CommercialRESIDENTIALDistrict 14 · Geylang

Mountbatten Centre

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026
Quick Summary

Mountbatten Centre is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan. ACRA records 70 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Mountbatten Centre?

Key takeawayMountbatten Centre is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, zoned RESIDENTIAL.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
Subject to Detailed Planning
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 14 · Geylang
Address
231 Mountbatten Road
Land area
31,504 sqm
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Submarket
City Fringe
Transactions on record
None recorded
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
70

No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.

2

About Mountbatten Centre

Mountbatten Centre is a mixed-use building in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Mountbatten Road, Singapore 397999.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential.

It occupies roughly 31,504 sqm of land with about 11,897 sqm of gross floor area.

90 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Mountbatten MRT, 328 m away (about a 5-minute walk). The closest bus stop (S.A. Deaf) is 157 m away (about a 2-minute walk). Kallang Wave Mall is 1.0 km away (about a 16-minute walk).

3

What is Mountbatten Centre zoned as?

Key takeawayMountbatten Centre sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
Subject to Detailed Planning

URA has not published a fixed plot ratio for this site — the Master Plan records "SDP" (Subject to Detailed Planning), meaning intensity is decided case by case on application. Do not quote a plot ratio, and do not compute buildable GFA from it.

BCA-verified envelope: built 9,384 sqm. This block appears only where BCA has published the actual built floor area — everywhere else, buildable headroom cannot be verified and is deliberately not estimated.

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What does space at Mountbatten Centre rent for?

Key takeawayNo rent is published for Mountbatten Centre itself. On its street, Mountbatten Road, retail space rented at a median of $9.29 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $5.13 and $11.94. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space on Mountbatten Road

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$5.13
$55.20 psm
Median
$9.29
$100.00 psm
75th pct
$11.94
$128.48 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median +17.6% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $72.22 psm2026Q3 · $100.00 psm median

URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Office space on Mountbatten Road

Street level · 2026Q3
25th pct
$3.26
$35.09 psm
Median
$3.71
$39.95 psm
75th pct
$4.66
$50.21 psm

S$ per sq ft per month · median -23.6% on a year earlier

2023Q4 · $34.25 psm2026Q3 · $39.95 psm median

URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.

Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).

Retail space — District 14 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$7.49
$80.67 psm
Median
$10.45
$112.50 psm
75th pct
$12.53
$134.91 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

5

Market context around Mountbatten Centre

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Rent S$28.15 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

What's been approved at Mountbatten Centre?

Key takeawayURA has approved 15 changes of use at Mountbatten Centre since 2000, most recently in 2014. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 12 Feb 2015Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed retention of a temporary guard house at the interim office site on lot 06930p (pt) mk 25 at 231 mountbatten road

  2. 3 Nov 2014Renewed
    Additions & alterations

    Continued use of the premises for additions/alterations to existing 4 blocks of 3 storey building, erection of 2 blocks of single storey building and erection of a 2 storey electrical sub-station

  3. 25 Jun 2014ApprovedFloor 2
    Change of use to office and block d #d01-06/07

    Change of use of 3rd storey of block c to office and block d #d01-06/07, #d02-04/05, #02-XX to commercial school at 231 mountbatten road

  4. 2 May 2014RenewedFloor 1
    Continued use as child day-care centre

    Continued use of block g #01-XX as child day-care centre at 231 mountbatten road

  5. 2 May 2014Renewed
    Continued use as child day-care centre

    Continued use of second storey (block c) from commercial school to child day-care centre at 231 mountbatten road

  6. 2 May 2014RenewedFloors 2, 3
    Continued use as commercial school and 3rd storey units #03-xx

    Continued use of 2nd storey units #02-XX (block a) from office to commercial school and 3rd storey units #03-XX (block c) from commercial school to office

  7. 2 May 2014RenewedFloors 2, 1, 3
    Continued use as follows

    Continued use as follows: (a) block a - 1st storey as child care centre (b) block a – units #02-XX to 03 and 3rd storey as office (c) block b -1st storey unit #01-XX as office, units #01-XX to 05 as child care centre and unit #06 to 08 as commercial school (d) block b - 2nd and units #03-XX to 02 and units #03-XX to 07 as office (e) block c units #03-XX to 03 as commercial school (f) block d - 1st storey units #01-XX to 02 and unit #01-XX as office, units #01-XX as ancillary canteen (g) block d - 2nd and 3rd storey as office (h) block f - one storey building as commercial school and office (i) block g - unit #01-XX as child care center,#01-XX as commercial school and unit #04 to 06 as kindergarten.

