Mountbatten Square
Mountbatten Square is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan. ACRA records 49 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Mountbatten Square?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- Subject to Detailed Planning
- Tenure
- Not on record
- District / Area
- District 14 · Geylang
- Address
- 229 Mountbatten Road
- Land area
- 21,162 sqm
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- 3 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Submarket
- City Fringe
- Transactions on record
- None recorded
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 49
No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.
About Mountbatten Square
Mountbatten Square is a mixed-use building in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Mountbatten Road, Singapore 398007.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential.
It occupies roughly 21,162 sqm of land.
71 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Mountbatten MRT, 202 m away (about a 3-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp S.A. Deaf) is 162 m away (about a 2-minute walk). Kallang Wave Mall is 1.0 km away (about a 16-minute walk).
What is Mountbatten Square zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- Subject to Detailed Planning
URA has not published a fixed plot ratio for this site — the Master Plan records "SDP" (Subject to Detailed Planning), meaning intensity is decided case by case on application. Do not quote a plot ratio, and do not compute buildable GFA from it.
What does space at Mountbatten Square rent for?
Retail space on Mountbatten Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +17.6% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Office space on Mountbatten Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median -23.6% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 14 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around Mountbatten Square
- City Fringe (all grades): Rent S$7.83 psf/mth · Vacancy 2.5% · Planned / under construction 1.35m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Office vacancy rate (Whole Island) 10 (-1.2 pp on the year) · Office rental index (Central Region) 203.4 (+1.8% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What's been approved at Mountbatten Square?
- 10 Nov 2022RenewedFloor 1Continued use as commercial school
Continued use of units #01-XX to #01-XX & units #01-XX to #01-XX as commercial school at transitional office building - mountbatten square
- 2 Jul 2021ApprovedFloor 3Change of use to office and commercial school
Proposed change of use of units #03-XX to office and commercial school
- 25 Sept 2020ApprovedFloor 2Change of use to office
Proposed change of use of units #02-XX and #02-XX to office - mountbatten square
- 14 Oct 2019RenewedFloor 1Continued use as commercial school
Continued use of units #01-XX to #01-XX & units #01-XX to #01-XX as commercial school at transitional office building -mountbatten square
- 13 Apr 2018RefusedFloor 1Change of use to commercial school
Change of use of the 1st storey office units #01-XX & #01-XX to commercial school at 229 mountbatten road - mountbatten square
- 28 Oct 2016RenewedFloor 1Continued use as commercial school
Continued use of units #01-XX to #01-XX & units #01-XX to #01-XX as commercial school at transitional office building -mountbatten square
- 18 Apr 2016RefusedFloor 1Change of use: office → commercial school
Proposed change of use of unit #01-XX from office to commercial school on lot 06829x mk 25 at 229 mountbatten road (mountbatten square) (geylang planning area)
- 17 Mar 2016RefusedFloor 1Change of use to restaurant
Change of use of unit #01-XX to restaurant at mountbatten square
- 2 Dec 2014ApprovedFloor 2Change of use to child day care centre
Change of use of unit #02-XX to child day care centre at mountbatten square
- 8 May 2014ApprovedFloor 3Change of use to commercial school
Change of use of units #03-XX to #03-XX and units #03-XX to commercial school at 229 mountbatten road -mountbatten square
- 14 Dec 2013RenewedFloor 2Continued use as commercial school
Continued use of unit #02-XX from transitional office as commercial school(music enrichment centre)
- 19 Nov 2013RenewedFloor 1Continued use as commercial school
Continued use of units #01-XX to #01-XX & units #01-XX to #01-XX as commercial school at transitional office building -mountbatten square
9 earlier change-of-use and A&A decisions are on record since 2000.
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Mountbatten Road price?
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near Mountbatten Square?
Indicative area yield — District 14 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $60.26 | $68.83 | $77.30 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $52.94 | $76.47 | $130.25 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $85.00 | $125.00 | $205.26 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $71.17 | $84.43 | $161.43 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $80.67 | $127.33 | $161.46 |
| Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100 | $69.97 | $74.47 | $74.91 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $104.10 | $206.00 | $256.12 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $101.65 | $112.97 | $180.02 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near Mountbatten Square?
Getting around
- Mountbatten MRT202 m · ~3 min
Amenities nearby
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Mountbatten Square
nearest MRT/LRT Mountbatten (CC7) 169 m, about 12,000 taps a weekday; 3 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 9, about 10,000 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 31,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026). Ranked against 485 office buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Mountbatten (CC7)169 m · about 12,000 weekday taps
- Stadium (CC6)729 m · about 13,000 weekday taps
- Dakota (CC8)747 m · about 16,000 weekday taps
- Aljunied (EW9)978 m · about 47,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Mountbatten Square. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
9 bus stops within 400 m, with about 10,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Blk 9,10,12 Pine Close (HDB)178 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 95 car lots
- Blk 11A Pine Close (HDB)213 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 535 car lots
- Blk 21 Jalan Empat (HDB)251 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 73 car lots
- Blk 17 Jalan Empat (HDB)286 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday
- Old Airport Rd (URA)364 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots
HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.
Nearest URA season parking: Geylang Area, 625 m away, S$90/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Mountbatten Square's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Mountbatten Square?
- Professional, scientific and technical services15
- Wholesale and retail trade8
- Information and communications7
- Health and social services4
- Financial and insurance3
- Transportation and storage3
- Administrative and support services2
- Other services2
- Construction2
- Education1
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Most registrations here are dead: this is a registered-office address (corporate secretaries), so the count says nothing about how busy the building is. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
What is Mountbatten Square's BCA building profile?
- BCA building type
- Office
- Green Mark
- NA (NA)
- Energy use intensity
- 115 kWh/m²·yr
Frequently asked questions about Mountbatten Square
Where is Mountbatten Square?⌄
Mountbatten Square is at 229 Mountbatten Road, Singapore 398007, in the Geylang planning area.
What is Mountbatten Square zoned as?⌄
Mountbatten Square sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan.
Have there been any recorded transactions at Mountbatten Square?⌄
No caveats have been lodged for Mountbatten Square in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.
What is the nearest MRT station to Mountbatten Square?⌄
Mountbatten MRT is the closest, 202 m away (about a 3-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Mountbatten Square?⌄
71 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Mountbatten Square.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
