CommercialRESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREYFreeholdDistrict 14 · Bedok

The Champagne

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Sept 2019
Quick Summary

The Champagne is a commercial building in District 14 · Bedok, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is freehold. 12 transactions are on record since 1995, at a median S$1,037 psf, most recently in Sept 2019. ACRA records 3 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about The Champagne?

Key takeawayThe Champagne is a commercial building in District 14 · Bedok, zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY, held freehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
Gross plot ratio
3.0
Tenure
Freehold
District / Area
District 14 · Bedok
Address
380 Changi Road
Land area
2,949 sqm
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
5 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
50
Managing agent
AGM REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT PTE LTD
Strata formed
2003 (MCST 2831)
Submarket
Suburban
Units with a recorded sale
At least 4
Transactions on record
12 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
3
2

About The Champagne

The Champagne is a mixed-use building in Bedok (District 14). It is located along Changi Road, Singapore 419832.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey with a gross plot ratio of 3.

The site is freehold. It occupies roughly 2,949 sqm of land with about 8,847 sqm of gross floor area.

12 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,037 psf. The most recent was in September 2019.

6 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Kembangan MRT, 395 m away (about a 6-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Bef Lor 110 Changi) is 66 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

3

What is The Champagne zoned as?

Key takeawayThe Champagne sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY with a gross plot ratio of 3.0.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
Gross plot ratio
3.0

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has The Champagne sold for?

Key takeawayAcross 12 recorded transactions since 1995, the median price is about S$440k, most recently in Sept 2019.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Sept 2019RetailS$938k452 sqft$2,075
Jul 2018RetailS$900k452 sqft$1,991
Jun 2015RetailS$905k452 sqft$2,002
Nov 2011RetailS$850k452 sqft$1,880
Sept 2010RetailS$710k452 sqft$1,570
Sept 2004RetailS$360k334 sqft$1,079
Aug 2003RetailS$450k452 sqft$995
Aug 2003RetailS$430k452 sqft$951
Aug 2002RetailS$405k409 sqft$990
Aug 2002RetailS$371k452 sqft$821

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at The Champagne rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for The Champagne itself. On its street, Changi Road, retail space rented at a median of $6.40 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $5.56 and $7.44. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space on Changi Road

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$5.56
$59.81 psm
Median
$6.40
$68.91 psm
75th pct
$7.44
$80.06 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median +0.9% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $68.42 psm2026Q3 · $68.91 psm median

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Office space on Changi Road

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$4.00
$43.10 psm
Median
$4.88
$52.50 psm
75th pct
$6.41
$68.97 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median +0.1% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $49.11 psm2026Q3 · $52.50 psm median

URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 14 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$7.49
$80.67 psm
Median
$10.45
$112.50 psm
75th pct
$12.53
$134.91 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around The Champagne

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$32.95 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at The Champagne?

Key takeawayURA has approved 2 changes of use at The Champagne since 2000, most recently in 2003. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 17 Sept 2003ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to car showroom

    Change of use of the 1st storey shop #01-XX to car showroom

  2. 9 Sept 2003ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to cafeteria

    Proposed change of use of 1st storey shop #01-XX to cafeteria

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

How does Changi Road price?

Key takeawayAcross 80 strata sales on Changi Road in the last 5 years, the median is $1,913 psf.
Strata sales on the street (5y)
80
Street median PSF (strata)
$1,913

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

9

What do commercial rents run near The Champagne?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 14 retail

Gross yield (area)
5.1%
4.5% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$112.50 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,480 psf
106 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$60.26$68.83$77.30
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$52.94$76.47$130.25
Level 1 · 30 & Below$85.00$125.00$205.26
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$71.17$84.43$161.43
Level 1 · >30 - 100$80.67$127.33$161.46
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$69.97$74.47$74.91
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$104.10$206.00$256.12
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$101.65$112.97$180.02

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

10

What is near The Champagne?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Kembangan MRT, about 395 m away — and 1 competing retail premises operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Bef Lor 110 Changi · 66 mAlami Clinic by Dr Farhan · 80 mHotel · 115 mPlace Of Worship · 163 mEducational Institution · 355 mKembangan MRT Exit A · 385 mParkway East Hospital · 419 mEunos Polyclinic · 549 mKampong Kembangan Community Club · 581 mBusiness Park · 1.1 km

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

Blk 4A Eunos Crescent · 738 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

11

Getting there and parking at The Champagne

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Kembangan (EW6), 385 m away — a moderately busy station, with about 24,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 13 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$90 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 11% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Kembangan (EW6) 385 m, about 24,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 6, about 4,712 taps a weekday; Bedok: 59,875 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 36,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 0 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Kembangan (EW6)385 m · about 24,000 weekday taps
  • Eunos (EW7)832 m · about 31,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to The Champagne. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

6 bus stops within 400 m, with 4,712 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Changi Rd - Jln Wakaff Off St (URA)30 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 15 car lots
  • Changi Rd (Jln Kembang An - Still Rd) (URA)61 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 61 car lots
  • Changi Road Area (URA)96 m
    season S$90/month
  • Lor Melayu (URA)123 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 7 car lots
  • Lor Marzuki (URA)150 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 13 car lots

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. The Champagne's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

12

Who's registered at The Champagne?

Key takeaway3 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list The Champagne as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    2
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    1
  • Water supply, sewerage and waste management
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Homes share this postal code, so some registrations are home-based. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

13

Frequently asked questions about The Champagne

Where is The Champagne?⌄

The Champagne is at 380 Changi Road, Singapore 419832, in the Bedok planning area.

What is The Champagne zoned as?⌄

The Champagne sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.

What is the tenure of The Champagne?⌄

The Champagne is freehold.

What have units at The Champagne sold for?⌄

Across 12 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,037 psf. The latest was in September 2019.

What is the nearest MRT station to The Champagne?⌄

Kembangan MRT is the closest, 395 m away (about a 6-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at The Champagne?⌄

6 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on The Champagne.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about The Champagne — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…

This development is also registered as the residential project The Champagne.