FreeholdOCRDistrict 23 (Bukit Batok)

Hillview Heights

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Hillview Heights is a freehold condominium in District 23 (Bukit Batok) that obtained TOP in 1996, with 360 units across 4 blocks. Across 472 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.21M (S$1,754 psf, ~1,270 sqft). There are 30 units for sale from S$1.30M to S$5.68M.

Key facts about Hillview Heights
TenureFreehold
TOP year1996
DeveloperCITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD
Units360 in 4 blocks
District and areaDistrict 23 · Bukit Batok · OCR
Nearest MRTHillview MRT, 253 m (~4 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,754 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Hillview Heights?

Key Takeaway

Hillview Heights has 30 units listed for sale, asking S$1.30M to S$5.68M (median S$1,879 psf), and 25 units for rent at a median of S$1,950 a month.

For sale

30 listings

S$1.30M – S$5.68M

For rent

25 listings

S$1,200 – S$6,500 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom1S$1.30M–S$1.30M—
2-bedroom17S$1.70M–S$1.83MS$1,879 psf
3-bedroom3S$2.72M–S$2.72MS$2,275 psf
4-bedroom9S$3.22M–S$5.68MS$1,936 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Hillview Heights?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 29 layouts on record for Hillview Heights, from 0 to 4 bedrooms (732 sqft to 1,195,118,411,731,163 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
Studio31,432 to 1,679 sq ft
1 Bedroom1732 sq ft
2 Bedroom5958 to 1,152 sq ft
3 Bedroom111,163 to 1,195,118,411,731,163 sq ft
4 Bedroom41,647 to 167,916,681,647 sq ft
Other layouts5732 to 990,980,958 sq ft

PropKaki holds 8 floor plans for Hillview Heights.

See Hillview Heights's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Hillview Heights?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.21M (S$1,754 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.3% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.21M

recent · 472 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,754 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,403

1,947 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

1.3%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,879 psf — about 7% above the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Hillview Heights?

Key Takeaway

Hillview Heights has 472 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,950,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2026S$2,950,0001,679S$1,757 psf
Sept 2026S$1,680,000958S$1,754 psf
Jul 2026S$2,238,8881,195S$1,874 psf
Jul 2026S$3,140,0001,668S$1,882 psf
Mar 2026S$3,050,0001,668S$1,828 psf
Mar 2026S$2,270,0001,270S$1,787 psf
Mar 2026S$1,923,8881,270S$1,515 psf
Oct 2025S$1,160,000732S$1,585 psf
Aug 2025S$1,830,000958S$1,910 psf
Jul 2025S$2,208,0001,270S$1,738 psf
Jun 2025S$1,600,000990S$1,616 psf
May 2025S$2,920,0001,668S$1,750 psf

472 sales and 1,947 rentals on record since Jan 1995. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Hillview Heights rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Hillview Heights has risen 78% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,005 psf to S$1,787 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,787 psfS$2.27M7+2.8%
2025S$1,738 psfS$1.80M6+3.5%
2024S$1,679 psfS$1.65M4+4.6%
2023S$1,605 psfS$1.58M9+7.8%
2022S$1,489 psfS$2.06M5+13.2%
2021S$1,315 psfS$1.35M12+4.4%
2020S$1,260 psfS$1.50M9-1.3%
2019S$1,276 psfS$1.37M8+11.1%
2018S$1,148 psfS$1.20M16+14.2%
2017S$1,005 psfS$1.26M18—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Hillview Heights a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 204 units at Hillview Heights that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 79% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 36% over a median 8.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.3%. Units listed now ask about 7% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

79%

of 204 resales here

Median gain

36%

gross, before costs

Median hold

8.9 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Hillview Heights with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Hillview Heights and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Hillview Heights is located in Bukit Batok, in the West Region of Singapore.

Hillview Heights is a freehold condominium completed in 1996. It was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD. The development has 360 residential units. It sits on a land area of 26,430 sqm and has a gross floor area of 51,186 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.92.

HILLVIEW HEIGHTS is located at 27 Hillview Avenue, Singapore 669559. It is part of District 23, Hillview / Dairy Farm / Bukit Panjang / Choa Chu Kang, Bukit Batok. The project falls within the West Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Hillview MRT, approximately 253m away, around 4 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include HillV2 for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, and Lorong Kemunchup Playground for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Covered car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, Playground, Sauna, and 24 hours security.

8

How far is Hillview Heights from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Hillview Heights is Hillview MRT, about 253 m away (~4 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 1 primary school.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Chij Our Lady Queen Of PeacePrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority654 m
  • Assumption English SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km828 m
  • Assumption Pathway SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km963 m
  • Bukit Panjang Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • Lianhua Primary SchoolPrimary school1.5 km
  • Greenridge Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.6 km
  • Hillgrove Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.7 km
  • Swiss Cottage Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.7 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: HillV2 · 241 mSupermarket: Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd · 240 mPark: Lorong Kemunchup Playground · 521 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Hillview Heights and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Hillview Heights was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD, with 360 units over up to 10 storeys.

Developer
CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD
Floors
10 storeys
Blocks
4
Land area
26,430 sqm (284,490 sqft)
Gross floor area
51,186 sqm (550,961 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.92
10

What facilities does Hillview Heights have?

Key Takeaway

Hillview Heights has 9 facilities, including Covered car park, Clubhouse, Gymnasium room, Playground, and more.

Covered car parkClubhouseGymnasium roomPlaygroundSauna24 hours securitySquash courtSwimming poolTennis courts
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Hillview Heights?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Hillview Heights (~S$2.21M) needs about S$16,163/mo in income and S$7,436/mo in repayments, after S$80,000 stamp duty and a S$552k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.21M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$80,000

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$552k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$7,436/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$16,163/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Hillview Heights?

Key Takeaway

8,747 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 23 — where Hillview Heights sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

8,747

District 23 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

38,886

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 23 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Hillview Heights? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Hillview Heights's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Hillview Heights a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Hillview Heights sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Hillview Heights

Is Hillview Heights freehold?⌄

Yes. Hillview Heights is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Hillview Heights?⌄

Hillview Heights was completed (obtained TOP) in 1996, so it is about 30 years old.

Is Hillview Heights a good investment?⌄

Of 204 units at Hillview Heights that were bought and later resold (bought from 1995, resold up to 2026), 79% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 36% over a median 8.9-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.3%. Units listed now ask about 7% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Hillview Heights an EC?⌄

No. Hillview Heights is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Hillview Heights?⌄

Hillview Heights was developed by CITY DEVELOPMENTS LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Hillview Heights?⌄

Units at Hillview Heights have recently sold for around S$2.21M (S$1,754 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 30 units are listed for sale from S$1.30M to S$5.68M.

Where is Hillview Heights located?⌄

Hillview Heights is at 27 Hillview Avenue, Singapore 669559, in Bukit Batok (District 23). The nearest MRT station is Hillview MRT, about 253 m away.

How many units are there in Hillview Heights?⌄

Hillview Heights has 360 units in 4 blocks, up to 10 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Hillview Heights?⌄

For a unit around S$2.21M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$16,163/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$7,436/mo after a S$552k (25%) downpayment and S$80,000 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Hillview Heights going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Hillview Heights has risen about 78% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Hillview Heights?⌄

Chij Our Lady Queen Of Peace is within 1 km of Hillview Heights. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.