298 River Valley Road
298 River Valley Road is a commercial building in District 9 · River Valley, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. It is freehold. 1 transaction is on record since 1995, most recently in Nov 2015. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about 298 River Valley Road?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.8
- Tenure
- Freehold
- District / Area
- District 9 · River Valley
- Address
- 298 River Valley Road
- Land area
- —
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- Not on record
- Submarket
- City Fringe
- Listed as
- Other Retail
- Transactions on record
- 1 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 0
About 298 River Valley Road
298 River Valley Road is a commercial property in River Valley (District 09). It is located along River Valley Road, Singapore 238339.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. It lies inside the Central Area.
The site is freehold.
1 transaction has been recorded here, at a median of S$2,035 psf. The most recent was in November 2015.
The nearest MRT is Fort Canning MRT, 445 m away (about a 7-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Opp Mohd Sultan Rd) is 165 m away (about a 3-minute walk).
What is 298 River Valley Road zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL WITH COMMERCIAL AT 1ST STOREY
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.8
- Urban design area
- Udga
- Central Area
- Yes
What has 298 River Valley Road sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2015 | Shop House | S$4.50M | 2,211 sqft | $2,035 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at 298 River Valley Road rent for?
Retail space on River Valley Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +11.6% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Office space on River Valley Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month (median only published)
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 9 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 9 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around 298 River Valley Road
- Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
How fast units move at 298 River Valley Road
Sale: between 6 Aug 2026 and 28 Aug 2026, 0 new listings appeared and 1 came off (sold, let or withdrawn). Days on market: not enough history yet — we began tracking on 6 Aug 2026.
One count per unit, however many agents list it. Asking prices are not tracked over time, so price cuts are not shown.
What's been approved at 298 River Valley Road?
- 4 Dec 2023ApprovedChange of use to office
Proposed change of use of the 1st storey to office
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does River Valley Road price?
Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near 298 River Valley Road?
Indicative area yield — District 9 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 9 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 9 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 4 & Above · 30 & Below | $101.79 | $127.98 | $144.93 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $231.82 | $392.95 | $544.95 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $97.06 | $128.26 | $157.50 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $131.15 | $157.04 | $196.05 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $112.35 | $161.16 | $217.81 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $91.89 | $118.41 | $156.35 |
| Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100 | $81.28 | $100.52 | $133.94 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $155.98 | $328.55 | $492.13 |
Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Building class · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category 2 · 100 & Below | $54.65 | $69.39 | $88.80 |
| Category 1 · 100 & Below | $103.62 | $122.24 | $132.43 |
| Category 1 · >100 - 200 | $116.28 | $126.99 | $148.35 |
| Category 2 · >100 - 200 | $65.57 | $82.87 | $97.63 |
| Category 1 · >200 - 500 | $114.67 | $128.09 | $145.77 |
| Category 2 · >200 - 500 | $64.83 | $82.57 | $94.73 |
| Category 1 · >500 - 1000 | $106.56 | $137.78 | $148.23 |
| Category 2 · >500 - 1000 | $85.04 | $89.34 | $109.80 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near 298 River Valley Road?
Getting around
- Fort Canning MRT445 m · ~7 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at 298 River Valley Road
nearest MRT/LRT Fort Canning (DT20) 424 m, about 14,000 taps a weekday; 6 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 7, about 9,487 taps a weekday; about 17,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 13 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Fort Canning (DT20)424 m · about 14,000 weekday taps
- Dhoby Ghaut (NS24 / NE6 / CC1)558 m · about 64,000 weekday taps
- Somerset (NS23)572 m · about 66,000 weekday taps
- Clarke Quay (NE5)876 m · about 31,000 weekday taps
- Bencoolen (DT21)878 m · about 20,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 298 River Valley Road. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
7 bus stops within 400 m, with 9,487 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- River Valley Rd (Tank Rd - Zion Rd) (URA)138 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 3 car lots
- Mohd Sultan Rd - River Valley Rd Off St (URA)147 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 18 car lots
- Tank Rd (URA)226 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 18 car lots
- Lloyd Rd (URA)286 mS$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 14 car lots
- Clemenceau Ave (URA)344 mS$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 15 car lots
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 298 River Valley Road's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at 298 River Valley Road?
- Wholesale and retail trade0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about 298 River Valley Road
Where is 298 River Valley Road?⌄
298 River Valley Road is at 298 River Valley Road, Singapore 238339, in the River Valley planning area.
What is 298 River Valley Road zoned as?⌄
298 River Valley Road sits on land zoned residential with commercial at 1st storey under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
What is the tenure of 298 River Valley Road?⌄
298 River Valley Road is freehold.
What have units at 298 River Valley Road sold for?⌄
Across 1 recorded transaction, the median price is S$2,035 psf. The latest was in November 2015.
What is the nearest MRT station to 298 River Valley Road?⌄
Fort Canning MRT is the closest, 445 m away (about a 7-minute walk).
The facts are here — now get the verdict on 298 River Valley Road.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
