf
2-bedroom27S$1.10M–S$1.50MS$1,699 psf
3-bedroom5S$1.26M–S$1.28M—
Unspecified3S$755k–S$785k—

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Midtown Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 41 layouts on record for Midtown Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (441 sqft to 1,572 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom8441 to 495 sq ft
2 Bedroom16635 to 883 sq ft
3 Bedroom14689 to 1,302 sq ft
4 Bedroom31,356 to 1,572 sq ft

PropKaki holds 41 floor plans for Midtown Residences.

See Midtown Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Midtown Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$770k (S$1,610 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 3.5% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$770k

recent · 243 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,610 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,223

649 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

3.5%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,699 psf — about 6% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Midtown Residences?

Key Takeaway

Midtown Residences has 243 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$770,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2026S$770,000452S$1,703 psf
Sept 2026S$1,070,000700S$1,529 psf
Jun 2026S$765,000452S$1,692 psf
Jun 2026S$1,030,000646S$1,595 psf
Jun 2026S$1,047,500646S$1,622 psf
Mar 2026S$1,040,000646S$1,610 psf
Jan 2026S$755,000452S$1,670 psf
Jan 2026S$1,070,000700S$1,529 psf
Jun 2025S$746,000484S$1,540 psf
Jun 2025S$1,100,000689S$1,597 psf
Jun 2025S$765,000452S$1,692 psf
Jun 2025S$759,000452S$1,679 psf

243 sales and 649 rentals on record since May 2013. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Midtown Residences rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Midtown Residences has risen 23% over the past 12 years (2014–2026), from S$1,306 psf to S$1,610 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,610 psfS$1.03M8+0.8%
2025S$1,597 psfS$765k7+3.6%
2024S$1,541 psfS$1.07M5+2.0%
2023S$1,511 psfS$955k16+8.1%
2022S$1,398 psfS$895k22+4.6%
2021S$1,337 psfS$900k13+7.0%
2020S$1,250 psfS$848k8-9.4%
2019S$1,379 psfS$705k2-2.6%
2018S$1,416 psfS$830k6+8.4%
2014S$1,306 psfS$929k8—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Midtown Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 83 units at Midtown Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 74% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 7% over a median 8.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.5%. Units listed now ask about 6% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

74%

of 83 resales here

Median gain

7%

gross, before costs

Median hold

8.5 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Midtown Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Midtown Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Midtown Residences is located in Hougang, in the North-East Region of Singapore.

Midtown Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2016. It was developed by OXLEY-LIAN BENG PTE LTD. The development has 160 residential units. It sits on a land area of 5,300 sqm and has a gross floor area of 15,899 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.0.

MIDTOWN RESIDENCES is located at 1189 Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534785. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Hougang. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Hougang MRT, approximately 311m away, around 5 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Hougang Mall for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, and Jln Naung Pg for greenery and recreation.

8

How far is Midtown Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Midtown Residences is Hougang MRT, about 311 m away (~5 min walk). 7 schools are within 1 km, including 4 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Holy Innocents' High SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km168 m
  • Chij Our Lady Of The NativityPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority395 m
  • Holy Innocents' Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority437 m
  • Montfort Junior SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority732 m
  • Montfort Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km776 m
  • Punggol Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority788 m
  • Serangoon Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km894 m
  • Anderson Serangoon Junior CollegeJunior college1.1 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Hougang Mall · 246 mSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 149 mPark: Jln Naung Pg · 287 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Midtown Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Midtown Residences was developed by OXLEY-LIAN BENG PTE LTD, with 160 units over up to 11 storeys.

Developer
OXLEY-LIAN BENG PTE LTD
Floors
11 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
5,300 sqm (57,049 sqft)
Gross floor area
15,899 sqm (171,135 sqft)
Plot ratio
3.00
10

What does it cost to own a unit at Midtown Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Midtown Residences (~S$770k) needs about S$5,637/mo in income and S$2,593/mo in repayments, after S$17,700 stamp duty and a S$193k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$770k) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$17,700

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$193k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$2,593/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$5,637/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

11

How many property agents are active around Midtown Residences?

Key Takeaway

11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where Midtown Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

11,875

District 19 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

74,158

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Midtown Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Midtown Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Midtown Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Midtown Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
12

Frequently asked questions about Midtown Residences

Is Midtown Residences freehold?⌄

No. Midtown Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2013, with about 86 years left.

How old is Midtown Residences?⌄

Midtown Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2016, so it is about 10 years old.

Is Midtown Residences a good investment?⌄

Of 83 units at Midtown Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 74% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 7% over a median 8.5-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 3.5%. Units listed now ask about 6% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Midtown Residences an EC?⌄

No. Midtown Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Midtown Residences?⌄

Midtown Residences was developed by OXLEY-LIAN BENG PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Midtown Residences?⌄

Units at Midtown Residences have recently sold for around S$770k (S$1,610 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 40 units are listed for sale from S$755k to S$1.50M.

Where is Midtown Residences located?⌄

Midtown Residences is at 1189 Upper Serangoon Road, Singapore 534785, in Hougang (District 19). The nearest MRT station is Hougang MRT, about 311 m away.

How many units are there in Midtown Residences?⌄

Midtown Residences has 160 units in 1 block, up to 11 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Midtown Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$770k as a first home, you'd need roughly S$5,637/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$2,593/mo after a S$193k (25%) downpayment and S$17,700 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Midtown Residences going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Midtown Residences has risen about 23% between 2014 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Midtown Residences?⌄

Chij Our Lady Of The Nativity, Holy Innocents' Primary School, Montfort Junior School, Punggol Primary School are within 1 km of Midtown Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.