CommercialRESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTIONConservationFreeholdDistrict 14 · Geylang

Geylang Conservation Area

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Jan 1997
Quick Summary

Geylang Conservation Area is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. It is freehold. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jan 1997. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about Geylang Conservation Area?

Key takeawayGeylang Conservation Area is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION, held freehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION
Gross plot ratio
2.8
Tenure
Freehold
District / Area
District 14 · Geylang
Address
6,8,10 Lorong 11 Geylang
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Submarket
City Fringe
Transactions on record
2 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
0
2

About Geylang Conservation Area

Geylang Conservation Area is a mixed-use conservation area in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Lorong 11 Geylang, Singapore 388698.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential / institution with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. The site falls within a conservation area, so external alterations are subject to URA conservation guidelines.

The site is freehold.

2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$934 psf. The most recent was in January 1997.

The nearest MRT is Kallang MRT, 663 m away (about a 10-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Mohd Salleh Mque) is 73 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

3

What is Geylang Conservation Area zoned as?

Key takeawayGeylang Conservation Area sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION with a gross plot ratio of 2.8, with conservation status.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION
Gross plot ratio
2.8
Conservation area
Geylang
Conserved building
Yes

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has Geylang Conservation Area sold for?

Key takeaway2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jan 1997 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Jan 1997Shop HouseS$4.05M4,337 sqft$934
Jan 1996Shop HouseS$4.05M4,337 sqft$934

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at Geylang Conservation Area rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 14 retail, retail space rented at a median of $10.45 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $7.49 and $12.53. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 14 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$7.49
$80.67 psm
Median
$10.45
$112.50 psm
75th pct
$12.53
$134.91 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around Geylang Conservation Area

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Rent S$28.15 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at Geylang Conservation Area?

Key takeawayURA's planning decisions at Geylang Conservation Area since 2000 are below. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 25 Apr 2018Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions & alterations to existing 3 units of 2-storey conserved building with a roof mezzanine and 4-storey rear extension for institutional use (family counselling and training centre)

  2. 22 Jun 2017Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions & alterations involving new lift to existing 3 units of 2-storey conserved building with an attic and 4-storey rear extension for institutional use (family counselling and training centre) mk24 on lot 08416a at 6, 8, 10 lorong 11 geylang (geylang planning area)

  3. 21 Feb 2005Renewed
    Continued use as snack bar

    Continued use of 1st storey flat to snack bar

  4. 31 Aug 2000Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed as built amendment to approved additions & alterations to the existing 3 units of 2-storeey conserved building involving additions of an attic and proposed 4-storey rear extension for institutional use (family counselling training centre)

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

What do commercial rents run near Geylang Conservation Area?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 14 retail

Gross yield (area)
5.1%
4.5% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$112.50 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,480 psf
106 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$60.26$68.83$77.30
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$52.94$76.47$130.25
Level 1 · 30 & Below$85.00$125.00$205.26
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$71.17$84.43$161.43
Level 1 · >30 - 100$80.67$127.33$161.46
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$69.97$74.47$74.91
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$104.10$206.00$256.12
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$101.65$112.97$180.02

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

9

What is near Geylang Conservation Area?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Kallang MRT, about 663 m away — and 3 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Opp Mohd Salleh Mque · 73 mHotel · 163 mEducational Institution · 234 mXinhuo Medical Clinic · 262 mPlace Of Worship · 464 mGeylang West Community Club · 624 mKallang MRT Exit A · 624 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

Prb Trading Pte. Ltd. · 82 mBlk 49 Sims Place · 526 mKallang Wave Mall · 1.2 km

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

10

Getting there and parking at Geylang Conservation Area

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Kallang (EW10), 625 m away — a moderately busy station, with about 24,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 41 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 32% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Kallang (EW10) 625 m, about 24,000 taps a weekday; 2 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 5, about 15,000 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 43,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 0 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Kallang (EW10)625 m · about 24,000 weekday taps
  • Aljunied (EW9)702 m · about 47,000 weekday taps
  • Mountbatten (CC7)902 m · about 12,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Geylang Conservation Area. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

5 bus stops within 400 m, with about 15,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Lor 11 Geylang (URA)35 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 22 car lots
  • Lor 13 Geylang (URA)54 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 20 car lots
  • Lor 9 Geylang (URA)87 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 9 car lots
  • Lor 9 - 11 Geylang Off St (URA)95 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 56 car lots
  • Lor 15 Geylang (URA)127 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 21 car lots

Nearest URA season parking: Geylang Area, 550 m away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Geylang Conservation Area's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

11

How many companies are registered at Geylang Conservation Area?

Key takeawayACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.
Live registrations
0
Registered last 3 years
0

Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.

12

Frequently asked questions about Geylang Conservation Area

Where is Geylang Conservation Area?⌄

Geylang Conservation Area is at 6,8,10 Lorong 11 Geylang, Singapore 388698, in the Geylang planning area.

What is Geylang Conservation Area zoned as?⌄

Geylang Conservation Area sits on land zoned residential / institution under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

What is the tenure of Geylang Conservation Area?⌄

Geylang Conservation Area is freehold.

Is Geylang Conservation Area a conserved property?⌄

Yes. Geylang Conservation Area falls within a URA conservation area, so external works are subject to conservation guidelines.

What have units at Geylang Conservation Area sold for?⌄

Across 2 recorded transactions, the median price is S$934 psf. The latest was in January 1997.

What is the nearest MRT station to Geylang Conservation Area?⌄

Kallang MRT is the closest, 663 m away (about a 10-minute walk).

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on Geylang Conservation Area.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about Geylang Conservation Area — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…