FreeholdCCRDistrict 11 (Novena)

1 Moulmein Rise

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2026 (URA)
Quick Summary

1 Moulmein Rise is a freehold apartment in District 11 (Novena) that obtained TOP in 2003, with 50 units across 1 block. Across 119 transactions on record, units have recently transacted around S$2.60M (S$2,100 psf, ~1,238 sqft). There are 6 units for sale from S$3.00M to S$9.59M.

Key facts about 1 Moulmein Rise
TenureFreehold
TOP year2003
DeveloperUOL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Units50 in 1 block
District and areaDistrict 11 · Novena · CCR
Nearest MRTNovena MRT, 389 m (~6 min walk)
Latest median psfS$2,100 psf, last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026
1

What's for sale and for rent at 1 Moulmein Rise?

Key Takeaway

1 Moulmein Rise has 6 units listed for sale, asking S$3.00M to S$9.59M (median S$1,384 psf), and 5 units for rent at a median of S$6,700 a month.

For sale

6 listings

S$3.00M – S$9.59M

For rent

5 listings

S$1,600 – S$6,700 a month

BedroomsFor saleAsking priceMedian PSF
3-bedroom2S$3.00M–S$3.00M—
4-bedroom3S$6.90M–S$6.90MS$1,776 psf
6-bedroom1S$9.59M–S$9.59MS$1,384 psf

Asking prices of units currently listed on property portals, not transacted prices.

2

What are the floor plans and unit sizes at 1 Moulmein Rise?

Key Takeaway

PropKaki has 3 layouts on record for 1 Moulmein Rise, from 3 to 4 bedrooms.

BedroomsLayoutsSizes
3 Bedroom1—
4 Bedroom1—
Other layouts1—

PropKaki holds 1 floor plan for 1 Moulmein Rise.

See 1 Moulmein Rise's floor plans — ask PropKaki.Ask PropKakisqm ↔ sq ft converter

Layouts digitised from developer brochures.

3

What is the price and PSF at 1 Moulmein Rise?

Key Takeaway

Units have recently transacted around S$2.60M (S$2,100 psf), at a gross rental yield of about 2.3% (URA caveat data).

Recent median price

S$2.60M

recent · 119 sales on record

Median PSF

S$2,100 psf

recent transactions

Median rent (monthly)

S$5,000

154 rentals on record

Gross rental yield

2.3%

indicative, gross

Units currently for sale are asking a median of S$1,384 psf — about 34% below the most recent transacted PSF.

Source: URA caveat data, through Sept 2026.

4

What has recently sold at 1 Moulmein Rise?

Key Takeaway

1 Moulmein Rise has 119 recorded sales; the most recent transacted at S$2,870,000 in Sept 2026 (URA caveat data).

DatePriceSize (sqft)PSF
Sept 2026S$2,870,0001,238S$2,319 psf
May 2026S$2,768,0001,238S$2,236 psf
Dec 2025S$3,060,0001,259S$2,430 psf
Jul 2025S$2,850,0001,238S$2,302 psf
Jun 2025S$2,841,6251,238S$2,296 psf
Jan 2025S$2,800,0001,238S$2,262 psf
Apr 2023S$2,380,0001,238S$1,923 psf
Mar 2023S$2,600,0001,238S$2,100 psf
Feb 2023S$2,446,5001,238S$1,976 psf
Jun 2022S$2,300,0001,259S$1,826 psf
Jan 2022S$2,420,0001,249S$1,938 psf
Jul 2021S$2,430,0001,259S$1,930 psf

119 sales and 154 rentals on record since Jun 2001. Source: URA.

5

Are prices at 1 Moulmein Rise rising?

Key Takeaway

The median transacted PSF at 1 Moulmein Rise has risen 75% over the past 18 years (2008–2026), from S$1,280 psf to S$2,236 psf (URA caveats).

