FreeholdCCRDistrict 10 (Newton)

Balmoral Residences

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

Balmoral Residences is a freehold condominium in District 10 (Newton) that obtained TOP in 2001, with 65 units across 2 blocks. Across 101 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$3.97M (S$1,976 psf, ~1,744 sqft). There is 1 unit for sale from S$6.49M to S$6.49M.

Key facts about Balmoral Residences
TenureFreehold
TOP year2001
DeveloperMCL LAND LTD
Units65 in 2 blocks
District and areaDistrict 10 · Newton · CCR
Nearest MRTNewton MRT, 322 m (~5 min walk)
Latest median psfS$1,976 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at Balmoral Residences?

Key Takeaway

Balmoral Residences has 1 unit listed for sale, asking S$6.49M to S$6.49M, and 1 unit for rent at a median of S$8,150 a month.

For sale

1 listing

S$6.49M – S$6.49M

For rent

1 listing

S$8,150 – S$8,150 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
4-bedroom1S$6.49M–S$6.49M—

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at Balmoral Residences?

Key Takeaway

Floor plans for Balmoral Residences aren't in PropKaki's library yet. Across 101 URA caveats, units range from 1,453 sqft to 2,379 sqft, and the middle half are 1,744 sqft to 2,314 sqft.

Unit typeSizes listed for saleAsking from
4-bedroom2,314 sqftS$6.49M
sqm ↔ sq ft converter

Check the Floor Plan Finder for Balmoral Residences →

Unit sizes from URA caveats. Listed sizes from current property listings.

3

What is the price and PSF at Balmoral Residences?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$3.97M (S$1,976 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.0% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$3.97M

recent · 101 sales on record

Median PSF

S$1,976 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$6,707

288 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.0%

indicative, gross

Source: URA caveat data, through Oct 2026.

4

What has recently sold at Balmoral Residences?

Key Takeaway

Balmoral Residences has 101 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$6,150,000 in Oct 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Oct 2026S$6,150,0002,314S$2,657 psf
Dec 2025S$6,399,0002,314S$2,765 psf
Oct 2025S$4,250,0001,744S$2,437 psf
Nov 2023S$4,000,0001,744S$2,294 psf
Nov 2022S$4,700,0002,379S$1,976 psf
Sept 2022S$3,970,0001,948S$2,038 psf
Aug 2022S$3,880,0001,744S$2,225 psf
Jul 2019S$3,380,0001,744S$1,938 psf
Dec 2018S$4,000,0002,379S$1,681 psf
Aug 2017S$2,828,0001,744S$1,622 psf
Apr 2017S$3,000,0002,379S$1,261 psf
Jun 2014S$2,000,0001,453S$1,376 psf

101 sales and 288 rentals on record since Mar 2001. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at Balmoral Residences rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at Balmoral Residences has risen 125% over the past 23 years (2002–2025), from S$1,084 psf to S$2,437 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2025S$2,437 psfS$4.25M2+19.6%
2022S$2,038 psfS$3.97M3+61.6%
2017S$1,261 psfS$2.83M2-25.6%
2011S$1,694 psfS$3.30M3+7.4%
2010S$1,578 psfS$3.65M7-1.4%
2007S$1,600 psfS$3.09M9+41.3%
2006S$1,132 psfS$2.20M6+12.7%
2004S$1,004 psfS$1.76M9+1.8%
2003S$986 psfS$1.77M12-9.0%
2002S$1,084 psfS$2.15M34—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is Balmoral Residences a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 37 units at Balmoral Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2001, resold up to 2026), 95% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 43% over a median 5.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.0%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

95%

of 37 resales here

Median gain

43%

gross, before costs

Median hold

5.7 years

bought to resold

Every unit at Balmoral Residences with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is Balmoral Residences and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

Balmoral Residences is located in Newton, in the Central Region of Singapore.

Balmoral Residences is a freehold condominium completed in 2001. It was developed by MCL LAND LTD. The development has 65 residential units. It sits on a land area of 8,579 sqm and has a gross floor area of 13,728 sqm. The plot ratio is 1.6.

