Midwood
Midwood is a 99-year condominium in District 23 (Bukit Batok) that obtained TOP in 2023, with 564 units across 2 blocks. Across 682 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.74M (S$1,953 psf, ~904 sqft). There are 170 units for sale from S$860k to S$2.68M. The lease has approximately 91 years remaining.
| Tenure | 99-year leasehold from 2018 (≈91 years left) |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2023 |
| Developer | HILLVIEW RISE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD |
| Units | 564 in 2 blocks |
| District and area | District 23 · Bukit Batok · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | Hillview MRT, 439 m (~7 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,953 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Midwood?
Midwood has 170 units listed for sale, asking S$860k to S$2.68M (median S$2,001 psf), and 25 units for rent at a median of S$4,000 a month.
For sale
170 listings
S$860k – S$2.68M
For rent
25 listings
S$3,200 – S$6,900 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 54 | S$860k–S$1.15M | S$1,901 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 46 | S$1000k–S$1.63M | S$2,001 psf |
| 3-bedroom | 39 | S$1.67M–S$1.99M | S$1,991 psf |
| 4-bedroom | 31 | S$2.50M–S$2.68M | S$2,065 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Midwood?
PropKaki has 23 layouts on record for Midwood, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (484 sqft to 1,259 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 7 | 484 to 549 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 7 | 635 to 786 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 5 | 893 to 990 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 4 | 1,249 to 1,259 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 16 floor plans for Midwood.
See Midwood's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Midwood?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.74M (S$1,953 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.5% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.74M
recent · 682 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,953 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$3,555
459 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.5%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,001 psf — about 2% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.
What has recently sold at Midwood?
Midwood has 682 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,480,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2026 | S$2,480,000 | 1,259 | S$1,969 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,840,000 | 990 | S$1,858 psf |
| Oct 2026 | S$1,738,000 | 904 | S$1,922 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,750,000 | 904 | S$1,935 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$2,520,000 | 1,249 | S$2,018 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$938,000 | 484 | S$1,936 psf |
| Aug 2026 | S$1,252,888 | 689 | S$1,819 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,535,000 | 786 | S$1,953 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,935,888 | 990 | S$1,955 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,355,000 | 689 | S$1,967 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$2,560,000 | 1,259 | S$2,033 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,550,000 | 786 | S$1,973 psf |
682 sales and 459 rentals on record since Oct 2019. Source: URA.
Are prices at Midwood rising?
The median transacted PSF at Midwood has risen 16% over the past 7 years (2019–2026), from S$1,650 psf to S$1,919 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,919 psf | S$1.40M | 42 | -0.2% |
| 2025 | S$1,922 psf | S$1.39M | 53 | -1.0% |
| 2024 | S$1,942 psf | S$1.37M | 20 | -3.0% |
| 2023 | S$2,003 psf | S$993k | 2 | +17.1% |
| 2022 | S$1,710 psf | S$1.75M | 74 | +2.3% |
| 2021 | S$1,671 psf | S$1.16M | 407 | +2.9% |
| 2020 | S$1,624 psf | S$945k | 63 | -1.6% |
| 2019 | S$1,650 psf | S$985k | 21 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Midwood a good investment?
Of 118 units at Midwood that were bought and later resold (bought from 2019, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 4.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.5%. Units listed now ask about 2% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
100%
of 118 resales here
Median gain
17%
gross, before costs
Median hold
4.3 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Midwood with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Midwood and what's nearby?
Midwood is located in Bukit Batok, in the West Region of Singapore.
Midwood is a 99-year condominium completed in 2023. It was developed by HILLVIEW RISE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD. The development has 564 residential units. It sits on a land area of 14,296 sqm and has a gross floor area of 40,029 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.
MIDWOOD is located at 10 Hillview Rise, Singapore 667971. It is part of District 23, Hillview / Dairy Farm / Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang, Bukit Batok. The project falls within the West Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is Hillview MRT, approximately 439m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include HillV2 for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, and Lorong Kemunchup Playground for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Clubhouse, Lap pool, Lounge, Multi-purpose hall, and Pool Deck.
How far is Midwood from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Midwood is Hillview MRT, about 439 m away (~7 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.
Getting around
- Hillview MRT439 m · ~7 min
- Cashew MRT710 m · ~11 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Chij Our Lady Queen Of PeacePrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority545 m
- Assumption English SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km642 m
- Assumption Pathway SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km735 m
- Bukit Panjang Primary SchoolPrimary school1.3 km
- Greenridge Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
- Lianhua Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
- Swiss Cottage Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.5 km
- St. Anthony's Primary SchoolPrimary school1.6 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Midwood and how big is the development?
Midwood was developed by HILLVIEW RISE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD, with 564 units over up to 29 storeys.
- Developer
- HILLVIEW RISE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
- Floors
- 29 storeys
- Blocks
- 2
- Land area
- 14,296 sqm (153,881 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 40,029 sqm (430,868 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 2.80
What facilities does Midwood have?
Midwood has 9 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Clubhouse, Lap pool, Lounge, and more.
What does it cost to own a unit at Midwood?
Buying a unit at Midwood (~S$1.74M) needs about S$12,723/mo in income and S$5,853/mo in repayments, after S$56,500 stamp duty and a S$435k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.74M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$56,500
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$435k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,853/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$12,723/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Midwood?
8,747 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 23 — where Midwood sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
8,747
District 23 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
38,886
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 23 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Midwood? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Midwood's own transactions.
Recent units at Midwood sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Midwood
Is Midwood freehold?⌄
No. Midwood is on a 99-year lease that started in 2018, with about 91 years left.
How old is Midwood?⌄
Midwood was completed (obtained TOP) in 2023, so it is about 3 years old.
Is Midwood a good investment?⌄
Of 118 units at Midwood that were bought and later resold (bought from 2019, resold up to 2026), 100% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 17% over a median 4.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.5%. Units listed now ask about 2% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Midwood an EC?⌄
No. Midwood is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Midwood?⌄
Midwood was developed by HILLVIEW RISE DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Midwood?⌄
Units at Midwood have recently sold for around S$1.74M (S$1,953 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 170 units are listed for sale from S$860k to S$2.68M.
Where is Midwood located?⌄
Midwood is at 10 Hillview Rise, Singapore 667971, in Bukit Batok (District 23). The nearest MRT station is Hillview MRT, about 439 m away.
How many units are there in Midwood?⌄
Midwood has 564 units in 2 blocks, up to 29 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Midwood?⌄
For a unit around S$1.74M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$12,723/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,853/mo after a S$435k (25%) downpayment and S$56,500 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Midwood going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Midwood has risen about 16% between 2019 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Midwood?⌄
Chij Our Lady Queen Of Peace is within 1 km of Midwood. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
