Atrium Residences
Atrium Residences is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned COMMERCIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 3.0. It is freehold. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jun 2011. ACRA records 5 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about Atrium Residences?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 14 · Geylang
- Address
- 522 Geylang Road
- Land area
- —
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Submarket
- City Fringe
- Transactions on record
- 2 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 5
About Atrium Residences
Atrium Residences is a mixed-use estate in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Geylang Road, Singapore 389478.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial with a gross plot ratio of 3. The site falls within a conservation area, so external alterations are subject to URA conservation guidelines.
The site is freehold.
2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,040 psf. The most recent was in June 2011.
5 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Aljunied MRT, 452 m away (about a 7-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Lor 28 Geylang) is 106 m away (about a 2-minute walk).
What is Atrium Residences zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- COMMERCIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 3.0
- Conservation area
- Geylang
- Conserved building
- Yes
What has Atrium Residences sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2011 | Shop House | S$1.72M | 1,389 sqft | $1,239 |
| May 2009 | Shop House | S$1.17M | 1,389 sqft | $840 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at Atrium Residences rent for?
Retail space on Geylang Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median -4.7% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Office space on Geylang Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +0.5% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 14 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around Atrium Residences
- Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What's been approved at Atrium Residences?
URA does not approve new eating houses (restaurants, coffee shops, cafes) here; an existing one's permission may be renewed.
Per URA circular DC23-08, Appendix A (2 Oct 2023: no new eating houses in shophouses on listed stretches). A planning guideline for the area, not a decision on any unit; it applies to new eating houses and bars, not to one already approved.
- 6 May 2022ApprovedFloor 4Additions & alterations
Proposed cover over open private roof terrace at unit #04-XX of the existing residential block 5 at atrium residences
- 22 Dec 2020ApprovedFloor 4Additions & alterations
Proposed retention of cover over open private roof terrace (prt) at unit #04-XX of the existing residential block 7 at atrirum residences
- 1 Jul 2009ApprovedChange of use to internet surfing
Change of use of 1st storey shop to internet surfing
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does Geylang Road price?
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near Atrium Residences?
Indicative area yield — District 14 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $60.26 | $68.83 | $77.30 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $52.94 | $76.47 | $130.25 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $85.00 | $125.00 | $205.26 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $71.17 | $84.43 | $161.43 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $80.67 | $127.33 | $161.46 |
| Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100 | $69.97 | $74.47 | $74.91 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $104.10 | $206.00 | $256.12 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300 | $101.65 | $112.97 | $180.02 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near Atrium Residences?
Getting around
- Aljunied MRT452 m · ~7 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at Atrium Residences
nearest MRT/LRT Aljunied (EW9) 451 m, about 47,000 taps a weekday; 3 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 6, about 14,000 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 46,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 3 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Aljunied (EW9)451 m · about 47,000 weekday taps
- Dakota (CC8)661 m · about 16,000 weekday taps
- Paya Lebar (EW8 / CC9)762 m · about 95,000 weekday taps
- Mountbatten (CC7)852 m · about 12,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to Atrium Residences. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
6 bus stops within 400 m, with about 14,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Lor 30 Geylang (URA)117 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 17 car lots
- Lor 29 Geylang (URA)124 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 22 car lots
- Lor 28 Geylang (URA)132 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 36 car lots
- Lor 32 Geylang (URA)152 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 20 car lots
- Lor 27A Geylang (URA)157 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 18 car lots
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. Atrium Residences's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at Atrium Residences?
- Wholesale and retail trade3
- Accommodation and food services1
- Other services1
- Construction0
- Professional, scientific and technical services0
- Administrative and support services0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about Atrium Residences
Where is Atrium Residences?⌄
Atrium Residences is at 522 Geylang Road, Singapore 389478, in the Geylang planning area.
What is Atrium Residences zoned as?⌄
Atrium Residences sits on land zoned commercial under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 3.
What is the tenure of Atrium Residences?⌄
Atrium Residences is freehold.
Is Atrium Residences a conserved property?⌄
Yes. Atrium Residences falls within a URA conservation area, so external works are subject to conservation guidelines.
What have units at Atrium Residences sold for?⌄
Across 2 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,040 psf. The latest was in June 2011.
What is the nearest MRT station to Atrium Residences?⌄
Aljunied MRT is the closest, 452 m away (about a 7-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at Atrium Residences?⌄
5 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on Atrium Residences.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
This development is also registered as the residential project Atrium Residences.
