CommercialRESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTIONFreeholdDistrict 14 · Geylang

8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Jun 2019
Quick Summary

8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. It is freehold. 2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jun 2019. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang?

Key takeaway8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION, held freehold.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION
Gross plot ratio
2.8
Tenure
Freehold
District / Area
District 14 · Geylang
Address
8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Submarket
City Fringe
Transactions on record
2 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
0
2

About 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang

8,8A Lorong 9 Geylang is a mixed-use property in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Lorong 9 Geylang, Singapore 388756.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential / institution with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

The site is freehold.

2 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,458 psf. The most recent was in June 2019.

The nearest MRT is Kallang MRT, 598 m away (about a 9-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Mohd Salleh Mque) is 83 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

3

What is 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang zoned as?

Key takeaway8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION
Gross plot ratio
2.8

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang sold for?

Key takeaway2 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jun 2019 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Jun 2019Shop HouseS$2.30M1,475 sqft$1,560
Aug 2011Shop HouseS$2.00M1,475 sqft$1,356

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 14 retail, retail space rented at a median of $10.45 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $7.49 and $12.53. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 14 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$7.49
$80.67 psm
Median
$10.45
$112.50 psm
75th pct
$12.53
$134.91 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Rent S$28.15 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What do commercial rents run near 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 14 retail

Gross yield (area)
5.1%
4.5% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$112.50 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,480 psf
106 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$60.26$68.83$77.30
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$52.94$76.47$130.25
Level 1 · 30 & Below$85.00$125.00$205.26
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$71.17$84.43$161.43
Level 1 · >30 - 100$80.67$127.33$161.46
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$69.97$74.47$74.91
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$104.10$206.00$256.12
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$101.65$112.97$180.02

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

8

What is near 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Kallang MRT, about 598 m away — and 3 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Opp Mohd Salleh Mque · 83 mEducational Institution · 203 mHotel · 207 mXinhuo Medical Clinic · 327 mPlace Of Worship · 504 mKallang MRT Exit A · 559 mGeylang West Community Club · 578 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

Prb Trading Pte. Ltd. · 107 mBlk 49 Sims Place · 569 mKallang Wave Mall · 1.1 km

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Getting there and parking at 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Kallang (EW10), 559 m away — a moderately busy station, with about 24,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 36 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 44% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Kallang (EW10) 559 m, about 24,000 taps a weekday; 2 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 7, about 25,000 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 41,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 0 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Kallang (EW10)559 m · about 24,000 weekday taps
  • Aljunied (EW9)763 m · about 47,000 weekday taps
  • Mountbatten (CC7)936 m · about 12,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

7 bus stops within 400 m, with about 25,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Lor 9 Geylang (URA)28 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 9 car lots
  • Lor 11 Geylang (URA)54 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 22 car lots
  • Lor 9 - 11 Geylang Off St (URA)65 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 56 car lots
  • Lor 7 Geylang (URA)87 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 12 car lots
  • Lor 13 Geylang (URA)114 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 20 car lots

Nearest URA season parking: Lor 1 Geylang Rd Off S T, 558 m away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

10

How many companies are registered at 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang?

Key takeawayACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.
Live registrations
0
Registered last 3 years
0

Company REGISTRATIONS at this address (ACRA), not a tenancy schedule. Registration does not mean the company physically occupies space here, and a low count does not mean the building is empty. Do not describe this as occupancy or vacancy.

11

Frequently asked questions about 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang

Where is 8,8A Lorong 9 Geylang?⌄

8,8A Lorong 9 Geylang is at 8,8A Lorong 9 Geylang, Singapore 388756, in the Geylang planning area.

What is 8,8A Lorong 9 Geylang zoned as?⌄

8,8A Lorong 9 Geylang sits on land zoned residential / institution under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

What is the tenure of 8,8A Lorong 9 Geylang?⌄

8,8A Lorong 9 Geylang is freehold.

What have units at 8,8A Lorong 9 Geylang sold for?⌄

Across 2 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,458 psf. The latest was in June 2019.

What is the nearest MRT station to 8,8A Lorong 9 Geylang?⌄

Kallang MRT is the closest, 598 m away (about a 9-minute walk).

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 8,8a Lorong 9 Geylang — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…