CommercialCOMMERCIAL / INSTITUTIONDistrict 14 · Geylang

69 Lorong 14 Geylang

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Oct 2004
Quick Summary

69 Lorong 14 Geylang is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned COMMERCIAL / INSTITUTION under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Oct 2004. ACRA records 1 live company registration at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 69 Lorong 14 Geylang?

Key takeaway69 Lorong 14 Geylang is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, zoned COMMERCIAL / INSTITUTION.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL / INSTITUTION
Gross plot ratio
2.8
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 14 · Geylang
Address
69 Lorong 14 Geylang
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Submarket
City Fringe
Transactions on record
1 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
1
2

About 69 Lorong 14 Geylang

69 Lorong 14 Geylang is a commercial property in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Lorong 14 Geylang, Singapore 398957.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned commercial / institution with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$402 psf. The most recent was in October 2004.

1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Mountbatten MRT, 567 m away (about a 9-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Aft Lor 14 Geylang) is 50 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

3

What is 69 Lorong 14 Geylang zoned as?

Key takeaway69 Lorong 14 Geylang sits on land zoned COMMERCIAL / INSTITUTION with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
Land-use zone
COMMERCIAL / INSTITUTION
Gross plot ratio
2.8

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 69 Lorong 14 Geylang sold for?

Key takeaway1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Oct 2004 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Oct 2004Shop HouseS$580k1,442 sqft$402

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at 69 Lorong 14 Geylang rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 14 retail, retail space rented at a median of $10.45 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $7.49 and $12.53. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 14 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$7.49
$80.67 psm
Median
$10.45
$112.50 psm
75th pct
$12.53
$134.91 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around 69 Lorong 14 Geylang

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Rent S$28.15 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at 69 Lorong 14 Geylang?

Key takeawayURA has approved 1 change of use at 69 Lorong 14 Geylang since 2000, most recently in 2022. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 1 Jun 2022Approved
    Change of use to minimart

    Change of use of 1st storey of the 2-storey terrace house to minimart

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

What do commercial rents run near 69 Lorong 14 Geylang?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 14 retail

Gross yield (area)
5.1%
4.5% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$112.50 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,480 psf
106 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$60.26$68.83$77.30
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$52.94$76.47$130.25
Level 1 · 30 & Below$85.00$125.00$205.26
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$71.17$84.43$161.43
Level 1 · >30 - 100$80.67$127.33$161.46
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$69.97$74.47$74.91
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$104.10$206.00$256.12
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$101.65$112.97$180.02

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

9

What is near 69 Lorong 14 Geylang?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Mountbatten MRT, about 567 m away — and 3 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Aft Lor 14 Geylang · 50 mJamiyah Medical Clinic · 81 mPlace Of Worship · 90 mHotel · 468 mMountbatten MRT Exit A · 524 mEducational Institution · 606 mMountbatten Community Club · 828 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

B & S Mini Mart Pte. Ltd. · 234 mKallang Estate Market · 598 mKallang Wave Mall · 1.1 km

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

10

Getting there and parking at 69 Lorong 14 Geylang

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Mountbatten (CC7), 524 m away — a quiet station, with about 12,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 31 public car parks are within 500 m; the cheapest URA season parking nearby is S$90 a month.
Foot traffic: busier than 43% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Mountbatten (CC7) 524 m, about 12,000 taps a weekday; 4 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 7, about 21,000 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 39,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 0 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Mountbatten (CC7)524 m · about 12,000 weekday taps
  • Aljunied (EW9)732 m · about 47,000 weekday taps
  • Stadium (CC6)860 m · about 13,000 weekday taps
  • Kallang (EW10)880 m · about 24,000 weekday taps
  • Dakota (CC8)970 m · about 16,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 69 Lorong 14 Geylang. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

7 bus stops within 400 m, with about 21,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Lor 14 Geylang (URA)98 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 44 car lots
  • Lor 16 Geylang (URA)132 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 12 car lots
  • Lor 12 Geylang (URA)140 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 19 car lots
  • Talma Rd (URA)177 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 15 car lots
  • Westerhout Rd (URA)187 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 6 car lots

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 69 Lorong 14 Geylang's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

11

Who's registered at 69 Lorong 14 Geylang?

Key takeaway1 live company (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 69 Lorong 14 Geylang as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation
    1
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    0
  • Administrative and support services
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

12

Frequently asked questions about 69 Lorong 14 Geylang

Where is 69 Lorong 14 Geylang?⌄

69 Lorong 14 Geylang is at 69 Lorong 14 Geylang, Singapore 398957, in the Geylang planning area.

What is 69 Lorong 14 Geylang zoned as?⌄

69 Lorong 14 Geylang sits on land zoned commercial / institution under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

What have units at 69 Lorong 14 Geylang sold for?⌄

Across 1 recorded transaction, the median price is S$402 psf. The latest was in October 2004.

What is the nearest MRT station to 69 Lorong 14 Geylang?⌄

Mountbatten MRT is the closest, 567 m away (about a 9-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 69 Lorong 14 Geylang?⌄

1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 69 Lorong 14 Geylang.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 69 Lorong 14 Geylang — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…