293 River Valley Road
293 River Valley Road is a commercial building in District 9 · River Valley, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. It is 999-year leasehold. 3 transactions are on record since 1995, most recently in Jun 2011. ACRA records 4 live company registrations at this address.
What are the key facts about 293 River Valley Road?
- Asset class
- Commercial
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.8
- Tenure
- 999-year leasehold
- District / Area
- District 9 · River Valley
- Address
- 293 River Valley Road
- Land area
- —
- Completed
- Not on record
- Storeys
- 2 (© OpenStreetMap contributors)
- Submarket
- City Fringe
- Transactions on record
- 3 (records start 1995)
- Live listings
- None
- ACRA registrations
- 4
About 293 River Valley Road
293 River Valley Road is a mixed-use property in River Valley (District 09). It is located along River Valley Road, Singapore 238334.
Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. The site falls within a conservation area, so external alterations are subject to URA conservation guidelines. It lies inside the Central Area.
The site is 999-year leasehold, with about 814 years remaining on the lease.
3 transactions have been recorded here, at a median of S$1,815 psf. The most recent was in June 2011.
4 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.
The nearest MRT is Somerset MRT, 522 m away (about a 8-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Bef Kim Yam Rd) is 22 m away (about a 0-minute walk).
What is 293 River Valley Road zoned as?
- Land-use zone
- RESIDENTIAL
- Gross plot ratio
- 2.8
- Conservation area
- River Valley
- Conserved building
- Yes
- Central Area
- Yes
What has 293 River Valley Road sold for?
| Date | Use | Price | Area | PSF |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2011 | Shop House | S$3.50M | 1,901 sqft | $1,841 |
| Mar 2010 | Shop House | S$3.45M | 1,901 sqft | $1,815 |
| Jan 2000 | Shop House | S$1.90M | 1,901 sqft | $1,000 |
URA/JTC records from 1995 — that is where the record starts, not when the building was built. Strata and land deals can mix in one building's history; compare like with like. sqm ↔ sq ft converter
What does space at 293 River Valley Road rent for?
Retail space on River Valley Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month · median +11.6% on a year earlier
URA's percentiles of RETAIL rents (shop, F&B, entertainment, health & fitness) across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. Retail rent swings with floor and frontage, so the spread matters as much as the median. A median needs at least 2 buildings and 3 contracts (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Office space on River Valley Road
Street level · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month (median only published)
URA's percentiles of OFFICE rents across every lease stamped with IRAS on this STREET in the quarter — the street's figure, not this building's rent and never a unit's. URA publishes a median only where the street has at least 2 office buildings and 3 contracts that quarter (percentiles need 4); a blank means below that threshold, not zero.
Source: URA rental statistics by street (IRAS-stamped contracts).
Retail space — District 9 retail
Region band · 2026Q3S$ per sq ft per month
A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 9 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.
Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).
Market context around 293 River Valley Road
- Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).
Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.
What's been approved at 293 River Valley Road?
- 7 Jan 2019ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed amendment to the approved conservation, additions & alterations & conversion of an existing 2 storey residential home to a 5 storey service apartment (3 units) on lot 99472m ts21 at 293 river valley road (river valley planning area)
- 9 Feb 2018ApprovedAdditions & alterations
Proposed conservation, additions & alterations & conversion of an existing 2 storey residential home to a 5 storey service apartment (3 units) on lot 99472m ts21 at 293 river valley road
Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).
How does River Valley Road price?
Too few strata sales on this street to support a median — the count is shown without one.
Street figures cover strata deals only — land and strata PSF are not comparable.
What do commercial rents run near 293 River Valley Road?
Indicative area yield — District 9 retail
An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 9 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.
Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.
Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.
Retail rents — District 9 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Floor level · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level 4 & Above · 30 & Below | $101.79 | $127.98 | $144.93 |
| B1 & Below · 30 & Below | $231.82 | $392.95 | $544.95 |
| Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below | $97.06 | $128.26 | $157.50 |
| Level 1 · 30 & Below | $131.15 | $157.04 | $196.05 |
| Level 1 · >30 - 100 | $112.35 | $161.16 | $217.81 |
| Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100 | $91.89 | $118.41 | $156.35 |
| Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100 | $81.28 | $100.52 | $133.94 |
| B1 & Below · >30 - 100 | $155.98 | $328.55 | $492.13 |
Office rents — Central Area ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)
| Building class · size band | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category 2 · 100 & Below | $54.65 | $69.39 | $88.80 |
| Category 1 · 100 & Below | $103.62 | $122.24 | $132.43 |
| Category 1 · >100 - 200 | $116.28 | $126.99 | $148.35 |
| Category 2 · >100 - 200 | $65.57 | $82.87 | $97.63 |
| Category 1 · >200 - 500 | $114.67 | $128.09 | $145.77 |
| Category 2 · >200 - 500 | $64.83 | $82.57 | $94.73 |
| Category 1 · >500 - 1000 | $106.56 | $137.78 | $148.23 |
| Category 2 · >500 - 1000 | $85.04 | $89.34 | $109.80 |
URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.
What is near 293 River Valley Road?
Getting around
- Somerset MRT522 m · ~8 min
Amenities nearby
Competing premises nearby
Retail and F&B premises competing for the same footfall — context for an occupier, not a selling point.
Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.
Getting there and parking at 293 River Valley Road
nearest MRT/LRT Somerset (NS23) 510 m, about 66,000 taps a weekday; 4 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 5, about 8,733 taps a weekday; about 20,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 13 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.
A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.
Stations within 1 km
- Somerset (NS23)510 m · about 66,000 weekday taps
- Fort Canning (DT20)622 m · about 14,000 weekday taps
- Great World (TE15)675 m · about 21,000 weekday taps
- Dhoby Ghaut (NS24 / NE6 / CC1)732 m · about 64,000 weekday taps
- Havelock (TE16)864 m · about 16,000 weekday taps
Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 293 River Valley Road. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.
Bus
5 bus stops within 400 m, with 8,733 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.
Public car parks within 500 m
- Lloyd Rd (URA)174 mS$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 14 car lots
- Mohd Sultan Rd - River Valley Rd Off St (URA)276 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 18 car lots
- River Valley Rd (Tank Rd - Zion Rd) (URA)305 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 3 car lots
- Kim Yam Rd (URA)307 mS$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 28 car lots
- Killiney Rd (URA)308 mS$1.20 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 24 car lots
Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 293 River Valley Road's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.
Who's registered at 293 River Valley Road?
- Real estate3
- Construction1
- Financial and insurance0
- Professional, scientific and technical services0
Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.
Frequently asked questions about 293 River Valley Road
Where is 293 River Valley Road?⌄
293 River Valley Road is at 293 River Valley Road, Singapore 238334, in the River Valley planning area.
What is 293 River Valley Road zoned as?⌄
293 River Valley Road sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
What is the tenure of 293 River Valley Road?⌄
293 River Valley Road is 999-year leasehold. About 814 years remain on the lease.
Is 293 River Valley Road a conserved property?⌄
Yes. 293 River Valley Road falls within a URA conservation area, so external works are subject to conservation guidelines.
What have units at 293 River Valley Road sold for?⌄
Across 3 recorded transactions, the median price is S$1,815 psf. The latest was in June 2011.
What is the nearest MRT station to 293 River Valley Road?⌄
Somerset MRT is the closest, 522 m away (about a 8-minute walk).
How many businesses are registered at 293 River Valley Road?⌄
4 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.
The facts are here — now get the verdict on 293 River Valley Road.
Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.
Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.
