99-yearOCRDistrict 16 (Tampines)

Pinery Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Pinery Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 16 (Tampines) with TOP expected in 2030, with 588 units across 1 block. Across 561 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$3.22M (S$2,585 psf, ~1,238 sqft). There are 145 units for sale from S$1.50M to S$3.88M. The lease has approximately 98 years remaining.

Key facts about Pinery Residences
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2025 (≈98 years left)
TOP year2030 (expected)
DeveloperHoi Hup Sunway Tampines Residential Pte Ltd and Hoi Hup Sunway Tampines Commercial Pte Ltd
Units588 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 16 · Tampines · OCR
Nearest MRTTampines West MRT, 244 m (~4 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,585 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Pinery Residences?

Key Takeaway

Pinery Residences has 145 units listed for sale, asking S$1.50M to S$3.88M (median S$2,444 psf), and 0 units for rent.

For sale

145 listings

S$1.50M – S$3.88M

For rent

0 listings

no asking rents

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom9S$2.75M–S$3.61M—
2-bedroom2S$1.50M–S$1.57MS$2,401 psf
3-bedroom11S$1.93M–S$3.58MS$2,607 psf
4-bedroom86S$2.70M–S$3.61MS$2,487 psf
5-bedroom37S$2.75M–S$3.88MS$2,426 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Pinery Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 34 layouts on record for Pinery Residences, from 2 to 5 bedrooms (624 sqft to 1,475 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
2 Bedroom8624 to 700 sq ft
3 Bedroom14807 to 1,055 sq ft
4 Bedroom101,141 to 1,389 sq ft
5 Bedroom21,475 sq ft

PropKaki holds 32 floor plans for Pinery Residences.

See Pinery Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Pinery Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$3.22M (S$2,585 psf) (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$3.22M

recent · 561 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,585 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

—

0 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

—

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,444 psf — about 5% below the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Pinery Residences?

Key Takeaway

Pinery Residences has 561 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$3,375,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$3,375,0001,389S$2,431 psf
Sept 2026S$2,751,0001,055S$2,608 psf
Aug 2026S$2,110,000807S$2,614 psf
Jun 2026S$2,727,0001,055S$2,585 psf
Jun 2026S$3,236,0001,238S$2,614 psf
Jun 2026S$3,758,0001,475S$2,548 psf
May 2026S$2,198,000861S$2,552 psf
May 2026S$1,604,000635S$2,526 psf
May 2026S$3,269,0001,238S$2,641 psf
Apr 2026S$3,233,0001,238S$2,612 psf
Apr 2026S$3,798,0001,475S$2,575 psf
Apr 2026S$3,224,0001,238S$2,604 psf

561 sales and 0 rentals on record since Mar 2026. Source: URA.

5

Is Pinery Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Pinery Residences has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 16, 83% of 16,002 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 26% over a median 7.3-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Units listed now ask about 5% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

District 16 sold for more

83%

of 16,002 private resales

Median gain

26%

gross, before costs

Median hold

7.3 years

bought to resold

Pinery Residences has fewer than 10 matched resales, so the figures are for District 16 as a whole. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

6

Where is Pinery Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Pinery Residences is located in Tampines, in the East Region of Singapore.

Pinery Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2030. It was developed by HOI HUP SUNWAY TAMPINES RESIDENTIAL PTE LTD AND HOI HUP SUNWAY TAMPINES COMMERCIAL PTE LTD. The development has 588 residential units. It sits on a land area of 23,512 sqm and has a gross floor area of 61,837 sqm.

PINERY RESIDENCES is located at 922 Bedok Reservoir Road, Singapore 479990. It is part of District 16, Bedok / Upper East Coast, Tampines. The project falls within the East Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Tampines West MRT, approximately 244m away, around 4 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Century Square for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, and Blk 137 Tampines Street 11 for food options.

7

How far is Pinery Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Pinery Residences is Tampines West MRT, about 244 m away (~4 min walk). 6 schools are within 1 km, including 4 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Junyuan Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority498 m
  • St. Hilda's Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority702 m
  • St. Hilda's Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km722 m
  • Tampines Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km876 m
  • Tampines Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority901 m
  • St. Anthony's Canossian Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority996 m
  • St. Anthony's Canossian Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.0 km
  • Bedok Green Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.1 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Century Square · 1.1 kmSupermarket: NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 768 mHawker centre: Blk 137 Tampines Street 11 · 663 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

8

Who built Pinery Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Pinery Residences was developed by Hoi Hup Sunway Tampines Residential Pte Ltd and Hoi Hup Sunway Tampines Commercial Pte Ltd, with 588 units over up to 14 storeys.

Developer
Hoi Hup Sunway Tampines Residential Pte Ltd and Hoi Hup Sunway Tampines Commercial Pte Ltd
Floors
14 storeys
Blocks
1
Land area
23,512 sqm (253,081 sqft)
Gross floor area
61,837 sqm (665,607 sqft)
9

What does it cost to own a unit at Pinery Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Pinery Residences (~S$3.22M) needs about S$23,601/mo in income and S$10,858/mo in repayments, after S$133,040 stamp duty and a S$806k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$3.22M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$133,040

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$806k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$10,858/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$23,601/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

10

How many property agents are active around Pinery Residences?

Key Takeaway

7,959 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 16 — where Pinery Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

7,959

District 16 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

35,028

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 16 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Pinery Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Pinery Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Pinery Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Pinery Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
11

Frequently asked questions about Pinery Residences

Is Pinery Residences freehold?⌄

No. Pinery Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2025, with about 98 years left.

How old is Pinery Residences?⌄

Pinery Residences is still being built. Its completion (TOP) is expected in 2030.

Is Pinery Residences a good investment?⌄

Pinery Residences has no resales on record yet, so it has no track record of its own. Across District 16, 83% of 16,002 private homes that were bought and later resold sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 26% over a median 7.3-year hold (URA caveats, before costs). Units listed now ask about 5% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Pinery Residences an EC?⌄

No. Pinery Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Pinery Residences?⌄

Pinery Residences is being developed by Hoi Hup Sunway Tampines Residential Pte Ltd and Hoi Hup Sunway Tampines Commercial Pte Ltd.

What is the price of a condo at Pinery Residences?⌄

Units at Pinery Residences have recently sold for around S$3.22M (S$2,585 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 145 units are listed for sale from S$1.50M to S$3.88M.

Where is Pinery Residences located?⌄

Pinery Residences is at 922 Bedok Reservoir Road, Singapore 479990, in Tampines (District 16). The nearest MRT station is Tampines West MRT, about 244 m away.

How many units are there in Pinery Residences?⌄

Pinery Residences has 588 units in 1 block, up to 14 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Pinery Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$3.22M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$23,601/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$10,858/mo after a S$806k (25%) downpayment and S$133,040 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Pinery Residences?⌄

Junyuan Primary School, St. Hilda's Primary School, Tampines Primary School, St. Anthony's Canossian Primary School are within 1 km of Pinery Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.