Kap Residences
Kap Residences is a freehold apartment in District 21 (Bukit Timah) that obtained TOP in 2016, with 142 units across 1 block. Across 173 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$1.58M (S$1,815 psf, ~872 sqft). There are 54 units for sale from S$898k to S$2.07M.
| Tenure | Freehold |
|---|---|
| TOP year | 2016 |
| Developer | OXLEY SANCTUARY PTE LTD |
| Units | 142 in 1 block |
| District and area | District 21 · Bukit Timah · OCR |
| Nearest MRT | King Albert Park MRT, 476 m (~7 min walk) |
| Latest median psf | S$1,815 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026 |
What's for sale and for rent at Kap Residences?
Kap Residences has 54 units listed for sale, asking S$898k to S$2.07M (median S$2,051 psf), and 10 units for rent at a median of S$4,400 a month.
For sale
54 listings
S$898k – S$2.07M
For rent
10 listings
S$3,100 – S$5,000 a month
| Bedrooms | For sale | Asking price | Median PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | 15 | S$898k–S$1.30M | S$1,979 psf |
| 2-bedroom | 39 | S$1.36M–S$2.07M | S$2,109 psf |
Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.
What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Kap Residences?
PropKaki has 55 layouts on record for Kap Residences, from 1 to 5 bedrooms (484 sqft to 1,765 sqft).
| Bedrooms | Layouts | Sizes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Bedroom | 6 | 484 to 657 sq ft |
| 2 Bedroom | 28 | 592 to 1,012 sq ft |
| 3 Bedroom | 8 | 807 to 1,410 sq ft |
| 4 Bedroom | 11 | 1,249 to 1,658 sq ft |
| 5 Bedroom | 2 | 1,539 to 1,765 sq ft |
PropKaki holds 50 floor plans for Kap Residences.
See Kap Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Layouts digitised from developer brochures.
What is the price and PSF at Kap Residences?
Units have recently transacted around S$1.58M (S$1,815 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.2% (URA caveat data).
Recent median price
S$1.58M
recent · 173 sales on record
Median PSF
S$1,815 psf
recent transactions
Median rent (monthly)
S$2,865
706 rentals on record
Gross rental yield
2.2%
indicative, gross
Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$2,051 psf — about 13% above the most recent transacted PSF.
Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.
What has recently sold at Kap Residences?
Kap Residences has 173 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$1,500,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).
| Date | Price | Size (sqft) | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | S$1,500,000 | 689 | S$2,177 psf |
| Sept 2026 | S$2,350,000 | 1,281 | S$1,835 psf |
| Jul 2026 | S$1,310,000 | 667 | S$1,963 psf |
| Apr 2026 | S$2,220,000 | 1,281 | S$1,733 psf |
| Sept 2025 | S$988,000 | 495 | S$1,995 psf |
| Aug 2025 | S$1,680,000 | 926 | S$1,815 psf |
| May 2025 | S$1,820,000 | 1,012 | S$1,799 psf |
| Oct 2024 | S$1,730,000 | 1,012 | S$1,710 psf |
| Oct 2024 | S$1,430,000 | 700 | S$2,044 psf |
| Aug 2024 | S$1,580,000 | 872 | S$1,812 psf |
| Jul 2024 | S$1,660,000 | 904 | S$1,836 psf |
| Feb 2024 | S$885,000 | 495 | S$1,787 psf |
173 sales and 706 rentals on record since May 2013. Source: URA.
Are prices at Kap Residences rising?
The median transacted PSF at Kap Residences has risen 1% over the past 13 years (2013–2026), from S$1,813 psf to S$1,835 psf (URA caveats).
| Year | Median PSF | Median price | Sales | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | S$1,835 psf | S$1.50M | 4 | +1.1% |
| 2025 | S$1,815 psf | S$1.68M | 3 | +0.2% |
| 2024 | S$1,812 psf | S$1.58M | 5 | -0.9% |
| 2023 | S$1,829 psf | S$1.02M | 10 | -0.3% |
| 2022 | S$1,835 psf | S$1.50M | 3 | +13.1% |
| 2021 | S$1,623 psf | S$1.38M | 6 | +9.5% |
| 2020 | S$1,482 psf | S$802k | 2 | -10.8% |
| 2019 | S$1,662 psf | S$1.57M | 3 | -8.3% |
| 2013 | S$1,813 psf | S$1.30M | 136 | — |
Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.
Is Kap Residences a good investment?