BALMORAL RESIDENCES is located at 12 Balmoral Crescent, Singapore 259905. It is part of District 10, Ardmore / Bukit Timah / Holland Road / Tanglin, Newton. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Newton MRT, approximately 322m away, around 5 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include United Square for shopping, COLD STORAGE SINGAPORE (1983) PTE LTD for groceries, Newton Food Centre for food options, and Goldhill Ave Pg for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Playground, and Sauna.

8

How far is Balmoral Residences from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to Balmoral Residences is Newton MRT, about 322 m away (~5 min walk). 6 schools are within 1 km, including 3 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority279 m
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)Secondary schoolwithin 1 km419 m
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority944 m
  • Catholic Junior CollegeJunior collegewithin 1 km968 m
  • Singapore Chinese Girls' SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km973 m
  • Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority973 m
  • St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary school1.1 km
  • St. Joseph's InstitutionMixed-level school1.2 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: United Square · 913 mSupermarket: Cold Storage Singapore (1983) Pte Ltd · 259 mHawker centre: Newton Food Centre · 630 mPark: Goldhill Ave Pg · 641 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built Balmoral Residences and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

Balmoral Residences was developed by MCL LAND LTD, designed by NIKKEN SEKKEI PARTNERSHIP, with 65 units.

Developer
MCL LAND LTD
Architect
NIKKEN SEKKEI PARTNERSHIP
Main contractor
KAJIMA OVERSEAS ASIA PTE LTD
Blocks
2
Land area
8,579 sqm (92,343 sqft)
Gross floor area
13,728 sqm (147,767 sqft)
Plot ratio
1.60
10

What facilities does Balmoral Residences have?

Key Takeaway

Balmoral Residences has 9 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Covered car park, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, and more.

Barbeque AreaCovered car parkGymnasium roomJacuzziPlaygroundSauna24 hours securitySwimming poolTennis courts
11

What does it cost to own a unit at Balmoral Residences?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at Balmoral Residences (~S$3.97M) needs about S$29,062/mo in income and S$13,370/mo in repayments, after S$177,800 stamp duty and a S$993k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$3.97M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$177,800

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$993k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$13,370/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$29,062/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around Balmoral Residences?

Key Takeaway

9,018 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 10 — where Balmoral Residences sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

9,018

District 10 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

69,709

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 10 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about Balmoral Residences? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from Balmoral Residences's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is Balmoral Residences a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at Balmoral Residences sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about Balmoral Residences

Is Balmoral Residences freehold?⌄

Yes. Balmoral Residences is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is Balmoral Residences?⌄

Balmoral Residences was completed (obtained TOP) in 2001, so it is about 25 years old.

Is Balmoral Residences a good investment?⌄

Of 37 units at Balmoral Residences that were bought and later resold (bought from 2001, resold up to 2026), 95% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 43% over a median 5.7-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.0%. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is Balmoral Residences an EC?⌄

No. Balmoral Residences is a private condominium, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of Balmoral Residences?⌄

Balmoral Residences was developed by MCL LAND LTD.

What is the price of a condo at Balmoral Residences?⌄

Units at Balmoral Residences have recently sold for around S$3.97M (S$1,976 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Oct 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 1 unit is listed for sale from S$6.49M to S$6.49M.

Where is Balmoral Residences located?⌄

Balmoral Residences is at 12 Balmoral Crescent, Singapore 259905, in Newton (District 10). The nearest MRT station is Newton MRT, about 322 m away.

How many units are there in Balmoral Residences?⌄

Balmoral Residences has 65 units in 2 blocks.

How much do I need to earn to buy at Balmoral Residences?⌄

For a unit around S$3.97M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$29,062/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$13,370/mo after a S$993k (25%) downpayment and S$177,800 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at Balmoral Residences going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at Balmoral Residences has risen about 125% between 2002 and 2025, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of Balmoral Residences?⌄

Anglo-Chinese School (Primary), Anglo-Chinese School (Junior), Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School are within 1 km of Balmoral Residences. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.