YearMedian PSFMedian priceSalesYoY
2026S$2,236 psfS$2.77M2-2.6%
2025S$2,296 psfS$2.84M4+16.2%
2023S$1,976 psfS$2.45M3+8.2%
2022S$1,826 psfS$2.30M2-4.2%
2021S$1,907 psfS$2.36M2+35.6%
2016S$1,406 psfS$1.75M8-9.8%
2012S$1,559 psfS$1.99M7+8.8%
2011S$1,433 psfS$1.78M7+7.5%
2010S$1,333 psfS$1.65M5+4.1%
2008S$1,280 psfS$1.58M2—

Yearly median transacted PSF and price; years with at least 2 recorded sales. Source: URA caveat data.

6

Is 1 Moulmein Rise a good investment?

Key Takeaway

Of 67 units at 1 Moulmein Rise that were bought and later resold (bought from 2001, resold up to 2026), 90% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 40% over a median 6.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.3%. Units listed now ask about 34% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Sold for more than bought

90%

of 67 resales here

Median gain

40%

gross, before costs

Median hold

6.3 years

bought to resold

Every unit at 1 Moulmein Rise with a purchase and a later resale on record, matched from URA caveats. Check the odds for your unit size and holding period →

7

Where is 1 Moulmein Rise and what's nearby?

Key Takeaway

1 Moulmein Rise is located in Novena, in the Central Region of Singapore.

1 Moulmein Rise is a freehold apartment completed in 2003. It was developed by UOL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD. The development has 50 residential units. It sits on a land area of 2,314 sqm and has a gross floor area of 6,480 sqm. The plot ratio is 2.8.

1 MOULMEIN RISE is located at 1 Moulmein Rise, Singapore 308143. It is part of District 11, Watten Estate / Novena / Thomson, Novena. The project falls within the Central Region and the CCR market segment.

The nearest rail connection is Novena MRT, approximately 389m away, around 6 minutes on foot. Nearby amenities include Square 2 for shopping, L M MEAT PTE. LTD for groceries, Pek Kio Market & Food Centre for food options, and Pek Kio Park for greenery and recreation. Facilities in the development include Barbeque Area, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Pool Deck, Swimming pool, and Wading pool.

8

How far is 1 Moulmein Rise from MRT and schools?

Key Takeaway

The nearest MRT/LRT to 1 Moulmein Rise is Novena MRT, about 389 m away (~6 min walk). 3 schools are within 1 km, including 2 primary schools.

Getting around

Schools nearby

Homes within 1 km of a primary school qualify for Primary 1 (P1) registration priority.

  • St. Joseph's Institution JuniorPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority220 m
  • Farrer Park Primary SchoolPrimary schoolwithin 1 km · P1 priority854 m
  • Northlight SchoolSecondary schoolwithin 1 km968 m
  • Hong Wen SchoolPrimary school1.2 km
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Barker Road)Secondary school1.3 km
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)Primary school1.3 km
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)Primary school1.3 km
  • Catholic Junior CollegeJunior college1.5 km

Shops, food & parks

Mall: Square 2 · 368 mSupermarket: L M Meat Pte. Ltd · 368 mHawker centre: Pek Kio Market & Food Centre · 483 mPark: Pek Kio Park · 403 m

Straight-line distances from the development. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Who built 1 Moulmein Rise and how big is the development?

Key Takeaway

1 Moulmein Rise was developed by UOL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD, with 50 units.

Developer
UOL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD
Blocks
1
Land area
2,314 sqm (24,908 sqft)
Gross floor area
6,480 sqm (69,750 sqft)
Plot ratio
2.80
10

What facilities does 1 Moulmein Rise have?

Key Takeaway

1 Moulmein Rise has 6 facilities, including Barbeque Area, Gymnasium room, Jacuzzi, Pool Deck, and more.

Barbeque AreaGymnasium roomJacuzziPool DeckSwimming poolWading pool
11

What does it cost to own a unit at 1 Moulmein Rise?

Key Takeaway

Buying a unit at 1 Moulmein Rise (~S$2.60M) needs about S$19,033/mo in income and S$8,756/mo in repayments, after S$99,600 stamp duty and a S$650k downpayment.

