CommercialRESIDENTIALDistrict 14 · Geylang

12 Pine Close

Reviewed by Nathan TangUpdated 8 November 2026
Quick Summary

12 Pine Close is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, on land zoned RESIDENTIAL under the URA Master Plan with a gross plot ratio of 2.8. ACRA records 0 live company registrations at this address.

1

What are the key facts about 12 Pine Close?

Key takeaway12 Pine Close is a commercial building in District 14 · Geylang, zoned RESIDENTIAL.
Asset class
Commercial
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
2.8
Tenure
Not on record
District / Area
District 14 · Geylang
Address
—
Land area
1,651 sqm
Completed
1981 (HDB Property Information)
Storeys
13 (HDB Property Information)
Submarket
City Fringe
Transactions on record
None recorded
Live listings
None
ACRA registrations
0

No recorded transactions — this building has never generated a strata caveat (typically single-owner or lease-only stock). That is not missing data, and it says nothing about the building's value, occupancy or availability.

2

About 12 Pine Close

12 Pine Close is a building in Geylang (District 14). It is located along Pine Close, Singapore 391012.

Under the URA Master Plan it sits on land zoned residential with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

It occupies roughly 1,651 sqm of land with about 4,623 sqm of gross floor area.

3 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA.

The nearest MRT is Mountbatten MRT, 255 m away (about a 4-minute walk). The closest bus stop (Blk 56) is 250 m away (about a 4-minute walk). Kallang Wave Mall is 1.2 km away (about a 18-minute walk).

3

What is 12 Pine Close zoned as?

Key takeaway12 Pine Close sits on land zoned RESIDENTIAL with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.
Land-use zone
RESIDENTIAL
Gross plot ratio
2.8

Run the full zoning report for this building →

4

What does space at 12 Pine Close rent for?

Key takeawayNo street- or building-level rent is published here. Across District 14 retail, retail space rented at a median of $10.45 psf a month in 2026Q3, with the middle half of leases between $7.49 and $12.53. That is not this building's own rent, and never a quote for a particular unit.

Retail space — District 14 retail

Region band · 2026Q3
25th pct
$7.49
$80.67 psm
Median
$10.45
$112.50 psm
75th pct
$12.53
$134.91 psm

S$ per sq ft per month

A REGION BAND — URA's grid for the whole district or location, not this street or building. Say "across <district/location>, …", never that this building rents for it. The middle of URA's retail grid for District 14 across every floor and size band — a ground-floor shop and an upper-floor unit sit at very different points in it.

Source: URA REALIS retail rental analysis (district × floor × size grid).

5

Market context around 12 Pine Close

Key takeawayBrokers' retail figures for this part of Singapore — a broker's market figure, not this building's rent.
CBRE, 2Q 2026 (island-wide)
  • Islandwide: Rent S$28.15 psf/mth
Singapore Figures Q2 2026
Cushman & Wakefield, 2Q 2026
  • Other City Areas: Rent S$21.21 psf/mth · Vacancy 7.4% (1Q 2026) · Planned / under construction 0.73m sq ft
Singapore Retail MarketBeat Q2 2026

Official series (URA, 2026Q3): Retail vacancy rate (Whole Island) 6.5 (-0.4 pp on the year) · Retail rental index (Central Region) 81.2 (+1.4% on the year).

Brokers draw submarkets and grades differently; each figure is the broker's own, for its own area, cited to its report. Rents are per square foot per month.

6

What's been approved at 12 Pine Close?

Key takeawayURA's planning decisions at 12 Pine Close since 2000 are below. This is the building's planning history, not today's approved use of any unit: confirm a unit's approved use with URA before signing.
  1. 3 Nov 2014Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed additions & alterations to the existing public housing development on lots 03750n, 03751x, 06055a, 06388l (pt), 06389c, 06391l, 06003w, & 06390x (pt) mk 25 at block 10 & 12 pine close (home improvement programme)

  2. 3 Feb 2006Approved
    Additions & alterations

    Proposed a/a to existing public housing development at blk nos 10 & 12 with new lifts & covered linkway withh drop off porch (guillemard road redevelopment phase 2 (pt) (iup)

Source: URA planning decisions (URA Data Service), matched to this building by address or land lot. A past approval can lapse (a temporary permission) and belongs to the unit it names. The authoritative approved use of a unit comes from URA's Enquiry on Approved Use of Premises (S$54.50 per unit).

7

What do commercial rents run near 12 Pine Close?

Key takeawayURA publishes contracted-rent percentile grids quarterly (latest: 2026Q3) — the benchmark evidence an asking rent should be weighed against.

Indicative area yield — District 14 retail

Gross yield (area)
5.1%
4.5% net of property tax
Rent side (median of bands)
$112.50 psm/mo
2026Q3
Price side (strata, 5y)
$2,480 psf
106 sales

An INDICATIVE AREA yield for District 14 retail — NOT this building's yield, and not any unit's. Commercial rents are published as a district percentile grid, so both halves describe the district.

Priced on STRATA sales only: rent is quoted per unit of lettable area, and commercial land PSF runs far above strata — mixing them would shift the ratio sharply.

Net deducts the 10% non-residential property tax ONLY — not vacancy, maintenance, agent fees, financing, or the 9% GST on purchase.