  8. 2 May 2014RenewedFloors 3, 1
    Continued use as commercial school and first storey units #01-xx

    Continued use of third storey units #03-XX (block b) from office to commercial school and first storey units #01-XX (block d) from commercial school to office at 231 mountbatten road

  9. 20 Dec 2013ApprovedFloor 1
    Change of use to kindergarten

    Change of use of units #01-XX to #01-XX at block c to kindergarten

  10. 14 Aug 2013ApprovedFloors 2, 3
    Change of use: office → commercial school and third storey units #03-xx

    Proposed change of use of second storey units #02-XX (block a) from office to commercial school and third storey units #03-XX (block c) from commercial school to office

  11. 6 Mar 2013ApprovedFloors 3, 1
    Change of use: office → commercial school and first storey units #01-xx

    Proposed change of use of third storey units #03-XX (block b) from office to commercial school and first storey units #01-XX (block d) from commercial school to office

  12. 21 Feb 2013Approved
    Change of use: commercial school → child day-care centre

    Proposed change of use of second storey (block c) from commercial school to child day-care centre

16 earlier change-of-use and A&A decisions are on record since 2000.

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

7

How does Mountbatten Road price?

Key takeawayAcross 39 strata sales on Mountbatten Road in the last 5 years, the median is $3,252 psf.
Strata sales on the street (5y)
39
Street median PSF (strata)
$3,252

Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.

8

What do commercial rents run near Mountbatten Centre?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 14 retail

Gross yield (area)
5.1%
4.5% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$112.50 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,480 psf
106 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$60.26$68.83$77.30
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$52.94$76.47$130.25
Level 1 · 30 & Below$85.00$125.00$205.26
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$71.17$84.43$161.43
Level 1 · >30 - 100$80.67$127.33$161.46
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$69.97$74.47$74.91
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$104.10$206.00$256.12
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$101.65$112.97$180.02

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

9

What is near Mountbatten Centre?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Mountbatten MRT, about 328 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Place Of Worship · 90 mS.A. Deaf · 157 mMountbatten MRT Exit A · 287 mJamiyah Medical Clinic · 299 mKallang Estate Market · 387 mMt Batten Rd/Old Airport Rd Os · 422 mB & S Mini Mart Pte. Ltd. · 452 mEducational Institution · 552 mMountbatten Community Club · 689 mHotel · 705 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

10

Getting there and parking at Mountbatten Centre

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Mountbatten (CC7), 286 m away — a quiet station, with about 12,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 19 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 25% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Mountbatten (CC7) 286 m, about 12,000 taps a weekday; 3 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 7, about 10,000 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 34,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 0 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Mountbatten (CC7)286 m · about 12,000 weekday taps
  • Stadium (CC6)765 m · about 13,000 weekday taps
  • Dakota (CC8)806 m · about 16,000 weekday taps
  • Aljunied (EW9)877 m · about 47,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Mountbatten Centre. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

7 bus stops within 400 m, with about 10,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Blk 9,10,12 Pine Close (HDB)179 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 95 car lots
  • Blk 11A Pine Close (HDB)242 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 535 car lots
  • Westerhout Rd (URA)286 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots
  • Blk 21 Jalan Empat (HDB)330 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 73 car lots
  • Lor 14 Geylang (URA)338 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 44 car lots

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Nearest URA season parking: Geylang Area, 528 m away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Mountbatten Centre's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

11

Who's registered at Mountbatten Centre?

Key takeaway70 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list Mountbatten Centre as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Education
    17
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    13
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    12
  • Financial and insurance
    7
  • Health and social services
    5
  • Manufacturing
    4
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation
    3
  • Construction
    2
  • Administrative and support services
    2
  • Real estate
    2

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

12

What is Mountbatten Centre's BCA building profile?

BCA building type
Private School
Green Mark
NA (NA)
Energy use intensity
149 kWh/m²·yr
13

Frequently asked questions about Mountbatten Centre

Where is Mountbatten Centre?⌄

Mountbatten Centre is at 231 Mountbatten Road, Singapore 397999, in the Geylang planning area.

What is Mountbatten Centre zoned as?⌄

Mountbatten Centre sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan.

Have there been any recorded transactions at Mountbatten Centre?⌄

No caveats have been lodged for Mountbatten Centre in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.

What is the nearest MRT station to Mountbatten Centre?⌄

Mountbatten MRT is the closest, 328 m away (about a 5-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at Mountbatten Centre?⌄

90 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Mountbatten Centre.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Mountbatten Centre — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…