Illustrative, for a Singapore Citizen buying a unit at the recent median price (S$2.60M) as their first home — 25% down, 30-year loan at 3.5% p.a. Rates as of May 2026. Run it for your own profile →

Buyer's Stamp Duty

S$99,600

BSD, tiered

Downpayment (25%)

S$650k

cash + CPF

Monthly instalment

S$8,756/mo

30y @ 3.5%

Income required

S$19,033/mo

TDSR @ stress rate

Read how to tell if a condo is profitable →

12

How many property agents are active around 1 Moulmein Rise?

Key Takeaway

6,366 CEA-registered agents closed at least one recorded deal in District 11 — where 1 Moulmein Rise sits — in the last 12 months, across all property types.

Active agents · 12mo

6,366

District 11 · closed ≥1 deal

Deals on record

31,498

all-time · all property types

Source: CEA public transaction records, attributed to District 11 across HDB, condo and landed (agent activity isn't published at project level). Browse the agent directory or compare every market segment.

Keep going in the PropKaki app

Thinking about 1 Moulmein Rise? Ask before you commit.

A fair-value read, recent comps and what a unit really costs — from 1 Moulmein Rise's own transactions.

PropKaki
Is 1 Moulmein Rise a good buy, and what are units selling for?

Recent units at 1 Moulmein Rise sold close to their fair value — solid, no obvious overpay.

Ask anything about Singapore property…
13

Frequently asked questions about 1 Moulmein Rise

Is 1 Moulmein Rise freehold?⌄

Yes. 1 Moulmein Rise is freehold, so ownership does not run out.

How old is 1 Moulmein Rise?⌄

1 Moulmein Rise was completed (obtained TOP) in 2003, so it is about 23 years old.

Is 1 Moulmein Rise a good investment?⌄

Of 67 units at 1 Moulmein Rise that were bought and later resold (bought from 2001, resold up to 2026), 90% sold for more than they were bought for, with a median gain of 40% over a median 6.3-year hold (URA caveats, before stamp duty, agent fees and interest). Its gross rental yield is about 2.3%. Units listed now ask about 34% less per square foot than recent sales. Past resale results don't predict future returns, and this is not financial advice.

Is 1 Moulmein Rise an EC?⌄

No. 1 Moulmein Rise is a private apartment development, not an executive condominium (EC).

Who is the developer of 1 Moulmein Rise?⌄

1 Moulmein Rise was developed by UOL DEVELOPMENT PTE LTD.

What is the price of a condo at 1 Moulmein Rise?⌄

Units at 1 Moulmein Rise have recently sold for around S$2.60M (S$2,100 psf), the median of the last 12 URA caveats to Sep 2026. The price depends on size, floor and facing. 6 units are listed for sale from S$3.00M to S$9.59M.

Where is 1 Moulmein Rise located?⌄

1 Moulmein Rise is at 1 Moulmein Rise, Singapore 308143, in Novena (District 11). The nearest MRT station is Novena MRT, about 389 m away.

How many units are there in 1 Moulmein Rise?⌄

1 Moulmein Rise has 50 units in 1 block.

How much do I need to earn to buy at 1 Moulmein Rise?⌄

For a unit around S$2.60M as a first home, you'd need roughly S$19,033/mo in income (assessed at the stress-test rate), with repayments near S$8,756/mo after a S$650k (25%) downpayment and S$99,600 Buyer's Stamp Duty.

Are prices at 1 Moulmein Rise going up?⌄

The median price per square foot at 1 Moulmein Rise has risen about 75% between 2008 and 2026, based on URA caveats. The year-by-year figures are in the price-trend table above.

Which primary schools are within 1 km of 1 Moulmein Rise?⌄

St. Joseph's Institution Junior, Farrer Park Primary School are within 1 km of 1 Moulmein Rise. Homes within 1 km of a primary school get priority in Primary 1 (P1) registration.