CommercialRESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTIONFreehold or statutory perpetuityDistrict 14 · Geylang

33 Lorong 11 Geylang

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026Data through Jan 2019
Quick Summary

33 Lorong 11 Geylang is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. It is freehold or statutory perpetuity. 3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jan 2019. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 33 Lorong 11 Geylang?

Key takeaway33 Lorong 11 Geylang is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION, held freehold or statutory perpetuity.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION
Gross plot ratio
2.8
Tenure
Freehold or statutory perpetuity
District / Area
District 14 · Geylang
Address
33 Lorong 11 Geylang
Land area
—
Completed
Not on record
Storeys
Not on record
Submarket
City Fringe
Transactions on record
3 (records start 1995)
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
0
2

About 33 Lorong 11 Geylang

33 Lorong 11 Geylang is a mixed-use property in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Lorong 11 Geylang, Singapore 388725.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential / institution with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

3 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,157 psf. The most recent was in January 2019.

1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Kallang MRT, 630 m away (about a 10-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Yi Xiu Fty Bldg) is 45 m away (about a 1-minute walk).

3

What is 33 Lorong 11 Geylang zoned as?

Key takeaway33 Lorong 11 Geylang sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL / INSTITUTION
Gross plot ratio
2.8

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What has 33 Lorong 11 Geylang sold for?

Key takeaway3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jan 2019 — too few to support a median, so the deals themselves are listed instead.
DateUsePriceAreaPSF
Jan 2019Shop HouseS$2.05M1,249 sqft$1,642
Apr 2012Shop HouseS$1.45M1,249 sqft$1,157
Jun 2009Shop HouseS$600k1,249 sqft$481

URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter

5

What does space at 33 Lorong 11 Geylang rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 14 retail, retail space rented at a median of $10.45 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $7.49 and $12.53. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 14 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$7.49
$80.67 psm
Median
$10.45
$112.50 psm
75th pct
$12.53
$134.91 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

6

Market context around 33 Lorong 11 Geylang

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Rent S$28.15 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

7

What's been approved at 33 Lorong 11 Geylang?

Key takeawayURA has approved 1 change of use at 33 Lorong 11 Geylang since 2000, most recently in 2012, and refused 1. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 7 Jan 2014Refused
    Continued use as shop

    Continued use of 1st storey residential flat as shop

  2. 21 Dec 2012Approved
    Change of use to shop

    Change of use of 1st storey residential flat to shop

  3. 15 May 2000Renewed
    Continued use as retail with wholesale of car spare parts and accessories

    Continued use of the 1st storey flat as retail with wholesale of car spare parts and accessories

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

8

What do commercial rents run near 33 Lorong 11 Geylang?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 14 retail

Gross yield (area)
5.1%
4.5% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$112.50 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,480 psf
106 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$60.26$68.83$77.30
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$52.94$76.47$130.25
Level 1 · 30 & Below$85.00$125.00$205.26
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$71.17$84.43$161.43
Level 1 · >30 - 100$80.67$127.33$161.46
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$69.97$74.47$74.91
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$104.10$206.00$256.12
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$101.65$112.97$180.02

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

9

What is near 33 Lorong 11 Geylang?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Kallang MRT, about 630 m away — and 3 competing retail premisess operate nearby.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Yi Xiu Fty Bldg · 45 mHotel · 141 mEducational Institution · 146 mXinhuo Medical Clinic · 322 mPlace Of Worship · 536 mGeylang West Community Club · 543 mKallang MRT Exit A · 592 m

Competing premises nearby

Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.

Prb Trading Pte. Ltd. · 167 mBlk 49 Sims Place · 495 mKallang Wave Mall · 1.2 km

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

10

Getting there and parking at 33 Lorong 11 Geylang

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Kallang (EW10), 592 m away — a moderately busy station, with about 24,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 39 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 39% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Kallang (EW10) 592 m, about 24,000 taps a weekday; 2 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 5, about 20,000 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 42,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 0 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Kallang (EW10)592 m · about 24,000 weekday taps
  • Aljunied (EW9)716 m · about 47,000 weekday taps
  • Mountbatten (CC7)990 m · about 12,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 33 Lorong 11 Geylang. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

5 bus stops within 400 m, with about 20,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Lor 9 - 11 Geylang Off St (URA)33 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 56 car lots
  • Lor 11 Geylang (URA)53 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 22 car lots
  • Lor 9 Geylang (URA)75 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 9 car lots
  • Lor 13 Geylang (URA)94 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 20 car lots
  • Sims Ave Service Rd (URA)131 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 10 car lots

Nearest URA season parking: Geylang Area, 605 m away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 33 Lorong 11 Geylang's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

11

Who's registered at 33 Lorong 11 Geylang?

Key takeaway0 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 33 Lorong 11 Geylang as their registered address. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Information and communications
    0
  • Wholesale and retail trade
    0
  • Financial and insurance
    0
  • Real estate
    0
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

12

Frequently asked questions about 33 Lorong 11 Geylang

Where is 33 Lorong 11 Geylang?⌄

33 Lorong 11 Geylang is at 33 Lorong 11 Geylang, Singapore 388725, in the Geylang planning area.

What is 33 Lorong 11 Geylang zoned as?⌄

33 Lorong 11 Geylang sits on land zoned residential / institution under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

What have units at 33 Lorong 11 Geylang sold for?⌄

Across 3 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,157 psf. The latest was in January 2019.

What is the nearest MRT station to 33 Lorong 11 Geylang?⌄

Kallang MRT is the closest, 630 m away (about a 10-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 33 Lorong 11 Geylang?⌄

1 business is currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 33 Lorong 11 Geylang.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 33 Lorong 11 Geylang — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…