99-yearOCRDistrict 19 (Serangoon)

Bartley Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Bartley Residences is a 99-year apartment in District 19 (Serangoon) that obtained TOP in 2015, with 702 units across 8 blocks. Across 1,069 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.30M (S$1,917 psf, ~1,184 sqft). There are 47 units for sale from S$828k to S$3.00M. The lease has approximately 84 years remaining.

Key facts about Bartley Residences
Tenure99-year leasehold from 2011 (≈84 years left)
TOP year2015
DeveloperBARTLEY DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Units702 in 8 blocks
District and areaDistrict 19 · Serangoon · OCR
Nearest MRTBartley MRT, 81 m (~1 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,917 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Bartley Residences?

Key Takeaway

Bartley Residences has 47 units listed for sale, asking S$828k to S$3.00M (median S$1,857 psf), and 17 units for rent at a median of S$4,200 a month.

For sale

47 listings

S$828k – S$3.00M

For rent

17 listings

S$1,200 – S$8,300 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
1-bedroom11S$828k–S$2.00MS$1,836 psf
2-bedroom19S$1.48M–S$2.30MS$1,857 psf
3-bedroom14S$2.00M–S$3.00MS$1,821 psf
4-bedroom3S$2.60M–S$3.00M—

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Bartley Residences?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 82 layouts on record for Bartley Residences, from 1 to 4 bedrooms (463 sqft to 2,250 sqft).

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
1 Bedroom6463 to 570 sq ft
2 Bedroom27797 to 1,432 sq ft
3 Bedroom331,023 to 1,808 sq ft
4 Bedroom131,345 to 2,045 sq ft
Other layouts31,604 to 2,250 sq ft

PropKaki holds 52 floor plans for Bartley Residences.

See Bartley Residences's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at Bartley Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.30M (S$1,917 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 1.5% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.30M

recent · 1,069 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,917 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$2,821

2,513 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

1.5%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,857 psf — about 3% below the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Bartley Residences?

Key Takeaway

Bartley Residences has 1069 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,980,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$2,980,0001,647S$1,809 psf
Oct 2026S$2,300,0001,195S$1,925 psf
Oct 2026S$1,560,000807S$1,932 psf
Oct 2026S$1,430,000797S$1,795 psf
Oct 2026S$2,268,0001,346S$1,686 psf
Sept 2026S$2,080,0001,066S$1,952 psf
Sept 2026S$2,600,0001,636S$1,589 psf
Sept 2026S$2,710,0001,378S$1,967 psf
Aug 2026S$2,270,0001,184S$1,917 psf
Aug 2026S$2,400,0001,163S$2,064 psf
Jul 2026S$2,380,0001,163S$2,047 psf
Jul 2026S$2,585,0001,378S$1,876 psf

1,069 sales and 2,513 rentals on record since Jan 2012. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Bartley Residences rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Bartley Residences has risen 47% over the past 9 years (2017–2026), from S$1,262 psf to S$1,849 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$1,849 psfS$2.05M26+3.1%
2025S$1,793 psfS$1.61M45+0.6%
2024S$1,782 psfS$1.75M35+6.6%
2023S$1,672 psfS$1.69M26+9.8%
2022S$1,523 psfS$1.26M48+10.7%
2021S$1,376 psfS$1.33M56+3.1%
2020S$1,335 psfS$1.32M34-0.2%
2019S$1,338 psfS$1.37M24+0.1%
2018S$1,337 psfS$1.21M46+5.9%
2017S$1,262 psfS$1.13M34—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Bartley Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 381 units at Bartley Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2012, resold up to 2026), 95% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 14% over a median 7.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.5%. Units listed now ask about 3% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

95%

of 381 resales here

Median gain

14%

gross, before costs

Median hold

7.7 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Bartley Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Bartley Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Bartley Residences is located in Serangoon, in the North-East Region of Singapore.

Bartley Residences is a 99-year apartment completed in 2015. It was developed by BARTLEY DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD. The development has 702 residential units. It sits on a land area of 22,094 sqm and has a gross floor area of 61,865 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

BARTLEY RESIDENCES is located at 7 Lorong How Sun, Singapore 536558. It is part of District 19, Serangoon Garden / Hougang / Punggol, Serangoon. The project falls within the North-East Region and the OCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Bartley MRT, approximately 81m away, around 1 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include The Woodleigh Mall for shopping, KPM MINI MART PTE LTD for groceries, and Upper Paya Lebar Interim Park for greenery and recreation.

8

How far is Bartley Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Bartley Residences is Bartley MRT, about 81 m away (~1 min walk). 5 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Maris Stella High SchoolMixed-level schoolwithin 1 km368 m
  • Bartley Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km382 m
  • St. Gabriel's Secondary SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km671 m
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority874 m
  • Cedar Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority989 m
  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Secondary)Secondary school1.0 km
  • Cedar Girls' Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.3 km
  • Zhonghua Secondary SchoolSecondary school1.4 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: The Woodleigh Mall · 1.1 kmSupermarket: Kpm Mini Mart Pte Ltd · 712 mPark: Upper Paya Lebar Interim Park · 200 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Bartley Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Bartley Residences was developed by BARTLEY DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD, designed by P & T CONSULTANTS PTE LTD, with 702 units over up to 17 storeys.

Developer
BARTLEY DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Architect
P & T CONSULTANTS PTE LTD
Main contractor
WOH HUP (PRIVATE) LIMITED
Floors
17 storeys
Blocks
8
Land area
22,094 sqm (237,818 sqft)
Gross floor area
61,865 sqm (665,909 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What does it cost to own a unit at Bartley Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Bartley Residences (~S$2.30M) needs about S$16,837/mo in income and S$7,746/mo in repayments, after S$84,600 stamp duty and a S$575k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.30M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$84,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$575k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$7,746/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$16,837/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

11

How many property agents are active around Bartley Residences?

Key Takeaway

11,875 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 19 — where Bartley Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

11,875

District 19 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

74,158

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 19 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Bartley Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Bartley Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Bartley Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Bartley Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
12

Frequently asked questions about Bartley Residences

Is Bartley Residences freehold?⌄

No. Bartley Residences is on a 99-year lease that started in 2011, with about 84 years left.

How old is Bartley Residences?⌄

Bartley Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2015, so it is about 11 years old.

Is Bartley Residences a good investment?⌄

Of 381 units at Bartley Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2012, resold up to 2026), 95% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 14% over a median 7.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 1.5%. Units listed now ask about 3% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Bartley Residences an EC?⌄

No. Bartley Residences is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Bartley Residences?⌄

Bartley Residences was developed by BARTLEY DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Bartley Residences?⌄

Units at Bartley Residences have recently sold for around S$2.30M (S$1,917 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 47 units are listed for sale from S$828k to S$3.00M.

Where is Bartley Residences located?⌄

Bartley Residences is at 7 Lorong How Sun, Singapore 536558, in Serangoon (District 19). The nearest MRT station is Bartley MRT, about 81 m away.

How many units are there in Bartley Residences?⌄

Bartley Residences has 702 units in 8 blocks, up to 17 storeys high.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Bartley Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$2.30M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$16,837/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$7,746/mo after a S$575k (25%) downpayment and S$84,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Bartley Residences going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Bartley Residences has risen about 47% between 2017 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Bartley Residences?⌄

Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary), Cedar Primary School are within 1 km of Bartley Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.