Of 36 units at Kap Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 81% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 6% over a median 8.8-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.2%. Units listed now ask about 13% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Sold for more than bought
81%
of 36 resales here
Median gain
6%
gross, before costs
Median hold
8.8 years
bought to resold
Every unit at Kap Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →
Where is Kap Residences and what's nearby?
Kap Residences is located in Bukit Timah, in the Central Region of Singapore.
Kap Residences is a freehold apartment completed in 2016. It was developed by OXLEY SANCTUARY PTE LTD. The development has 142 residential units. It sits on a land area of 5,535 sqm and has a gross floor area of 16,604 sqm. The plot ratio is 3.0.
KAP RESIDENCES is located at 11 King Albert Park, Singapore 598292. It is part of District 21, Upper Bukit Timah / Clementi Park / Ulu Pandan, Bukit Timah. The project falls within the Central Region and the OCR market segment.
The nearest rail connection is King Albert Park MRT, approximately 476m away, around 7 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Kap Mall for shopping, NTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd for groceries, Bukit Timah Market for food options, and Railway Corridor Rifle Range Connector for greenery and recreation.
How far is Kap Residences from MRT and schools?
The nearest MRT/LRT to Kap Residences is King Albert Park MRT, about 476 m away (~7 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.
Getting around
- King Albert Park MRT476 m · ~7 min
- Beauty World MRT621 m · ~10 min
Schools nearby
Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.
- Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority378 m
- Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km631 m
- Methodist Girls' School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority631 m
- Bukit Timah Primary SchoolPrimary school1.4 km
Shops, food & parks
Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Who built Kap Residences and how big is the development?
Kap Residences was developed by OXLEY SANCTUARY PTE LTD, with 142 units over up to 7 storeys.
- Developer
- OXLEY SANCTUARY PTE LTD
- Floors
- 7 storeys
- Blocks
- 1
- Land area
- 5,535 sqm (59,578 sqft)
- Gross floor area
- 16,604 sqm (178,724 sqft)
- Plot ratio
- 3.00
What does it cost to own a unit at Kap Residences?
Buying a unit at Kap Residences (~S$1.58M) needs about S$11,566/mo in income and S$5,321/mo in repayments, after S$48,600 stamp duty and a S$395k downpayment.
Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$1.58M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →
Buyer's Stamp Duty
S$48,600
BSD, tiered
Downpayment (25%)
S$395k
cash + CPF
Monthly instalment
S$5,321/mo
30y @ 3.5%
Income required
S$11,566/mo
TDSR @ stress rate
How many property agents are active around Kap Residences?
7,048 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 21 — where Kap Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.
Active agents · 12mo
7,048
District 21 · closed ≥1 deal
Deals on record
27,951
all-time · all property types
Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 21 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.
Thinking about Kap Residences? Ask before you commit.
A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Kap Residences's own transactions.
Recent units at Kap Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.
Frequently asked questions about Kap Residences
Is Kap Residences freehold?⌄
Yes. Kap Residences is freehold, so ownership does not run out.
How old is Kap Residences?⌄
Kap Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2016, so it is about 10 years old.
Is Kap Residences a good investment?⌄
Of 36 units at Kap Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2013, resold up to 2026), 81% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 6% over a median 8.8-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.2%. Units listed now ask about 13% more per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.
Is Kap Residences an EC?⌄
No. Kap Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).
Who is the developer of Kap Residences?⌄
Kap Residences was developed by OXLEY SANCTUARY PTE LTD.
What is the price of a condo at Kap Residences?⌄
Units at Kap Residences have recently sold for around S$1.58M (S$1,815 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 54 units are listed for sale from S$898k to S$2.07M.
Where is Kap Residences located?⌄
Kap Residences is at 11 King Albert Park, Singapore 598292, in Bukit Timah (District 21). The nearest MRT station is King Albert Park MRT, about 476 m away.
How many units are there in Kap Residences?⌄
Kap Residences has 142 units in 1 block, up to 7 storeys high.
How much do I need to earn to buy at Kap Residences?⌄
For a unit around S$1.58M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$11,566/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$5,321/mo after a S$395k (25%) downpayment and S$48,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.
Are prices at Kap Residences going up?⌄
The median price per square foot at Kap Residences has risen about 1% between 2013 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.
Which primary schools are within 1 km of Kap Residences?⌄
Pei Hwa Presbyterian Primary School, Methodist Girls' School (Primary) are within 1 km of Kap Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.
