CommercialRESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTIONFreeholdDistrict 14 · Geylang

8 Lorong 7 Geylang

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Nov 2010
Quick Summary

8 Lorong 7 Geylang is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. It is freehold. 3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Nov 2010. 2 units are currently listed for sale. ACRA records 7 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 8 Lorong 7 Geylang?

Key takeaway8 Lorong 7 Geylang is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION, held freehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION
Gross plot ratio
2.8
Tenure
Freehold
District / Area
District 14 · Geylang
Address
8 Lorong 7 Geylang
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Strata lots (whole development, MCST)
78
Managing agent
CAMRIE PROJECT AND ESTATE MANAGEMENT
Strata formed
2015 (MCST 4222)
Submarket
City Fringe
Transactions on record
3 (records start 1995)
Live listings
2
ACRA registrations
7
2

About 8 Lorong 7 Geylang

8 Lorong 7 Geylang is a mixed-use property in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Lorong 7 Geylang, Singapore 388792.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential / institution with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

The site is freehold.

3 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$816 psf. The most recent was in November 2010.

7 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Kallang MRT, 528 m away (about a 8-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Yi Xiu Fty Bldg) is 126 m away (about a 2-minute walk).

3

What is 8 Lorong 7 Geylang zoned as?

Key takeaway8 Lorong 7 Geylang sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION
Gross plot ratio
2.8

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 8 Lorong 7 Geylang sold for?

Key takeaway3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Nov 2010 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Nov 2010Shop HouseS$1.63M1,324 sqft$1,227
Jan 2004Shop HouseS$450k1,324 sqft$340
Apr 1996Shop HouseS$1.08M1,324 sqft$816

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at 8 Lorong 7 Geylang rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 14 retail, retail space rented at a median of $10.45 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $7.49 and $12.53. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 14 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$7.49
$80.67 psm
Median
$10.45
$112.50 psm
75th pct
$12.53
$134.91 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around 8 Lorong 7 Geylang

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Rent S$28.15 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

How fast units move at 8 Lorong 7 Geylang

Key takeawayBased on listings we track, as of our last check on 28 Aug 2026: 2 units for sale.

Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 0 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.

One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.

8

What do commercial rents run near 8 Lorong 7 Geylang?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 14 retail

Gross yield (area)
5.1%
4.5% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$112.50 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,480 psf
106 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$60.26$68.83$77.30
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$52.94$76.47$130.25
Level 1 · 30 & Below$85.00$125.00$205.26
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$71.17$84.43$161.43
Level 1 · >30 - 100$80.67$127.33$161.46
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$69.97$74.47$74.91
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$104.10$206.00$256.12
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$101.65$112.97$180.02

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

9

What is available at 8 Lorong 7 Geylang right now?

Key takeaway2 units are currently listed at 8 Lorong 7 Geylang. One row per unit; several agents often market the same unit.

For sale (2)

  • Centra ResidenceS$2.00M · 1,400 sqft
  • Centra ResidenceS$1.85M · 1,399 sqft

Browse every listing at this building →

10

What is near 8 Lorong 7 Geylang?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Kallang MRT, about 528 m away — and 3 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Yi Xiu Fty Bldg · 126 mEducational Institution · 144 mHotel · 248 mT Medical Clinic (Kallang) · 368 mKallang MRT Exit A · 490 mGeylang West Community Club · 506 mPlace Of Worship · 578 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

Prb Trading Pte. Ltd. · 182 mBlk 17 Upper Boon Keng Road · 538 mKallang Wave Mall · 1.1 km

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

11

Getting there and parking at 8 Lorong 7 Geylang

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Kallang (EW10), 490 m away — a moderately busy station, with about 24,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 34 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$90 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 42% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Kallang (EW10) 490 m, about 24,000 taps a weekday; 1 more station within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 7, about 25,000 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 40,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 0 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Kallang (EW10)490 m · about 24,000 weekday taps
  • Aljunied (EW9)821 m · about 47,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 8 Lorong 7 Geylang. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

7 bus stops within 400 m, with about 25,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Lor 7 Geylang (URA)44 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 12 car lots
  • Lor Tahar (URA)52 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 2 car lots
  • Lor 9 Geylang (URA)53 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 9 car lots
  • Lor 9 - 11 Geylang Off St (URA)73 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 56 car lots
  • Lor 11 Geylang (URA)116 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 22 car lots

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 8 Lorong 7 Geylang's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

12

Who's registered at 8 Lorong 7 Geylang?

Key takeaway7 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 8 Lorong 7 Geylang as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Transportation and storage
    3
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    2
  • Professional, scientific and technical services
    1
  • Education
    1

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. Homes share this postal code, so some registrations are home-based. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

13

Frequently asked questions about 8 Lorong 7 Geylang

Where is 8 Lorong 7 Geylang?⌄

8 Lorong 7 Geylang is at 8 Lorong 7 Geylang, Singapore 388792, in the Geylang planning area.

What is 8 Lorong 7 Geylang zoned as?⌄

8 Lorong 7 Geylang sits on land zoned residential / institution under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

What is the tenure of 8 Lorong 7 Geylang?⌄

8 Lorong 7 Geylang is freehold.

What have units at 8 Lorong 7 Geylang sold for?⌄

Across 3 recorded transactions, the median price is S$816 psf. The latest was in November 2010.

What is the nearest MRT station to 8 Lorong 7 Geylang?⌄

Kallang MRT is the closest, 528 m away (about a 8-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 8 Lorong 7 Geylang?⌄

7 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 8 Lorong 7 Geylang.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 8 Lorong 7 Geylang — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…

This development is also registered as the residential project Centra Residence.