Geylang Conservation Area
Geylang Conservation Area is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned COMMERCIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is freehold. 4 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Sept 2022. 2 units are currently listed for sale or rent. ACRA records 2 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Geylang Conservation Area?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 14 · Geylang
- Address
- 769,769a,769b Geylang Road
- Land area
- —
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- 2 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Submarket
- Paya Lebar Central
- Transactions on record
- 4 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- 2
- ACRA registrations
- 2
About Geylang Conservation Area
Geylang Conservation Area is a commercial conservation area in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Geylang Road, Singapore 389665.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial with a gross plot ratio of 3. The site falls within a conservation area, so external alterations are subject to URA conservation guidelines.
The site is freehold.
4 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$3,751 psf. The most recent was in September 2022.
2 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Paya Lebar MRT, 268 m away (about a 4-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Lor 39 Geylang) is 70 m away (about a 1-minute walk).
What is Geylang Conservation Area zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Conservation area
- Geylang
- Conserved building
- Yes
What has Geylang Conservation Area sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2022 | Shop House | S$5.00M | 1,024 sqft | $4,884 |
| Apr 2015 | Shop House | S$3.88M | 1,024 sqft | $3,790 |
| Feb 2013 | Shop House | S$3.80M | 1,024 sqft | $3,712 |
| Nov 2012 | Shop House | S$2.80M | 1,024 sqft | $2,735 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at Geylang Conservation Area rent for?
Retail space on Geylang Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median -4.7% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Office space on Geylang Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +0.5% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 14 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around Geylang Conservation Area
- Suburban: Rent S$33.36 psf/mth · Vacancy 5.7% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 1.53m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at Geylang Conservation Area
Rent: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at Geylang Conservation Area?
URA does not approve new eating houses (restaurants, coffee shops, cafes) here; an existing one's permission may be renewed.
Per URA circular DC23-08, Appendix A (2 Oct 2023: no new eating houses in shophouses on listed stretches). A planning guideline for the area, not a decision on any unit; it applies to new eating houses and bars, not to one already approved.
- 19 Feb 2025ApprovedChange of use: office → pet boarding and pet grooming
Change of use of the 2nd/attic & 3rd/4th storey from office to pet boarding and pet grooming
- 26 Jan 2023RefusedAdditions & alterations
Proposed additions/alterations and change of use of mini mart and offices to backpacker hostel on lot 08136k pt mk24 at 769 geylang road
- 24 Apr 2020RefusedChange of use to residential flat for use as home office
Change of use of the 2nd & 3rd storey office to residential flat for use as home office
- 30 Jun 2016ApprovedChange of use to minimart
Proposed use of the 1st storey premises as minimart
- 16 Aug 2010ApprovedChange of use to health centre
Change of use of the 1st & 2nd storey shophouse to health centre (foot reflexology, facial, body massage)
- 5 Feb 2009ApprovedChange of use to hair salon & foot reflexology
Change of use of 1st storey shop to hair salon & foot reflexology
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Geylang Road price?
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near Geylang Conservation Area?
Indicative area yield — District 14 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $60.26 | $68.83 | $77.30 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $52.94 | $76.47 | $130.25 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $85.00 | $125.00 | $205.26 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $71.17 | $84.43 | $161.43 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $80.67 | $127.33 | $161.46 |
| Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100 | $69.97 | $74.47 | $74.91 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $104.10 | $206.00 | $256.12 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $101.65 | $112.97 | $180.02 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is available at Geylang Conservation Area right now?
For sale (1)
- Geylang Main RoadS$8.00M · 3,000 sqft
For rent (1)
- Geylang Conservation AreaS$8k/mo · 1,000 sqft
What is near Geylang Conservation Area?
Getting around
- Paya Lebar MRT268 m · ~4 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Geylang Conservation Area
nearest MRT/LRT Paya Lebar (EW8/CC9) 193 m, about 95,000 taps a weekday; 2 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 12, about 24,000 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 43,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 4 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Paya Lebar (EW8 / CC9)193 m · about 95,000 weekday taps
- Dakota (CC8)728 m · about 16,000 weekday taps
- Aljunied (EW9)936 m · about 47,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Geylang Conservation Area. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
12 bus stops within 400 m, with about 24,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Lor 39 Geylang (URA)75 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 19 car lots
- Lor 41 Geylang (URA)86 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 44 car lots
- Service Rd (Lor 44 Gey Lang) (URA)90 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 5 car lots
- Lor 39 Service Rd Geyl Ang (URA)129 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 5 car lots
- Lor 37 Geylang (URA)185 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 19 car lots
Nearest URA season parking: Geylang Area, 1.0 km away, S$90/month.
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Geylang Conservation Area's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Geylang Conservation Area?
- Other services2
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about Geylang Conservation Area
Where is Geylang Conservation Area?⌄
Geylang Conservation Area is at 769,769A,769B Geylang Road, Singapore 389665, in the Geylang planning area.
What is Geylang Conservation Area zoned as?⌄
Geylang Conservation Area sits on land zoned commercial under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.
What is the tenure of Geylang Conservation Area?⌄
Geylang Conservation Area is freehold.
Is Geylang Conservation Area a conserved property?⌄
Yes. Geylang Conservation Area falls within a URA conservation area, so external works are subject to conservation guidelines.
What have units at Geylang Conservation Area sold for?⌄
Across 4 recorded transactions, the median price is S$3,751 psf. The latest was in September 2022.
What is the nearest MRT station to Geylang Conservation Area?⌄
Paya Lebar MRT is the closest, 268 m away (about a 4-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Geylang Conservation Area?⌄
2 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Geylang Conservation Area.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