Retail rents — District 14 ($ psm/month, 2026Q3)

Floor level · size band25th pctMedian75th pct
Level 2 & 3 · 30 & Below$60.26$68.83$77.30
B1 & Below · 30 & Below$52.94$76.47$130.25
Level 1 · 30 & Below$85.00$125.00$205.26
Level 2 & 3 · >30 - 100$71.17$84.43$161.43
Level 1 · >30 - 100$80.67$127.33$161.46
Level 4 & Above · >30 - 100$69.97$74.47$74.91
B1 & Below · >30 - 100$104.10$206.00$256.12
Level 2 & 3 · >100 - 300$101.65$112.97$180.02

URA REALIS rental-contract percentiles for the district/location — an area benchmark, not this building's own rents. Office and retail are dimensioned differently and are never mixed.

8

What is near 12 Pine Close?

Key takeawayThe nearest MRT/LRT is Mountbatten MRT, about 255 m away.

Getting around

Amenities nearby

Mountbatten MRT Exit A · 195 m57 Medical Clinic (Kallang Airport) · 207 mPlace Of Worship · 214 mKallang Estate Market · 230 mBlk 56 · 251 mNTUC Fairprice Co-operative Ltd · 285 mMt Batten Rd/Old Airport Rd Os · 325 mEducational Institution · 385 mMountbatten Community Club · 521 mHotel · 802 m

Straight-line distances. Source: PropKaki amenities data.

9

Getting there and parking at 12 Pine Close

Key takeawayThe nearest station is Mountbatten (CC7), 195 m away — a quiet station, with about 12,000 taps in and out on an average weekday. 19 public car parks are within 500 m.
Foot traffic: busier than 39% of retail buildings

nearest MRT/LRT Mountbatten (CC7) 195 m, about 12,000 taps a weekday; 3 more stations within 1 km; bus stops within 400 m: 10, about 17,000 taps a weekday; Geylang: 116,481 resident workers (Census 2020, by workplace); about 34,000 residents within 1 km (June 2026); 0 other malls within 1 km. Ranked against 12,856 retail buildings by PropKaki's model: a relative score, not a footfall count.

A relative score from PropKaki's model (station and bus taps nearby, workers and residents around, and competing malls), not a count of people.

Stations within 1 km

  • Mountbatten (CC7)195 m · about 12,000 weekday taps
  • Dakota (CC8)634 m · about 16,000 weekday taps
  • Aljunied (EW9)864 m · about 47,000 weekday taps
  • Stadium (CC6)882 m · about 13,000 weekday taps

Taps are fare-card taps in and out at the station's gates on an average weekday (Jul 2026 to Sep 2026) — people passing through, not visitors to 12 Pine Close. Transfers between lines don't tap, so interchanges read low.

Bus

10 bus stops within 400 m, with about 17,000 boardings and alightings on an average weekday.

Public car parks within 500 m

  • Blk 9,10,12 Pine Close (HDB)29 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 95 car lots
  • Blk 11A Pine Close (HDB)71 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · gantry 2.15 m · 535 car lots
  • Blk 21 Jalan Empat (HDB)174 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 73 car lots
  • Blk 17 Jalan Empat (HDB)201 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday
  • Blk 28,30,32,34,36 Cassia Crescent (HDB)258 m
    S$0.60 per half-hour at midday on a weekday · 96 car lots

HDB season (car): Tier 1 $80/month (a resident's or registered HDB shop/industrial tenant's first car); Tier 2 (other cars, non-residents) $90 Rest of Island, $150 Designated Area, $165 Restricted Zone (surface). Which zone this car park is in is not published as data.

Nearest URA season parking: Geylang Area, 513 m away, S$90/month.

Public car parks only, by straight-line distance, with the operator's published rates. 12 Pine Close's own car park, if it has one, and its charges are not in the open data.

10

Who's registered at 12 Pine Close?

Key takeaway0 live companies (and LLPs and branches; sole proprietors are not counted) list 12 Pine Close as their registered address on its shop floor. These are registered businesses, not who occupies the space.
  • Education
    0

Registered businesses, not who occupies the space: companies, LLPs and branches whose REGISTERED address is this building (ACRA), by industry. Sole proprietors are not counted; no business is named. HDB block: only the shop floor (level 1 and basements) is counted; the flats above are homes. ACRA, as of 2026-09-16.

11

Frequently asked questions about 12 Pine Close

Where is 12 Pine Close?⌄

12 Pine Close is at Pine Close, Singapore 391012, in the Geylang planning area.

What is 12 Pine Close zoned as?⌄

12 Pine Close sits on land zoned residential under the URA Master Plan, with a gross plot ratio of 2.8.

Have there been any recorded transactions at 12 Pine Close?⌄

No caveats have been lodged for 12 Pine Close in the URA records we track. That is common for buildings held by a single owner, which never generate strata transactions.

What is the nearest MRT station to 12 Pine Close?⌄

Mountbatten MRT is the closest, 255 m away (about a 4-minute walk).

How many businesses are registered at 12 Pine Close?⌄

3 businesses are currently registered at this address with ACRA. That is a measure of registered addresses, not of how many businesses physically occupy the building.

For agents · in the PropKaki app

The facts are here — now get the verdict on 12 Pine Close.

Ask what a unit here would fetch, what the zone allows, or how it compares.

PropKaki
Tell me about 12 Pine Close — recent transactions, zoning and what's listed there.

Here's the building's zone, its recorded deals and every live unit — and where the asking prices sit against them.

Ask anything about Singapore property…